Finite element modelling of a cold-formed steel profile employed in composite ribbed slabs
dc.contributor.advisor1: Calenzani, Adenilcia Fernanda Groberio
dc.contributor.author: Gomes, André Vasconcelos Soares
dc.contributor.referee1: Vieira Junior, Luiz Carlos Marcos
dc.contributor.referee2: Azevedo, Macksuel Soares de
dc.date.issued: 2020-07-29
dc.description.abstract: Structural systems comprised by prefabricated flooring systems and/or cold-formed steel members are frequently employed in the construction industry due to their versatility, high strength-to-weight ratio, ease of prefabrication, transportation and assembly on site. The unification of these structural systems motivated the creation of composite ribbed slabs, which were defined in this research as ribbed floor systems in which cold-formed steel members are used as joists, and the space between them is filled with inert elements. During concrete casting, the cold-formed steel members are solely responsible for bearing the construction loads, and, after this phase, the steel elements work partially or completely as rebar reinforcement. As part of this structural system, the Trelifácil® solution is the object of study of this research, which is a prefabricated element comprising a trussed girder coupled to a cold-formed steel formwork by plastic spacers. Although these prefabricated joists have already been used to replace reinforced concrete lattice girders, it was only recently that researchers started looking into the design of these structural elements as well as into the feasibility of considering the composite action between components to achieve an economical design. Therefore, the focus of this research is to develop finite element models using ANSYS® 2020R1 capable of predicting the flexural behaviour of the Trelifácil® solution with and without the trussed girder attached to it. Additionally, the outcome of the finite element analyses aims to support the design of physical tests to validate the modelling techniques employed herein. To develop the finite element models, a variety of studies are conducted to assess the main parameters found in the literature review that may influence finite element predictions. The results indicated that the collapse analyses of the cold-formed steel member are sensitive to boundary conditions, loading position, element choice, mesh density, plasticity model and solution scheme. Based on the literature review, this research presented possible modelling techniques for each of these major issues. In addition, the gains in strength and stiffness found with the suggested finite element model for the entire configuration of the Trelifácil® solution reinforced the potential of this structural system that can be derived through the consideration of composite action between its components.
dc.description.resumo: Sistemas estruturais formados por lajes pré-fabricadas e/ou perfis formados a frio são frequentemente empregados na Construção Civil devido à sua versatilidade, alta relação entre resistência versus peso, facilidade de fabricação, transporte e montagem. A unificação desses sistemas estruturais deu origem às lajes nervuradas mistas, as quais são definidas nesta pesquisa como sistema de lajes com elementos inertes de enchimento e nervuras com fôrma de aço em perfil formado a frio. Antes da cura do concreto, o perfil de aço resiste isoladamente às cargas de construção e, após a cura, atua como toda ou parte da armadura de tração. Como parte desse sistema estrutural, a solução Trelifácil® é destacada nesta pesquisa, a qual corresponde a uma armadura treliçada acoplada numa fôrma de aço por meio de espaçadores plásticos. Embora essas vigotas de aço pré-fabricadas pareçam uma opção promissora como substituição às vigotas treliçadas de concreto, apenas recentemente pesquisadores começaram a analisar seu desempenho estrutural bem como a viabilidade de incluir a ação mista entre seus componentes para alcançar seu dimensionamento econômico. Portanto, o foco desta pesquisa é desenvolver modelos de elementos finitos utilizando o ANSYS® 2020R1, os quais devem ser capazes de prever o comportamento à flexão da solução Trelifácil® com e sem a armadura treliçada acoplada à forma de aço. Além disso, o resultado da análise em elementos finitos visa apoiar a construção de ensaios laboratoriais para validar as técnicas de modelagem aqui empregadas. Para desenvolver os modelos em elementos finitos, vários estudos de sensibilidade são conduzidos avaliando os principais parâmetros encontrados na revisão de literatura que podem influenciar as previsões numéricas para perfis formados a frio. Em resumo, as análises numéricas do perfil formado a frio foram altamente sensíveis às condições de contorno, posição de carregamento, escolha do elemento finito, densidade de malha, modelo de plasticidade e esquema de solução. Com base na revisão da literatura, esta pesquisa apresentou possíveis técnicas de modelagem para cada uma dessas questões. Além disso, os ganhos de resistência e rigidez encontrados com o modelo de elementos finitos sugerido para toda a configuração da solução Trelifácil® reforçaram o potencial desse sistema estrutural que pode ser obtido por meio da consideração da ação mista entre seus componentes.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Engenharia Civil
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil
dc.subject: Análise numérica
dc.subjectperfis formados a frio
dc.subject: Solução Trelifácil®
dc.subjectlaje nervurada mista
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Engenharia Civil
dc.title: Finite element modelling of a cold-formed steel profile employed in composite ribbed slabs
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis