A representação social de uma cultura funk e das favelas
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Tomazi, Micheline Mattedi | |
| dc.contributor.author | Siqueira, Flávia Conceição da Rocha | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Rocha, Lúcia Helena Peyroton da | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Cunha, Gustavo Ximenes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-12-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The world of funk is represented in and through society from a biased point of view. Along Brazilian history, this group has demonstrated not only aspects of a culture of resistance in the national scenario, but also the ability to convey the minority voice of a social margin. Departing from the understanding that it is in discourse that the members of this group express the mental constructions they build of the funk culture and their life experiences in the favelas, this research critically analyzes how this social representation is construed in some lyrics. We draw upon sociocognitive approach (VAN DIJK 2012a, 2012b, 2012c, 1999), which works the notion of context as a kind of mental model. We analyze which contextual structures (setting, participants, actions, personal and individual cognition) and textual structures (local semantics: evidentials, metaphors, lexical items; global semantics: positive self-representation, negative other-presentation; rhetorical structures: euphemism, irony, antithesis, syntax) become evident in the lyrics thus representing culture, beliefs, ideologies and life experiences of this particular group through specific context models. Moreover, we draw upon the basic notion of the social representation theory of discursive actors (VAN LEEUWEN, 1997). We also resort on Hershmann (2005) and Vianna (1987; 1990) and their research on funk. Among several cultural aspects composing the base for the analysis of a certain group, this work is justified in the sense that the lyrics of the musical genre – in its many nuances – is one of the means of representing (or presenting) the favelas and the funk supporters. We are engaged with GEDIM (Grupo de Estudos sobre o Discurso Midiático - Media Discourse Study Group), which studies issues of the media related to social minorities. Since the media generally builds representations of many social groups non-corresponding to the intragroup reality, taking part in the research group has allowed me to see the discursive control possessed by the symbolic elites. This furthermore justifies this research for, against the stereotype view that society has from funk and the favelas, we want to verify how the lyrics work this representation. Having presented our topic, we have selected funk songs from the www.letras.mus website for an analytical/interpretative-qualitative research. We have selected 10 songs about funk and the favelas among 5.776 hits, corresponding to approximately 274 artists. In our results, we found discursive elements, which highlight the representation of the funk and the favela culture, emerging from critics-outcries the songs represent as of existing relations between the social, political and economic system of the country. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A cultura funk é representada na/pela sociedade a partir de um olhar preconceituoso. Dessa forma, pensando que o funk é um veículo que dá voz a uma minoria que está à margem social, esta pesquisa objetiva analisar nas letras de algumas músicas de funk como é feita a representação da cultura funk e das favelas. Para tal intento, nos filiamos à abordagem sociocognitiva de van Dijk (2012a; 2012b; 2010c), que trabalha a noção de contexto como um tipo de modelo mental. Assim, analisaremos quais estruturas contextuais (cenário, participantes, ações, cognição pessoal e social) e textuais (semântica local: Evidencialidade, metáforas, léxico; semântica global: auto apresentação positiva, outro apresentação negativa; Dispositivos retóricos: eufemismo, ironia, antítese; sintaxe oracional) se evidenciam nas letras fazendo a representação da cultura, das crenças, das experiências de vida desse grupo em particular por meio de seus modelos de contexto específicos. Além disso, utilizaremos a noção básica da teoria da representação social dos atores discursivos de van Leeuwen (1997). Lançaremos mão, também, dos estudos sobre o funk, dos autores: Herschmann (2005) e Vianna (1987; 1990). Entre tantos elementos culturais que servem de base para análise de um determinado grupo, no nosso entendimento, este trabalho se justifica por que as letras desse estilo musical se constituem um desses meios que fazem a representação dos adeptos do funk e das favelas. Envolvemo-nos com o GEDIM (Grupo de Estudos do Discurso Midiático) que trabalha questões de mídia, relacionadas às minorias sociais. Como a mídia, de modo geral, faz representações de diversos grupos sociais e, em muitos casos, elas não correspondem à realidade vivenciada no intragrupo, participar desse grupo de pesquisa permitiu-me ver como há o controle discursivo por parte das elites simbólicas. Sendo assim, essa é mais uma justificativa para que se esta pesquisa tenha andamento, pois, indo na contramão da visão estereotipada que a sociedade tem do funk e das favelas, queremos verificar como as letras fazem essa representação. Nossa pesquisa é qualitativa analítica/interpretativa. Depois de formulado nosso problema, selecionamos no site www.letras.mus as músicas de funk cadastradas. Das 5.776 músicas encontradas, correspondentes a aproximadamente 274 cantores, selecionamos 11 músicas que falam sobre o funk e sobre as favelas. Logo, os resultados que esperamos encontrar são evidencias discursivas que representem política e socialmente a cultura funk e as favelas, a partir das críticas que fazem em relação ao sistema social, político e econômico do Brasil. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Estudos Linguísticos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística | |
| dc.subject | Cultura funk | por |
| dc.subject | Funk culture | eng |
| dc.subject | Representação social | por |
| dc.subject | Social representation | eng |
| dc.subject | Contexto | por |
| dc.subject | Sociocognitive theory | eng |
| dc.subject | Teoria sociocognitiva | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Interação social | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Funk (Música) - Aspectos sociais | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Favelas | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Contexto (Linguística) | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Socialização | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Linguística | |
| dc.subject.udc | 80 | |
| dc.title | A representação social de uma cultura funk e das favelas | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |