Estudo de correlação entre a percepção do incômodo causado pelas partículas sedimentadas e seus níveis de concentração na atmosfera
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Reis Junior, Neyval Costa | |
| dc.contributor.author | Souza, Larissa Barbosa de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Santos, Jane Méri | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Andrade, Maria de Fátima | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-08-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Dustfall is a considerable source of nuisance to the population. According to the National Environmental Policy, the therm “pollution” is defined as the alteration of the environmental quality, resulting from activities that directly or indirectly cause damage to the health, security and welfare, create adverse conditions for social and economic activities, adversely affect the biota and the sanitary conditions of the environment and/or emit matter or energy in disagreement with established standards. This study aims to assess levels of annoyance perceived by the Ilha do Boi population, located on the Metropolitan Region of Vitória, caused by dustfall and seasonal variation in the perceived levels of annoyance. Questionnaires were applied to 148 individuals over 16 years old between October to December 2010. All age groups covered by the study indicated levels of annoyance between 8 and 10, with respondents between 30 and 39 years old consisting the highest percentage of highly annoyed (100%), followed by respondents over 60 years old (90.5%). 79% of respondents said they can perceive temporal variations in dustfall concentrations, and of these, 82.9% associate such variations to meteorological factors as the wind direction (74% said northeasterly direction because higher concentrations of dustfall). A research panel was performed from December 2010 to June 2011, involving 17 individuals wich were asked to report daily, weekly and monthly levels of annoyance. This data was correlated with dustfall deposition measurements performed in the region. The data provided by this study is the basis for conducting an annoyance research in all the Metropolitan Region of Vitória, and will be one of the pillars of a study which aims to implement air quality standard for dustfall deposition in the region. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | As partículas sedimentáveis (PS), por serem substâncias presentes no ar que podem tornáloinconveniente ao bem-estar público e causar grande incômodo à população, são consideradas poluentes atmosféricos e podem causar relevantes impactos ambientais. De acordo com a Política Nacional de Meio Ambiente (PNMA), a poluição é definida como sendo a alteração da qualidade ambiental resultante de atividades que direta ou indiretamente prejudiquem a saúde, a segurança e o bem-estar da população, criem condições adversas às atividades sociais e econômicas, afetem desfavoravelmente a biota e as condições sanitárias do meio e/ou lancem matéria ou energia em desacordo com padrões estabelecidos. Este estudo objetiva avaliar os níveis de incômodo percebidos pela população da Ilha do Boi, na Região da Grande Vitória-ES, causados pela presença de PS, e as variações sazonais nos níveis de incômodo percebidos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, Larissa Barbosa de. Estudo de correlação entre a percepção do incômodo causado pelas partículas sedimentadas e seus níveis de concentração na atmosfera. 2011. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Ambiental) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro Tecnológico, Vitória, 2011. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Engenharia Ambiental | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Ambiental | |
| dc.subject | Survey | eng |
| dc.subject | Annoyance | eng |
| dc.subject | Sedimentable particles | eng |
| dc.subject | Pesquisa de opinião | por |
| dc.subject | Incômodo | por |
| dc.subject | Partículas sedimentáveis | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Partículas | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Vitória, Região Metropolitana de (ES) | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Sanitária | |
| dc.subject.udc | 628 | |
| dc.title | Estudo de correlação entre a percepção do incômodo causado pelas partículas sedimentadas e seus níveis de concentração na atmosfera | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |