O cuidado ao recém-nascido em UTIN: concepções e práticas de humanização
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Paula, Kely Maria Pereira de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Roseiro, Cláudia Paresqui | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Ferreira, Eleonora Arnaud Pereira | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Menandro, Maria Cristina Smith | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-08-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work aimed at investigating the conception of humanization and caring practices of the caretakers in 3 NICUs in the Metropolian region of Vitória – ES. The sample was composed of 35 participants: 29 health professionals, 2 coordinators of Hospital Humanization, 2 NICU’s technicians and 2 nurses. The data collection was performed through semi-structured interviews, questionnaires and observational protocols. Data obtained through interviews were subjected to qualitative and quantitative analysis with the aid of software Alceste and data of the questionnaire subjected to descriptive statistics. From the lexical analysis of the professionals’ interviews, five classes were obtained, divided in 2 groups, were presented in opposing positions in the factorial plan: Group A – Relational Aspects: “Humanization”, “Feelings Related to Work” and “Family’s Participation”; and Group B – Technical Aspects: “Oral Stimulation” and “ Caring about Sensory Environment”. In relation to care practices, it was possible to observe that the actions related to the items “Handling of Routines and Procedures” and “Family’s Participation” were indicated as the most performed ones. The items which had more frequency of answers in the observations were the following: “Family’s participation”, “Sonority”, “Feeding and oral stimulation” and “Routine and procedure handling”. In the NICU, in spite of the emphasis given to the emotional aspects, the relation between the professional and the baby tend to the aspects of care routine and procedure execution. This may be related to the complexity of the health picture of this population and the lack of encouragement and the wastage generated by the work conditions, professional devaluation and the lack of time that this caretaker has for setting a closer relation with the patient. The Humanized Care of Low-birth Height Infants – Kangaroo Mother Care (AHRNBP-MC) presents a group of intervening strategies that promotes mechanisms of protection for the newborn’s development, but it does not seem to be much known by the professionals and it is more understandable as a work line than a practical-theoretical support. It is hoped that the obtained results are added to the studies which show the view of humanization policies in Espírito Santo and help in the elaboration of intervention programs with health professionals contributing to an improvement in the quality of newborn’s care in the NICU. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho buscou investigar a concepção de Humanização e as práticas de cuidado da equipe de profissionais em 3 UTINs da região Metropolitana de Vitória, ES. A amostra foi composta por 35 participantes: 29 profissionais de saúde, 2 coordenadores da Humanização Hospitalar, 2 responsáveis técnicos da UTIN e 2 chefes de enfermagem. A coleta de dados foi realizada mediante entrevistas semi-estruturadas, questionários e protocolos de observação. Os dados das entrevistas foram submetidos à análise qualitativa e quantitativa, com o recurso do software Alceste, e os dados dos questionários à estatística descritiva. A partir da análise lexical das entrevistas dos profissionais obteve-se 5 classes, divididas em dois blocos, cujos conteúdos apresentaram-se opostos no plano fatorial: Bloco A Aspectos Relacionais: Humanização, Sentimentos em Relação ao Trabalho e Participação da Família; Bloco B - Aspectos Técnicos: Estimulação Oral e Cuidados com o Ambiente Sensorial. Quanto às práticas de cuidado, verificou-se que as ações relacionadas aos itens Manejo de Rotinas e Procedimentos e Participação da Família foram apontadas como as mais realizadas. Os itens que obtiveram maior freqüência de respostas nas observações realizadas foram: Participação da família, Sonoridade, Alimentação e estimulação oral e Manejo de rotinas e procedimentos. Na UTIN, apesar da ênfase dada aos aspectos emocionais, as relações entre o profissional e o bebê tendem aos aspectos da rotina de atendimento e execução dos procedimentos. Isto pode relacionar-se tanto à complexidade do quadro de saúde dessa população, quanto ao desânimo e desgaste gerados pelas condições de trabalho, desvalorização profissional e à falta de tempo que este cuidador dispõe para o estabelecimento de relações mais próximas com seu paciente. A Atenção Humanizada ao Recém-nascido de Baixo Peso Método Canguru (AHRNBP-MC) apresenta um conjunto de estratégias interventivas que promovem mecanismos de proteção para o desenvolvimento do RN, todavia, parece não ser muito conhecida pelos profissionais, sendo compreendida mais como uma diretriz de trabalho do que como um suporte teórico-prático. Espera-se que os resultados obtidos auxiliem na elaboração de programas de intervenção com profissionais de saúde, contribuindo para a melhoria na qualidade do atendimento ao RN internado em UTIN. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | ROSEIRO, Cláudia Paresqui. O cuidado ao recém-nascido em UTIN: concepções e práticas de humanização. 2010. Dissertação (Mestrado em Psicologia) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2010. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Psicologia | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia | |
| dc.subject | Humanization | eng |
| dc.subject | Newborn | eng |
| dc.subject | Health Professionals | eng |
| dc.subject | Humanização | por |
| dc.subject | Recém-nascido | por |
| dc.subject | UTIN | por |
| dc.subject | Profissional de Saúde | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Humanização na saúde | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Prematuros | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Psicologia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 159.9 | |
| dc.title | O cuidado ao recém-nascido em UTIN: concepções e práticas de humanização | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |