O financiamento da política estadual de assistência social (Espírito Santo, 2004-2015)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Jeane Andreia Ferraz | |
| dc.contributor.author | Martins, Bruna de Andrade | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Sampaio, Daniel Pereira | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Boschetti, Ivanete Salete | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-10-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation analyzed the financial management of the State Social Welfare Policy of the State of Espírito Santo, from 2004 to 2015, in order to understand and problematize how the state sphere of action in this social policy was characterized. To do so, our methodological path brought together bibliographic, documentary and field research. We conducted interviews with subjects directly involved in the budget dynamics of social assistance, whether acting in the technical and administrative areas of the managing body or in social control. This study, which is based on dialectical historical materialism, discusses the role of the State in late capitalism; the capture of the public fund by countercyclical strategies; of the fiscal crisis and its refutations in the federative pact and in the financing of Brazilian social security. After embarking on the State public budget, we present the magnitude, amount and direction of social spending with social assistance in Espírito Santo. The analysis revealed the state government's choices over twelve years (2004 to 2015) and what direction the public fund was given in this context. The research indicated that the socio-welfare protection of the capixabas was not the priority of the state government, this indicative has as its mainstay the residual place that the expenditures with the State Policy of Social Assistance had on the state budget. In addition to insufficient allocation of resources, this social policy was hampered by budget cuts; misappropriation of resources through a parallel fund to the FEAS and budget actions that do not correspond to the content, principles and guidelines of SUAS; and the non-implementation of the budget for assistance in its entirety. The state government's role in social assistance was predominantly through transitional and selective government programs, targeted income transfers, and emphasis on co financing of basic social protection, with difficulty in expanding special social protection. The absence of the state plan is an essential gap identified in SUAS do Espírito Santo, which reflected directly in the dispersion of resources that should have been applied in services regularly classified as social assistance, but were destined to other areas and actions other than social assistance | |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação analisou a gestão financeira da Política Estadual de Assistência Social do Espírito Santo, no período de 2004 a 2015, em busca de compreender e problematizar como se caracterizou a atuação da esfera estadual nesta política social. Para tanto, nosso caminho metodológico reuniu pesquisa bibliográfica, documental e de campo. Realizamos entrevistas com sujeitos envolvidos diretamente na dinâmica orçamentária da assistência social, seja atuando nas áreas técnica e administrativa do órgão gestor ou no controle social. Este estudo, que se firma no materialismo histórico dialético, tece discussões acerca do papel do Estado no capitalismo tardio; da captura do fundo público pelas estratégias anticíclicas; da crise fiscal e seus rebatimentos no pacto federativo e no financiamento da seguridade social brasileira. Após enveredar pelo orçamento publico estadual, apresentamos a magnitude, o montante e a direção do gasto social com assistência social no Espírito Santo. A análise revelou quais foram as escolhas do governo estadual ao longo de doze anos (2004 a 2015) e qual direcionamento foi dado ao fundo público neste contexto. A pesquisa indicou que a proteção socioassistencial dos capixabas não foi a prioridade do governo estadual, este indicativo tem como esteio o lugar residual que os gastos com a Política Estadual de Assistência Social tiveram no orçamento do estado. Além da alocação insuficiente de recursos, esta política social foi perpassada por cortes orçamentários; desvirtuamento dos recursos por meio de fundo paralelo ao FEAS e de ações orçamentárias que não possuem correspondência com o conteúdo, princípios e diretrizes do SUAS; e a não execução do orçamento da assistência em sua totalidade. A atuação do governo do estado na assistência social foi predominantemente por meio de programas de governo transitórios e seletivos, transferências de renda focalizadas e ênfase no cofinanciamento da proteção social básica, com dificuldade de expansão da proteção social especial. A ausência do plano estadual é uma lacuna essencial identificada no SUAS do Espírito Santo, o que refletiu diretamente na dispersão de recursos que deveriam ter sido aplicados nos serviços regularmente tipificados como socioassistenciais, mas foram destinados para outras áreas e ações distintas da assistência social | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.language.iso | pt | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Política Social | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Política Social | |
| dc.subject | Política social | |
| dc.subject | Política de assistência social | |
| dc.subject | Financiamento | |
| dc.subject | Orçamento público | |
| dc.subject | Gestão estadual | |
| dc.subject | Social policy | |
| dc.subject | Social assistance policy | |
| dc.subject | Financing | |
| dc.subject | Public budget | |
| dc.subject | State management | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Serviço Social | |
| dc.title | O financiamento da política estadual de assistência social (Espírito Santo, 2004-2015) | |
| dc.type | masterThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | brunaandrademartins@yahoo.com.br |