Optimization approaches for enhanced operation and planning of distribution systems : a multi-objective perspective
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rueda Medina, Augusto César
dc.contributor.author: Ferraz, Renato Santos Freire
dc.contributor.referee1: Fardin, Jussara Farias
dc.contributor.referee2: Batista, Oureste Elias
dc.contributor.referee3: Franco Baquero, John Fredy
dc.contributor.referee4: Donadel, Clainer Bravin
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-25
dc.description.abstract: Efficient planning and operation strategies are essential for modern electric power networks to ensure cost-effective electricity delivery while maintaining reliable performance. However, the ongoing transformation of traditional centralized distribution systems, driven by the integration of distributed energy resources (DERs) and the growing adoption of electric vehicles (EVs), has introduced new and complex challenges for distribution system operators (DSOs). To address these issues, this thesis proposes multi-objective optimization approaches aimed at enhancing the planning and operation of distribution networks from the DSO’s perspective. The first approach focuses on the optimized allocation and sizing of DERs while ensuring recloser fuse coordination to preserve the original network protection scheme. The second approach handles the static network reconfiguration problem, incorporating the allocation and sizing of DERs and capacitors. The third approach extends this to dynamic network reconfiguration, considering DERs, capacitors, and electric vehicle charging stations. Finally, the fourth approach explores the dynamic network reconfiguration, capacitors allocation, and on-load tap changer adjustment, while accounting for stochastic customer-owned DERs. The main objectives are to minimize investment and operational costs, improve the system’s performance indicators–such as power losses and voltage deviation–and ensure the proper operation of the distribution system. Stochastic variations in DER generation, load profiles, and EV distribution throughout the day are modeled using the Monte Carlo Method. The multi-objective optimization problems are solved using the Non-dominated Sorting Genetic Algorithm II and the Multi-objective Cuckoo Search, with the final solution selected through the Fuzzy Decision-making Method. The results demonstrate significant improvements in the performance indicators of the distribution system, achieved while meeting all operational constraints
dc.description.resumo: Estratégias eficientes de planejamento e operação são essenciais para as redes elétricas modernas, garantindo o fornecimento de energia de forma econômica e mantendo um desempenho confiável. Noentanto, a transformação dos sistemas de distribuição centralizados tradicionais, impulsionada pela integração da geração distribuída (GD) e pela crescente adoção de veículos elétricos, introduziu novos e complexos desafios para os operadores de sistemas de distribuição. Para enfrentar esses desafios, esta tese propõe abordagens de otimização multiobjetivo voltadas para o aprimoramento do planejamento e operação das redes de distribuição sob a perspectiva dos operadores do sistema. A primeira abordagem trata da alocação e dimensionamento otimizados da GD, garantindo a coordenação entre religadores e fusíveis para preservar o esquema de proteção original da rede. A segunda abordagem resolve o problema da reconfiguração estática da rede, incorporando a alocação e o dimensionamento da GD e de bancos de capacitores. A terceira abordagem estende essa análise para a reconfiguração dinâmica da rede, considerando GD,capacitores e estações de recarga de veículos elétricos. Por fim, a quarta abordagem investiga a reconfiguração dinâmica da rede, a alocação de capacitores e o ajuste do transformador com tap sob carga, levando em conta a incerteza associada à GD instalada por consumidores. Os principais objetivos são minimizar os custos de investimento e operação, aprimorar os indicadores de desempenho do sistema–como perdas elétricas e desvio de tensão–e garantir o funcionamento adequado da rede de distribuição. As variações estocásticas da geração da GD, dos perfis de carga e da distribuição de veículos elétricos ao longo do dia são modeladas por meio do Método de Monte Carlo. Os problemas de otimização multiobjetivo são resolvidos utilizando o Algoritmo Genético de Ordenação Não Dominada II e o Método Busca do Cuco Multiobjetivo, com a solução final sendo selecionada pelo Método de Tomada de Decisão Fuzzy. Os resultados demonstram melhorias significativas nos indicadores de desempenho da rede de distribuição, garantindo o atendimento a todas as restrições operacionais
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa e Inovação do Espírito Santo (Fapes)
dc.languagepor
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica
dc.subject: Capacitor
dc.subject: Distributed energy resource
dc.subject: Electric vehicle charging station
dc.subject: Multi-objective optimization
dc.subject: Network reconfiguration
dc.subject: Radial distribution system
dc.subject: Capacitor
dc.subject: Geração distribuída
dc.subject: Estação de recarga de veículos elétricos
dc.subject: Otimização multiobjetivo
dc.subject: Reconfiguração de rede
dc.subject: Sistema de distribuição radial
dc.subject.cnpq: Engenharia Elétrica
dc.title: Optimization approaches for enhanced operation and planning of distribution systems : a multi-objective perspective
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
foaf.mboxrenatofferraz@gmail.com