A arte do retrato em Gerd Bornheim
bibo.pageEnd161
dc.contributor.advisor1: Paz, Gaspar Leal
dc.contributor.author: Ribeiro, Erika Maria Mariano
dc.contributor.referee1: Guimarães, Aissa Afonso
dc.contributor.referee2: Queiroz, André Luis dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2021-09-17
dc.description.abstract: This study proposes a contextualization of the aesthetic-philosophical trends present in Gerd Bornheim's work. The author was an important Brazilian thinker who stood out for his studies on modern and contemporary philosophy, and for several critical reflections on themes such as art, creativity, perception, theater, expression, dialectics, among others. His valuable philosophical propositions contribute to a better aesthetic-political and cultural understanding through his role as a public intellectual, teacher and opinion maker. The art of portraiture in Gerd Bornheim performs in two perspectives. At first, it is a study on the origin, trajectory and work of the philosopher with the intention of interpreting and preserving his memory. The deepening of the Bornheimian itinerary will be contrasted, in a second moment, as an analysis of the philosophical and contemporary issues related to the construction of the individual's portrait from the development of subjectivity and alterity in the artistic fields of painting, literature and photography.
dc.description.resumo: Esse estudo propõe uma contextualização das tendências estético-filosóficas presentes na obra de Gerd Bornheim. O autor foi um importante pensador brasileiro que se destacou por estudos sobre filosofia moderna e contemporânea, e por diversas reflexões críticas acerca de temas como arte, criatividade, percepção, teatro, expressão, dialética entre outros. Suas valiosas proposições filosóficas contribuem para uma melhor compreensão estético-política e cultural através de seu papel como intelectual público, professor e formador de opinião. A arte do retrato em Gerd Bornheim realiza em duas perspectivas. Num primeiro momento trata-se de um estudo sobre a origem, trajetória e obra do filósofo com intenção de interpretar e preservar sua memória. O aprofundamento do itinerário bornheimiano será contrastado, num segundo instante, como uma análise das questões filosóficas e contemporâneas relativas à construção do retrato do indivíduo a partir do desenvolvimento da subjetividade e da alteridade nos campos artísticos da pintura, literatura e fotografia.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Artes
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Artes
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Artes
dc.subject: Gerd Bornheim
dc.subjectretrato
dc.subjectsubjetividade
dc.subjectalteridade
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Artes
dc.title: A arte do retrato em Gerd Bornheim
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis