Análise de componentes principais robusta em dados de poluição do ar: aplicação à otimização de uma rede de monitoramento
dc.contributor.advisor1: Reisen, Valdério Anselmo
dc.contributor.author: Cotta, Higor Henrique Aranda
dc.contributor.referee1: Reis Junior, Neyval Costa
dc.contributor.referee2: Ispany, Marton
dc.date.issued: 2014-10-30
dc.date.submitted: 2014-10-30
dc.description.abstract: Studies of data from air pollution originating from a network of air monitoring involve a large number of variables and observations. From the standpoint of statistical techniques, it is possible to analyze separately each variable of interest. However, this type of analysis can not contemplate the relationship dynamics between these variables. Because of this, it is necessary to use statistical techniques to handle, measure and analyze these data generated jointly. This branch of statistics known as Multivariate Statistics. One important multivariate technique in the area of air pollution is the Principal Component Analysis (PCA), which builds linear combinations of variables to explain the variance-covariance structure of the original data. Air pollution in the Principal Component Analysis is used for: creating indexes of air quality, identi cation of pollution sources, management of air quality monitoring network, preprocessor variables for generalized additive models, besides other applications. In this work PCA is used to study the management and scaling of the Network for Monitoring Air Quality in the Greater Vitoria Region. This work deals with the use of Principal Component Analysis (PCA) in time series with additive outliers. The PCA is one of the most important multivariate techniques which are linear combinations constructed to explain the variance-covariance structure of the original data. Although PCA assumes that the data are serially independent, this assumption is not found in practice situation in time series, e.g. Air Pollution data. PCs calculated from time series observations maintains their orthogonality property, but the components are found to be auto and cross-correlated, which depends on the correlation structure of the original series. These properties and their impact in the use of PCA are one of main objective of this work. Another contribution is related to the study of PCA time series under the presence of additive outliers by proposing a Robust PCA (RPCA) method. It is well known that additive outliers in time series destroys the correlation structure of the data. Since the PCs are computed by using the covariance matrix, the outliers also a ect the properties of PCs. Therefore the Robust PCA should be used in this context. The Robust PCA method proposed here is justi ed empirical and theoretically, and a real data set based on Air Pollution time serie is used to show the usefulness of the Robust PCA method in a real application.eng
dc.description.resumo: Os estudos de dados de Poluição do ar originados de uma rede de monitoramento envolvem um n úmero consider ável de vari áveis e observações. Do ponto de vista de técnicas estatísticas, e possível analisar separadamente cada vari ável de interesse. Entretanto, esse tipo de analise pode não contemplar as diversas dinâmicas de relacionamento existentes entre essas variáveis. Devido a isso, faz-se necessário o uso de tecnicas estatísticas capazes de lidar, medir e analisar conjuntamente esses dados gerados. Esse ramo da Estatística e conhecido como estatística multivariada. Na área da poluição do ar destaca-se a analise de componentes principais (ACP), que constroi combinações lineares das variáveis para explicar a estrutura de variância-covariância dos dados originais. Na poluição do ar, a analise de componentes principais e utilizada para: criação de Índices de Qualidade do Ar, Identificação de fontes de poluição, Redimensionamento de uma Rede de Monitoramento, Pre-processador de vari áveis para Modelos Aditivos Generalizados , alem de outras aplicações. Neste trabalho a Analise de Componentes Principais (ACP) e utilizada no estudo do redimensionamento da Rede de Monitoramento da Qualidade do Ar da Região da Grande Vitória (RAMQAr) para o poluente PM10. A ACP assume que os dados sejam não correlacionados no tempo, característica não observada nos dados de poluição do ar. As componentes obtidas de séries temporais mantém a propriedade de ortogonalidade, entretanto, essas componentes são autocorrelacionadas e correlacionadas temporalmente. Esse resultado e demonstrado teórica e empiricamente. A segunda contribuição deste trabalho e estudar a ACP no contexto de séries temporais com outliers aditivos por meio de metodologia robusta. Como já explorado na literatura, os outliers aditivos destroem a estrutura de correlação dos dados e, como as componentes são calculadas da matriz de covariância, os outliers também afetam as propriedades das componentes.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES
dc.identifier.citation: COTTA, Higor Henrique Aranda. Análise de componentes principais robusta em dados de poluição do ar: aplicação à otimização de uma rede de monitoramento. 2014. 74 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Ambiental) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro Tecnológico, Vitória, 2014.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Engenharia Ambiental
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Ambiental
dc.subject: Principal component analysiseng
dc.subject: Air pollutioneng
dc.subject: Time series analysiseng
dc.subject: Time domaineng
dc.subject: Frequency domaineng
dc.subject: Outlierspor
dc.subject: Robustezpor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Análise de componentes principais
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Ar - Poluição
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Análise de séries temporais
dc.subject.cnpq: Engenharia Sanitária
dc.subject.udc: 628
dc.title: Análise de componentes principais robusta em dados de poluição do ar: aplicação à otimização de uma rede de monitoramento
dc.typemaster: Thesis
frapo.hasFundingAgencyCAPES