EU, NÓS, ELES: a formação profissional de um estudante surdo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nunes, Isabel Matos
dc.contributor.author: Majeski, Erivania do Nascimento Coutinho
dc.contributor.referee1: Cotonhoto, Larissy Alves
dc.contributor.referee2: Cristofoleti, Rita de Cassia
dc.contributor.referee3: Costa Junior, Euluze Rodrigues da
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-18
dc.description.abstract: In this study with a qualitative approach, an investigation of a case study is carried out involving a deaf student enrolled in the Technical Course in Agriculture Integrated to High School at the Federal Institute of Espírito Santo, specifically at the Centro-Serrano campus - IFES-CS, located in the region of Santa Maria from Jetiba. The central focus recalls the particularities of this student's linguistic characteristics, which were triggered within the scope of the intra-institutional educational process. Through the adoption of an external sociological perspective for social interactions, the underlying purpose of this study resides in the analysis of the process of educational inclusion of a deaf student in the context of professional training provided by the Ifes-CS. This analysis is based on the conceptual framework of webs of interdependence developed by Norbert Elias (1994). The proposed theoretical approach proposed an analytical framework to investigate the various factors that shaped the educational trajectory of this deaf student in the context of professional education. To support the analysis in question, three figurational categories that emerged during the course of the research were discerned. First, the category "I figuration" explores the internal perspective of the deaf student, allowing an intrinsic understanding of his experience. Secondly, the category "figuration of US" encompasses the implications and challenges that arose as a result of the integration of deaf students in the context of professional education. Finally, the category "figuration with THEM" outlines the initiatives undertaken by the Ifes-CS, notably through the Center for Assistance to People with Specific Needs (Napne), overcoming the educational demands of this deaf student and examining how this influenced his educational trajectory. As a final result of this study, the aim is to obtain insights not only on issues related to deafness, but also on the metamorphoses triggered by the social dynamics that involve the interaction between the Federal Institute of Espírito Santo and the deaf student. Additionally, we seek to explore the ramifications arising from this network of interdependence for all the actors involved, with emphasis on the effects and changes that manifested themselves throughout this process.
dc.description.resumo: Nesta pesquisa de abordagem qualitativa, conduz-se uma investigação de um estudo de caso que envolve um discente surdo matriculado no Curso Técnico em Agricultura Integrado ao Ensino Médio no Instituto Federal do Espírito Santo, especificamente no campus Centro-Serrano - Ifes-CS, situado na região de Santa Maria de Jetibá. O cerne concentra-se no processo formativo desse aluno, o qual suscitou tensões no contexto do processo educativo dentro da referida instituição. Empregando uma perspectiva sociológica das inter-relações sociais, o objetivo da pesquisa consiste em analisar o processo de inclusão escolar de um estudante surdo na educação profissional do Ifes-CS, com base no enquadramento conceitual das “teias de interdependência” apresentadas por Norbert Elias (1994). A abordagem teórica adotada proporcionou um arcabouço analítico que permitiu a investigação dos diversos elementos que moldaram a trajetória educacional desse estudante surdo no âmbito da educação profissional. Para fundamentar a análise em questão, identificaram-se três categorias figuracionais que emergiram no decurso da pesquisa. Primeiramente, a categoria "figuração do EU" explora a perspectiva subjetiva do próprio estudante surdo, possibilitando uma compreensão intrínseca de sua experiência. Em segundo lugar, a categoria "figuração do NÓS" engloba as tensões e desafios que surgiram em decorrência da inter-relação do discente surdo no contexto da educação profissional. Por último, a categoria "figuração com ELES" delineia as iniciativas empreendidas pelo campus Ifes-CS notadamente por meio do Núcleo de Atendimento às Pessoas com Necessidades Específicas (Napne), visando atender às demandas educacionais desse discente surdo e examinar como essas ações influenciaram sua trajetória educativa. Ao final deste estudo, espera-se obter uma compreensão abrangente não apenas das questões pertinentes à surdez, mas também das transformações suscitadas pela interação social entre o Instituto Federal do Espírito Santo e o estudante surdo. Além disso, pretende-se aprofundar a análise das implicações resultantes dessa rede de interdependência para todas as partes envolvidas, destacando os impactos e as mudanças que se desdobram ao longo desse processo.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ensino na Educação Básica
dc.publisher.department: Centro Universitário Norte do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ensino na Educação Básica
dc.subject: Redes de interdependência
dc.subject: Norbert Elias
dc.subject: Surdo
dc.subject: Inter-relações
dc.subject: Napne
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Ensino
dc.title: EU, NÓS, ELES: a formação profissional de um estudante surdo
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis