Photonic textiles: optical fiber integrated smart textile for healthcare applications
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Leal Junior, Arnaldo Gomes | |
| dc.contributor.author | Avellar, Letícia Munhoz de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Diaz, Camilo Arturo Rodriguez | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Frizera Neto, Anselmo | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Lima, Eduardo Rocon de | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Marques, Carlos Alberto Ferreira | |
| dc.contributor.referee5 | Tosi, Daniele | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-01-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In recent years, technologies in the scope of Internet of Things (IoT) have been employed as strategical approaches for decentralized decision making through the connection of the digital and physical worlds. Smart Healthcare is an IoT application, which aims at the improvement of the everyday quality of life in the end-user community. Sensor devices are employed to collect medical data and vital signs from patients to monitor diagnose conditions, track progress and indicate anomalies. Moreover, the combination of IoT and Artificial Intelligence (AI) algorithms in the healthcare sector has a higher potential of making intelligent decisions in real-time for patient medical records. The miniaturization and advancements of flexible sensors have boosted the development of wearable technologies to track health-related parameters or to extract practical features from multi-modal sensors on the wearable device. There are popular wearable devices in the market, such as inertial sensors embedded in elastic bands, smart watches and instrumented insoles, for movement and posture analysis, physiological parameters monitoring and pressure plantar detection. However, simultaneous monitoring of different health-related parameters requires the use of several individual devices, which lead to issues related to devices’ connection and synchronization, in addition to discomfort related to long-term use of these wearable devices. Sensors integration with clothing, so-called smart textiles, are attractive solutions to overcome these drawbacks. The smart textiles present the advantages regarding to sensors compactness and higher transparency between the sensor and the user, which leads to the monitoring of the natural activity without inhibiting the user’s movement. Furthermore, smart textiles are easily handled, with simple installation and removal, which represents an advantage in terms of usability. Optical fiber sensors (OFS) have attractive features for smart textile technology, including compactness, lightweight and multiplexing capabilities. In addition, OFS are not susceptible to electrical discharges and they are immune to electromagnetic interference. The polymer optical fiber (POF) sensors have additional advantages since they present high flexibility and biocompatibility. This PhD Thesis presents a promising remote healthcare monitoring solution based on the combination of different optical fiber sensors approaches with AI algorithms and the integration of such systems in textiles and clothing accessories. Such approach leads to innovative optical fiber-based solutions capable of accurately identify activities, assess movement-related parameters, including physiological and gait parameters. The approaches proposed in this work includes the multiplexed intensity variation-based sensors, fiber Bragg gratings (FBGs) and transmission-reflection analysis (TRA) systems for distributed and quasi-distributed sensors systems. These approaches are applied in different protocols and applications, including balance assessment, movement analysis and classification. In addition, this PhD Thesis also presents the development of a Smart Environment based on Heterogeneous OFS Network for remote healthcare monitoring. This leads to the improvement of the communication between patients and clinicians leading to a high potential of making intelligent realtime decisions in a homecare assessment, which not only indicate an important improvement in Healthcare 4.0 systems, but also lead to the possibility of developing innovative multifunctional devices for healthcare applications. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Nos últimos anos, tecnologias no escopo da Internet das Coisas (IoT) têm sido empregadas como abordagens estratégicas para tomada de decisão descentralizada por meio da conexão dos mundos digital e físico. Smart Healthcare é uma aplicação de IoT, que visa a melhoria da qualidade de vida cotidiana na comunidade de usuários finais. Dispositivos sensores são empregados para coletar dados médicos e sinais vitais de pacientes para monitorar condições de diagnóstico, rastrear o progresso e indicar anomalias. Além disso, a combinação de algoritmos de IoT e Inteligência Artificial (IA) no setor de saúde tem um potencial maior de tomar decisões inteligentes em tempo real para registros médicos de pacientes. A miniaturização e os avanços de sensores flexíveis impulsionaram o desenvolvimento de tecnologias vestíveis para rastrear parâmetros relacionados à saúde ou para extrair recursos práticos de sensores multimodais no dispositivo vestível. Existem dispositivos vestíveis populares no mercado, como sensores inerciais incorporados em faixas elásticas, relógios inteligentes e palmilhas instrumentadas, para análise de movimento e postura, monitoramento de parâmetros fisiológicos e detecção de pressão plantar. No entanto, o monitoramento simultâneo de diferentes parâmetros relacionados à saúde requer o uso de vários dispositivos individuais, o que leva a problemas relacionados à conexão e sincronização dos dispositivos, além do desconforto relacionado ao uso prolongado desses dispositivos vestíveis. A integração de sensores com roupas, os chamados têxteis inteligentes, são soluções atraentes para superar essas desvantagens. Os têxteis inteligentes apresentam vantagens em relação à compactação dos sensores e maior transparência entre o sensor e o usuário, o que leva ao monitoramento da atividade natural sem inibir o movimento do usuário. Além disso, os têxteis inteligentes são facilmente manuseados, com instalação e remoção simples, o que representa uma vantagem em termos de usabilidade. Os sensores de fibra óptica (OFS) têm características atraentes para a tecnologia têxtil inteligente, incluindo compactação, leveza e capacidades de multiplexação. Além disso, os OFS não são suscetíveis a descargas elétricas e são imunes à interferência eletromagnética. Os sensores de fibra óptica de polímero (POF) têm vantagens adicionais, pois apresentam alta flexibilidade e biocompatibilidade. Esta tese de doutorado apresenta uma solução promissora de monitoramento remoto de saúde com base na combinação de diferentes abordagens de sensores de fibra óptica com algoritmos de IA e a integração de tais sistemas em têxteis e acessórios de vestuário. Essa abordagem leva a soluções inovadoras baseadas em fibra óptica capazes de identificar com precisão atividades, avaliar parâmetros relacionados ao movimento, incluindo parâmetros fisiológicos e de marcha. As abordagens propostas neste trabalho incluem sensores multiplexados baseados em variação de intensidade, redes de Bragg de fibra (FBGs) e sistemas de análise de transmissão-reflexão (TRA) para sistemas de sensores distribuídos e quase distribuídos. Essas abordagens são aplicadas em diferentes protocolos e aplicações, incluindo avaliação de equilíbrio, análise de movimento e classificação. Além disso, esta tese de doutorado também apresenta o desenvolvimento de um ambiente inteligente baseado em rede OFS heterogênea para monitoramento remoto de saúde. Isso leva à melhoria da comunicação entre pacientes e médicos, levando a um alto potencial de tomada de decisões inteligentes em tempo real em uma avaliação de assistência domiciliar, o que não apenas indica uma melhoria importante nos sistemas de Assistência Médica 4.0, mas também leva à possibilidade de desenvolver dispositivos multifuncionais inovadores para aplicações em assistência médica. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Espírito Santo (FAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.subject | Têxteis fotônicos | |
| dc.subject | Sensores de fibra óptica | |
| dc.subject | Monitoramento remoto de saúde | |
| dc.subject | Aprendizado de máquina | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.title | Photonic textiles: optical fiber integrated smart textile for healthcare applications | |
| dc.title.alternative | Photonic Textiles: Optical Fiber Integrated Smart Textile for Healthcare Applications | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |