Reconhecimento dos alunos surdos do ensino superior na UFES
dc.contributor.advisor1: Machado, Igor Suzano
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Ariany dos
dc.contributor.referee1: Losekann, Cristiana
dc.contributor.referee2: Stumpf, Marianne Rossi
dc.date.issued: 2025-08-14
dc.description.abstract: In this research, our study premise is to investigate situations of disrespect regarding the recognition and provision of opportunities for deaf students in an inclusive manner, ensuring accessibility in higher education at the Federal University of Espírito Santo (UFES). Our foundation is primarily based on the guarantee of educational rights, aligned with the legal frameworks established in the 1988 Federal Constitution, in support of the inclusion of deaf students at UFES. One of the theoretical frameworks we draw upon is Axel Honneth’s “Theory of Recognition,” as discussed by Will Kymlicka and other philosophers, particularly in relation to the mutual understanding of deaf students. We explore how the act of educating these learners functions within academic settings and how our cultural traditions interpret and engage with the culture of these individuals. This includes examining the various forms of adaptation necessary to ensure genuine equity and respect for their differences and distinct cultures. The reflections we present allow us to identify the situations that deaf students have experienced, or continue to experience, throughout their educational journey at UFES. These insights help us to rethink how these individuals should be recognized, understood, and supported, as guaranteed by law, from an equity-based perspective. This encompasses their right to remain in academic spaces during their education and specialization. From this, we analyze whether the social and political conditions are genuinely prepared and committed to embracing and supporting this population. Despite being a minority, it is essential that deaf students are recognized linguistically and socially valued in a dignified way, thereby ensuring their academic rights are upheld.
dc.description.resumo: Nesta pesquisa, temos por premissa de estudo, investigar as situações de desrespeito no que se refere ao reconhecimento, como também o oferecimento de oportunidades aos estudantes surdos de forma inclusiva, com acessibilidade no ensino superior na Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo (UFES). Temos como base, sobretudo, a garantia à educacional, voltada para o cumprimento dos regimentos legais composta em nossa Constituição Federal de 1988 em prol da inclusão dos alunos surdos na UFES. Trazemos aqui, como um dos referenciais teóricos a “Teoria do Reconhecimento” por Axel Honneth, discutido por Will Kymlicka, entre outros filósofos no que refere à busca do interconhecimento dos alunos surdos, como funciona a ação em educar estes aprendizes nos estudos acadêmicos, à compreensão por nossa tradição da cultura desses sujeitos, nas diferentes formas de adaptação para que possa de fato haver equidade e respeito às suas diferenças e culturas diferentes. As reflexões que conduzimos, nos possibilitam apontar quais situações esse aluno surdo, vivenciou ou ainda vivencia acerca do processo de formação educacional, dentro da UFES. O que pode auxiliar-nos, a repensar como esse sujeito deve ser reconhecido, compreendido e assistido, como lhes é garantido por lei, com base na perspectiva da equidade, em sua permanência durante o período de formação e especialização, no que se refere à educação de surdos. A partir disso, observarmos se, as condições sociais e políticas, estão de fato dispostas e comprometidas a assumir e colaborar com essa população, embora minoria, estejam, de fato vistos com reconhecimento linguisticamente e valorizado, portanto, de forma social e digna viabilizando assim seus direitos na vida acadêmica.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ciências Sociais
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociais
dc.subject: Igualdade
dc.subject: Equidade
dc.subject: Inclusão
dc.subject.cnpq: Sociologia
dc.title: Reconhecimento dos alunos surdos do ensino superior na UFES
dc.typemaster: Thesis