Representação social de mulheres em letras de músicas sertanejas
dc.contributor.advisor1: Tomazi, Micheline Mattedi
dc.contributor.author: Ferreira, Josilene
dc.contributor.referee1: Casotti, Janayna Bertollo Cozer
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-11
dc.description.abstract: The scenario of violence against women at the national level and specifically in our state, Espírito Santo, has sparked an interest in investigating the Social Representations of women in sertanejo (brazilian country) lyrics. We believe that these song lyrics expose and reinforce sexist and patriarchal discourses and function as gender technologies (LAURETIS, 1994) because they can reproduce and create identities and subjectivities (ZANELLO, 2019). The sertanejo lyrics from the genres "Universitário" and "Feminejo", specifically, were chosen as the subject of study because these genres (brazilian country music) are considered a preference among a significant number of Brazilians (SPOTIFY, 2021). Thus, this dissertation aims to analyze how the Social Representations of women is discursively constructed in sertanejo lyrics. Furthermore, we have the following specific objectives: 1. describe the linguistic-discursive structures used for the Social Representation of women in brazilian country music lyrics; 2. identify how the Social Representations are constructed in the discourse of these lyrics, specifically in "Universitário" and "Feminejo," observing if there are discursive differences in the Social Representation of women from one movement to another; 3. discuss which ideologies, attitudes, and knowledge are (re)produced in these sertanejo lyrics. The methodology of this research is qualitative and interpretative, based on the theoretical and methodological contributions of Critical Discourse Studies (CDS), with a socio-cognitive approach by van Dijk (2020, 2018, 2016a, 2016b, 2016c, 2015a, 2015b, 2013, 2005), with a focus on the category of Social Representation. In line with the multidisciplinary nature of CDS, we engage with studies on social gender and violence against women by Tomazi (2016, 2017, 2019, 2021), Natale (2015), Bacelar (2016), Borrillo (2016), Saffioti (2001, 2015), Zanello (2018); and reflect on structural machismo, by Hentze (2020), among others. The results of the analyses reveal that brazilian country music lyrics carry sexist, conservative and patriarchal discourses. Consequently, the Social Representation of women occurs in a stereotyped, pejorative, prejudiced, unequal manner, in which women are considered inferior, submissive, guilty, rivals, fragile, dependent, sexual objects, servile, among other negative aspects.
dc.description.resumo: O cenário de violência contra mulher no contexto nacional e, especificamente, no nosso estado, o Espírito Santo, provocou o interesse em investigar como se dá a Representação Social de mulheres em letras de músicas sertanejas. Acreditamos que essas letras musicais expõem e reforçam discursos machistas e patriarcais, e funcionam como tecnologias de gênero (LAURETIS, 1994), pois são capazes de reproduzir e criar identidades e subjetividades (ZANELLO, 2019). As letras sertanejas do “Universitário” e do “Feminejo”, em especial, foram escolhidas para serem objeto de estudo pelo fato de (o sertanejo) ser considerado uma preferência entre um número significativo de brasileiros (SPOTIFY, 2021). Esta dissertação objetiva analisar como são construídas discursivamente as Representações Sociais de mulheres em letras de músicas sertanejas. Os objetivos específicos são: 1. descrever as estruturas linguístico-discursivas utilizadas para a Representação Social de mulheres em letras sertanejas; 2. identificar como as Representações Sociais são construídas no discurso dessas letras, em específico, no “Universitário” e no “Feminejo”, observando se há diferenças discursivas, em relação à Representação Social de mulheres de um movimento para outro; 3. discutir quais e como as ideologias, as atitudes e o conhecimentos são (re)produzidos nessas letras de músicas sertanejas. A metodologia desta pesquisa é qualitativa e interpretativa, com base no aporte teórico e metodológico dos Estudos Críticos do Discurso (ECD) de van Dijk (2020, 2018, 2016a, 2016b, 2016c, 2015a, 2015b, 2013, 2005) em destaque para a categoria de Representação Social. Conforme o caráter multidisciplinar dos ECD, dialogamos com os estudos sobre gênero social e violência contra as mulheres de Tomazi (2016, 2017, 2019, 2021), Natale (2015), Bacelar (2016), Borrillo (2016), Saffioti (2001, 2015), Zanello (2018); e refletimos sobre machismo estrutural, na perspectiva de Hentze (2020) e outros. Os resultados das análises revelam que as letras sertanejas são portadoras de discursos machistas, conservadores e patriarcais, com isso, a Representação Social de mulheres ocorre de forma estereotipada, pejorativa, preconceituosa, e desigual, em que a mulher é considerada inferior, submissa, culpada, rival, frágil, dependente, objeto sexual, serviçal, entre outros aspectos negativos.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Estudos Linguísticos
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística
dc.subject: Representação social
dc.subject: Discurso
dc.subject: Machismo
dc.subject: Letras sertanejas
dc.subject: Estudos Críticos do Discurso
dc.subject.cnpq: Linguística
dc.title: Representação social de mulheres em letras de músicas sertanejas
dc.typemaster: Thesis