O novo ensino médio no Espírito Santo: o componente curricular projeto de vida na formação dos jovens
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferreira, Eliza Bartolozzi
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Asenate Rodrigues e
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Monica Ribeiro da
dc.contributor.referee2: Lima, Marcelo
dc.date.issued: 2023-05-16
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation proposes to investigate the curriculum changes approved by Law No. 13,415/2017 (BRAZIL, 2017), which establishes the Policy for the Promotion of the Implementation of Full-Time High Schools. The dissertation focuses on the curricular component "Life Project" in the New High School in Espírito Santo. We pose the research problem: What are the perceptions of high school students in ES about the curricular component "Life Project"? Therefore, the hypothesis that guides this work is that the curricular changes determined by the High School Reform implemented by Law No. 13,415/2017, lead to a depletion of the curriculum. The right to the development of knowledge, intellectual autonomy, and critical thinking does not have centrality in the formation of the subject. From this provisional assertion, our assumption is that the curricular component "Life Project," the axis of the New High School, proposes an education that emphasizes the individualistic socioemotional aspects in the formation of young people, aiming at disciplining subjectivities according to current market demands in the digital age. According to the curricular and operational guidelines for the Life Project, created in 2020, the component is the path traced between "who he is" and "who he wants to be", starting from the appropriation of the history of his personal life to project trajectories about his own desires for action in the environment where he lives and in the world” (SEDU, 2020). This study adopts a qualitative and exploratory nature perspective (GIL, 2002). As a theoretical and epistemological foundation, the research is guided by the Sociology of Public Action - Muller (2000), Muller and Surel (2002), Muller (2002), and Mény and Thoennig (2000) - in order to understand the complexities involved in the elaboration, implementation, and translation of public policy. In addition, this study is theoretically inspired by the works of Luc Boltanski and Ève Chiapello (2009) and Dardot, P. and Laval, C. (2017), authors who critically analyze the capitalist system today. The following methodological procedures were adopted: documentary analysis and questionnaire with students. The results showed that students have different perceptions about the curricular component called Life Project. The majority of them expressed a feeling of disinterest in the discipline or that it is insignificant for their school education. This leads us to presume that the humanist ideal of the emancipatory school has transmuted into an ideal of education service.
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação propõe investigar as alterações curriculares aprovada pela Lei n. 13.415/2017 (BRASIL, 2017), que institui a Política de Fomento à Implementação de Escolas de Ensino Médio em Tempo Integral. A dissertação focaliza o componente curricular “Projeto de Vida” no Novo Ensino Médio no Espírito Santo. Lançamos como problema de pesquisa: Quais são as percepções dos estudantes do ensino médio do ES sobre o componente curricular “Projeto de Vida”? Diante disso, a hipótese que orienta este trabalho é que as alterações curriculares determinadas pela Reforma do Ensino Médio implantada pela Lei Nº. 13.415/2017, provoca um esvaziamento do currículo. O direito ao desenvolvimento do conhecimento, da autonomia intelectual e do pensamento crítico não têm centralidade na formação do sujeito. Dessa afirmação provisória decorre o nosso pressuposto de que o componente curricular “Projeto de Vida”, eixo do Novo Ensino Médio, prevê uma proposta de educação que acentua os aspectos individualistas sócio-emocionais na formação dos jovens de modo a focar em um disciplinamento das subjetividades em acordo com as demandas atuais do mercado inserido na era digital. De acordo com as Diretrizes curriculares e operacionais para o Projeto de Vida, criada em 2020, o componente é para o estudante o caminho traçado entre “quem ele é” e “quem ele quer ser”, partindo da apropriação da história de sua vida pessoal para projetar trajetórias sobre os próprios desejos de atuação no meio em que vive e no mundo” (SEDU, 2020). Este estudo adota uma perspectiva de natureza qualitativa e de caráter de exploratório (GIL, 2002). Como fundamentação teórico-epistemológica, a pesquisa é orientada pela Sociologia da Ação Pública – Muller (2000), Muller e Surel (2002), Muller (2002) e Mény e Thoennig (2000) – com a finalidade de compreender as complexidades que envolvem a elaboração, implementação e tradução de uma política pública. Além disso, este estudo tem inspiração teórica nos trabalhos de Luc Boltanski e Ève Chiapello (2009) e Dardot, P. e Laval, C. (2017), autores que fazem uma análise crítica do sistema capitalista na atualidade. Foram adotados os seguintes procedimentos metodológicos: análise documental e questionário com estudantes. Os resultados mostraram que estudantes apresentam percepções distintas sobre o componente curricular chamado projeto de vida. A maioria deles expressou um sentimento de desinteresse pela disciplina ou de que ela é insignificante para a sua formação escolar. Fato é que a reforma do ensino médio transmuta o ideal humanista da escola emancipadora em ideal de serviço de educação.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Reforma do ensino médio
dc.subject: Novo ensino médio
dc.subject: Projeto de vida
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.title: O novo ensino médio no Espírito Santo: o componente curricular projeto de vida na formação dos jovens
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis