Análise de estratégias de resposta a derramamento de óleo pesado no litoral do Espírito Santo utilizando modelagem computacional
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Martins, Renato Parkinson | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rigo, Daniel | |
| dc.contributor.author | Ferreira, José Paulo | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Aquije Chacaltana, Júlio Tomás | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Lima, José Antônio Moreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-10-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The response to heavy oil spill in Brazil needs to be deeply discussed; in order to consider certain particularities not considered by the legislation. The sizing of the structure to be used does not take into account the oil characteristics, like density or viscosity, as well as, it treats the same way any volume of discharge bigger than 200m3, considering it simply as ‘great discharge’. The main objective of this study is to discuss the use of containment recovery and artificial dispersion, as response strategies to offshore heavy oil spills, besides the expected contribution of each response scenario as a function of the required mobilization effort. An oil spill computational model (OILMAP) is used to simulate a critical accidental heavy oil spill scenario in the south coast of Espirito Santo, the no-response scenario, which results in a big volume of oil reaching the, under a severe environmental conditions and in the case of a free slick. After that, the structure and the response times foreseen in the legislation for the containment and recovery of oil are tested, as the reference scenario. Besides a set of ten alternative response scenarios, with different response times and response structure, a series of containment and recovery strategies together with combined dispersion (mechanical and chemical) and also a response scenario exclusively composed by combined dispersion of the oil hypothetically spilled are simulated. The results obtained point toward a limitation of the response strategies in the case of a large spill under critical environmental conditions, once this work reveals that in optimum response scenario, a significant amount (~25%) of the volume initially spilled (15.000m3 ) continues reaching a large shoreline extent (~50km), in a relatively short period of time (~05days) | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A resposta a derramamentos de óleo pesado no Brasil necessita de uma discusão mais aprofundada, de modo a considerar certas particularidades que a legislação não contempla. O dimensionamento da estrutura a ser utilizada não leva em conta as características do óleo, se mais ou menos denso, se mais ou menos viscoso, bem como, trata de forma única qualquer volume de descarga superior a 200m3, considerado simplesmente como uma descarga grande. Discutir a utilização da contenção e recolhimento e da dispersão artificial, enquanto estratégias de resposta a derramamento de óleo pesado em mar aberto, além da contribuição esperada de cada cenário de resposta em função do esforço de mobilização necessário, constituem o objeto central deste estudo. Com a utilização da modelagem computacional (OILMAP), reproduz-se um cenário acidental crítico de derramamento de óleo pesado no litoral sul do Espírito Santo, o cenário de não-resposta, que sob condições ambientais severas e numa situação de mancha livre resulta em grande volume de óleo atingindo a costa. Em seguida, experimenta-se a estrutura e os tempos de resposta previstos na legislação para a contenção e recolhimento do óleo, compondo-se assim o cenário de referência | |
| dc.identifier.citation | FERREIRA, José Paulo. Análise de estratégias de resposta a derramamento de óleo pesado no litoral do Espírito Santo utilizando modelagem computacional. 2006. 198 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Ambiental) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro Tecnológico, Vitória, 2006. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Engenharia Ambiental | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Ambiental | |
| dc.subject | Heavy oil spill | eng |
| dc.subject | Computational modeling | eng |
| dc.subject | Response strategies analysis | eng |
| dc.subject | Modelagem computacional | por |
| dc.subject | Análise de estratégias de resposta | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Modelagem de dados | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Derramamento de óleo - Espírito Santo (Estado) | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Sanitária | |
| dc.subject.udc | 628 | |
| dc.title | Análise de estratégias de resposta a derramamento de óleo pesado no litoral do Espírito Santo utilizando modelagem computacional | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |