Patrimônio cultural e território: banda de congo Mãe Petronilha de Araçatiba, Viana/ES
bibo.pageEnd149
dc.contributor.advisor1: Guimarães, Aissa Afonso
dc.contributor.author: Gomes, Karolline de Oliveira Lourenço
dc.contributor.referee1: Paz, Gaspar Leal
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Otair Fernandes de
dc.date.issued: 2021-11-03
dc.description.abstract: Espírito Santo holds a huge diversity of cultural expressions throughout its territory, among these practices the congo bands, with their celebration that mark diverse communities manifestation in December and January, including processions, drums, sticking and withdrawing the Mast Stock in devotion to São Benedito. Beyond all this ritualistic act, the practice of Congo was accepted officially as the first Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) from Espirito Santo, Brazil and also represents the cultural identity of many different groups, presenting on their symbols and defining their territories. In the middle of so many characteristics, I highlight the research purpose focus on Banda de Congo Mãe Petronilha from the Araçatiba Community, in Viana ́s County, Espirito Santo. The Araçatiba Community is located between the rural and urban area in Viana, and in the 17th century it was home of the largest farms on Brazilian Coast, under The Jesuit Administration Order. On these area, for years occurred slavery and catholicism injunction, but the Araçatiba Community preserved its Cultural Heritage, such as the Church of Nossa Senhora da Ajuda and the Banda de Congo Mãe Petronilha. The research presents Congo in Araçatiba and its cultural manifestations in donated lands to Santa Nossa Senhora da Ajuda, congo ́s ritualistic movement as well as the members from Banda de Congo Mãe Petronilha devotion to patron saint Espirito Santo´s congo, São Benedito. Including, naturally, reflections about an ethnic group and members of the Banda de Congo Mãe Petronilha concerning their cultural practice. This group preserves an intimate tradition and memoirs in terms of Petronilha Maria da Conceição, a precursor leadership of cultural customs in Araçativa. About cultural and devotional tradition in the Community, we emphasize our reflections around the Congo as a practice of (r)ex(s)ist black people 's drumming in their territory.
dc.description.resumo: O Espírito Santo detém uma diversidade de expressões culturais em todo o seu território, dentre essas práticas se destacam as bandas de congo, com os seus festejos que marcam diversas comunidades nos meses de dezembro e janeiro, seguidos com procissões, batuques, fincadas e arrancadas de mastros, em devoção a São Benedito. Além de todo esse ritual, a prática do congo foi reconhecida como primeiro Patrimônio Cultural Imaterial a ser registrado pelo estado do Espírito Santo, também representa a identidade cultural de diversos grupos, apresentando seus símbolos e demarcando seus territórios. Dentre essas características, destaco como tema desta pesquisa a Banda de Congo Mãe Petronilha, da comunidade de Araçatiba, município de Viana/ES. A região de Araçatiba no século XVII foi sede de uma das maiores fazendas do litoral brasileiro, sob administração da Ordem Jesuítica. Nessa propriedade, ao longo dos anos ocorreram partilhas, escravidão e injunção do catolicismo, mas a comunidade preservou seu patrimônio cultural, sendo destaque da comunidade de Araçatiba, a Igreja de Nossa Senhora da Ajuda e a Banda de Congo Mãe Petronilha. A pesquisa tem como objetivo apresentar a prática cultural do congo nas terras doadas a santa Nossa Senhora da Ajuda, os rituais do congo e a devoção dos integrantes da Banda de Congo Mãe Petronilha ao padroeiro do congo do Espírito Santo, São Benedito. Além, é claro, das reflexões da prática cultural do congo em um grupo étnico que preserva as memórias de Petronilha Maria da Conceição, liderança precursora da prática cultural em Araçatiba. Sobre a tradição devocional e cultural, salientam-se as reflexões do congo como uma prática de (re)existência do batuque do povo negro nesse território.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Espírito Santo (FAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Artes
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Artes
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Artes
dc.subject: Banda de Congo Mãe Petronilha
dc.subjectpatrimônio cultural
dc.subject: Espírito Santo
dc.subjectmemória
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Artes
dc.title: Patrimônio cultural e território: banda de congo Mãe Petronilha de Araçatiba, Viana/ES
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis