Aproveitamento de resíduos de Chrysanthemum morifolium da Agroindústria Capixaba para produção de larvicidas naturais
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Kuster, Ricardo Machado | |
| dc.contributor.author | Lima, Tamires Aliprandi | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Braga, Soraia Cristina Gonzaga Neves | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Filgueiras, Paulo Roberto | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Romao, Wanderson | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Cunha Neto, Alvaro | |
| dc.contributor.referee5 | Simas, Naomi Kato | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-03-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Chrysanthemum morifolium is a perennial species of the Asteraceae family. In Brazil its cultivation has as its main purpose to provide for the ornamental industry. In the agroindustrial process of the species, many residues are generated that do not present an adequate destination. The objective of the work was to determine the chemical profile of the extracts obtained from the residues of Chrysanthemum morifolium collected in the commercial establishments of the metropolitan region of Vitória - Espírito Santo and to verify if they present larvicidal activity for Aedes aegypti, allowing the formulation of a larvicidal product natural. To verify this hypothesis, 27 residues of Chrysanthemum morifolium were collected and extracted with solvents of different polarities, resulting in 27 dichloromethane (FA) and 27 methanolic (FB) extracts. In determining the chemical profile of the extracts, the analytical techniques adopted were: Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (FT-IR), application an unpublished for this species; Mass Spectrometry by Cyclotronic Ion Resonance by Fourier Transform (FTICR MS), with two different types of ionization source - Electrospray Ionization (ESI) and Atmospheric Pressure Chemical Ionization (APCI) in negative and positive modes respectively; and Gas chromatography coupled to the mass spectrometer (GC-MS). A mixture of the FA extracts and another of the FB extracts, at concentrations of 15 ppm were used for the initial tests of the larvicidal assays. The FB extracts showed no activity, in contrast 100% of activity was observed for the mixture of the FA extracts. Subsequently, larvicidal tests were carried out on the 27 FA extracts - at 5 and 15 ppm. For the concentration of 15 ppm, high larvicidal activity (mortality ≥ 80%) was observed in 14 samples, medium activity (80% < mortality ≤ 40%) in 4 samples and 9 samples performed low activity (mortality < 40%). The tests at 5 ppm, a high larvicidal activity was observed in 8 FA extracts, data are unpublished for this concentration in the species Chrysanthemum morifolium. The results were converted into matrices and used as input to perform the Principal Component Analysis (PCA). The PCA’s of the GC-MS, ESI (-) FT-ICR MS and FT-IR analyzes made it possible to infer the classes of insecticidal substances, attributed to the structures of triterpenes, fatty acids and nalkanes present in the FA extracts. The PCA with the data of APCI (+) FT-ICR MS, was not sufficient for the discrimination of the larvicidal activity as for the chemical composition of the extracts, the result was attributed to the complexity of the spectra. The results show that residues of Chrysanthemum morifolium generated chemically similar dichloromethane extracts, and the class of triterpenes and fatty acids were the classes of substances that most contributed to the discrimination of the samples. The data suggest that triterpenes are the plant's larvicidal molecules and that fatty acids act as synergistic agents. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Chrysanthemum morifolium é uma espécie perene da família da Asteraceae. No Brasil o seu cultivo tem como principal finalidade fornecer para a indústria ornamental. No processo agroindustrial da espécie, são gerados muitos resíduos que não apresentam destino adequado. O objetivo do trabalho foi determinar o perfil químico dos extratos obtidos a partir dos resíduos de Chrysanthemum morifolium coletados nos estabelecimentos comerciais da região metropolitana de Vitória – Espírito Santo e verificar se os mesmos apresentam atividade larvicida para Aedes aegypti, possibilitando a formulação de um produto larvicida natural. Para verificar essa hipótese, 27 resíduos de Chrysanthemum morifolium foram coletados e extraídos com solventes de diferentes polaridades, resultando em 27 extratos diclorometânicos (FA) e 27 extratos metanólicos (FB). Na determinação do perfil químico dos extratos as técnicas analíticas adotadas foram: Espectroscopia de Infravermelho com Transformada de Fourier (FT-IR), aplicação inédita para essa espécie; Espectrometria de Massas por Ressonância Ciclotrônica de Íons por Transformada de Fourier (FT-ICR MS), com dois diferentes tipos de fonte de ionização - Ionização por Eletrospray (ESI) e Ionização Química a Pressão Atmosférica (APCI) nos modos negativos e positivos respectivamente; e cromatografia gasosa acoplada ao espectrômetro de massas (GC-MS). Uma mistura dos extratos FA e outra dos extratos FB, nas concentrações de 15 ppm foram utilizadas para os testes iniciais dos ensaios larvicidas. Os extratos FB não apresentaram atividade, em contrapartida 100% de atividade foi observada para a mistura dos extratos FA. Posteriormente, ensaios larvicidas foram realizados nos 27 extratos FA – a 5 e 15 ppm. Para a concentração de 15 ppm, alta atividade larvicida (mortalidade ≥ 80%) foi observada em 14 amostras, média atividade (80% < mortalidade ≤ 40%) em 4 amostras e 9 amostras desempenharam baixa atividade (mortalidade < 40%). Os ensaios a 5 ppm, uma alta atividade larvicida foi observada em 8 extratos FA, dados são inéditos para esta concentração na espécie Chrysanthemum morifolium. Os resultados foram convertidos em matrizes e usados como entrada para realização da Análise de Componentes Principais (PCA). As PCA’s das análises GC-MS, ESI (-) FT-ICR MS e FT-IR, possibilitaram inferir as classes de substâncias inseticidas, atribuídas as estruturas de triterpenos, ácidos graxos e n-alcanos presentes nos extratos FA. A PCA com os dados de APCI (+) FT-ICR MS, não foi suficiente para a discriminação da atividade larvicida quanto a composição química dos extratos, o resultado foi atribuído a complexidade dos espectros. Os resultados mostram que resíduos de Chrysanthemum morifolium geraram extratos diclorometânicos quimicamente semelhantes, e a classe dos triterpenos e ácidos graxos foram as classes de substâncias que mais contribuíram para a discriminação das amostras. Os dados sugerem que os triterpenos são as moléculas larvicidas da planta e que os ácidos graxos atuam como agentes sinérgicos. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Espírito Santo (FAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Química | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Exatas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química | |
| dc.subject | Aedes aegypti | |
| dc.subject | agroindústria | |
| dc.subject | crisântemo | |
| dc.subject | resíduos vegetais | |
| dc.subject | quimiometria | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Química | |
| dc.title | Aproveitamento de resíduos de Chrysanthemum morifolium da Agroindústria Capixaba para produção de larvicidas naturais | |
| dc.title.alternative | Utilization of Chrysanthemum morifolium residues from Capixaba agroindustry for the production of natural larvicides | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |