Ciclo de vida organizacional no contexto da responsabilidade social empresarial: o caso da piscicultura sustentável na comunidade do córrego do Macuco-ES
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rosa, Alexandre Reis | |
| dc.contributor.author | Santos, Rhaiane Maria Andrade | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Morais, Cesar Augusto Tureta de | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Lourenco, Cleria Donizete da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-08-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Through a review of organizations 'life cycle theory studies, this research seeks to understand how organizations' life cycle stages develop within the framework of social corporate social responsibility projects aimed at creating sustainable business in a project sustainable fish farming community in the Córrego do Macuco - ES community, promoted by a forestry company. To underpin this understanding, the discussion is based on the life cycle theory of organizations and the life cycle theory of projects applied to sustainable businesses. Based on this, it is possible to understand the path taken by social income generation projects to become social businesses. To achieve the proposed objective, a case study of the Sustainable Fish Farming project was conducted, a qualitative research, using documentary research and semi-structured interview as data collection techniques. As for the research subjects, eight project members and one person who worked in the management of the social project in the holding company were interviewed during its implementation and monitoring. The collected data were submitted to content analysis, with categories defined a posteriori. The data reveal that the organizations life cycle overlaps with the project life cycle in its different phases. In addition, it was possible to verify various indicators of the phases of birth, growth and maturity in the Sustainable Fish Farming project, even though this is not a traditional organization. However, research has shown that social income generation projects that culminate in sustainable businesses have particularities in their cycle that are not encompassed by the Lester, Parnell and Carraher (2003) model of the organizations' life cycle. This empirical study contributed to the theoretical field of life cycle studies of organizations and, secondarily, also contributes to the area of CSR and NS. At the end, suggestions for future research are indicated.understand how organizations' life cycle stages develop within the framework of social corporate social responsibility projects aimed at creating sustainable business in a project sustainable fish farming community in the Córrego do Macuco - ES community, promoted by a forestry company. To underpin this understanding, the discussion is based on the life cycle theory of organizations and the life cycle theory of projects applied to sustainable businesses. Based on this, it is possible to understand the path taken by social income generation projects to become social businesses. To achieve the proposed objective, a case study of the Sustainable Fish Farming project was conducted, a qualitative research, using documentary research and semi-structured interview as data collection techniques. As for the research subjects, eight project members and one person who worked in the management of the social project in the holding company were interviewed during its implementation and monitoring. The collected data were submitted to content analysis, with categories defined a posteriori. The data reveal that the organizations life cycle overlaps with the project life cycle in its different phases. In addition, it was possible to verify various indicators of the phases of birth, growth and maturity in the Sustainable Fish Farming project, even though this is not a traditional organization. However, research has shown that social income generation projects that culminate in sustainable businesses have particularities in their cycle that are not encompassed by the Lester, Parnell and Carraher (2003) model of the organizations' life cycle. This empirical study contributed to the theoretical field of life cycle studies of organizations and, secondarily, also contributes to the area of CSR and NS. At the end, suggestions for future research are indicated. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Por meio de um resgate dos estudos da teoria do ciclo de vida das organizações, esta pesquisa busca compreender como os estágios de ciclo de vida de organizações se desenvolvem no âmbito de projetos sociais de responsabilidade social empresarial voltados para a criação de negócios sustentáveis em um projeto social de piscicultura sustentável na comunidade Córrego do Macuco – ES, promovido por uma empresa do ramo florestal. Para fundamentar essa compreensão, utiliza-se como base a discussão sobre a teoria do ciclo de vida das organizações e a teoria do ciclo de vida dos projetos aplicada a negócios sustentáveis. Com base nisso, é possível entender qual o caminho percorrido pelos projetos sociais de geração de renda para se tornarem negócios sociais. Para atingir o objetivo proposto, realizou-se por meio de um estudo de caso do projeto de Piscicultura Sustentável, uma pesquisa qualitativa, utilizando a pesquisa documental e a entrevista semiestruturada como técnicas de coleta de dados. Quanto aos sujeitos de pesquisa, foram entrevistados oito membros do projeto e uma pessoa que trabalhou na gestão do projeto social na empresa mantenedora durante a sua implantação e acompanhamento. Os dados coletados, foram submetidos à análise de conteúdo, com categorias definidas a posteriori. Os dados revelam que o ciclo de vida das organizações se sobrepõe ao ciclo de vida do projeto em suas diferentes fases. Além disso, foi possível verificar vários indicadores das fases de nascimento, crescimento e maturidade no projeto Piscicultura Sustentável, mesmo este não sendo uma organização tradicional. Contudo, a pesquisa revelou que os projetos sociais de geração de renda que culminam em negócios sustentáveis, apresentam particularidades em seu ciclo que não estão englobadas pelo modelo de Lester, Parnell e Carraher (2003) do ciclo de vida das organizações. Esse estudo empírico contribuiu para o campo teórico dos estudos do ciclo de vida das organizações e, de forma secundária, traz contribuição também para a área de RSE e NS. Ao final, sugestões de pesquisas futuras são indicadas. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Administração | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | |
| dc.subject | Ciclo de vida das organizações | |
| dc.subject | Negócio social | |
| dc.subject | Responsabilidade social empresarial | |
| dc.subject | Organizational life cycle | |
| dc.subject | Social business | |
| dc.subject | Corporate social responsibility | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Administração | |
| dc.title | Ciclo de vida organizacional no contexto da responsabilidade social empresarial: o caso da piscicultura sustentável na comunidade do córrego do Macuco-ES | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |