Rectoras universitarias y reproducción social : caminos para la trasformación de la sociedad venezolana
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Moraes, Lívia Godoi | |
| dc.contributor.author | Seijas Nieves, Eudel Irene | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Esquenazi Borrego, Arelys | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Garcia, Maria Lúcia Teixeira | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Ferreira, Eliza Bartolozzi | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Carosio, Alba | |
| dc.contributor.referee5 | Varela, Paula | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-04-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The main objective of this thesis is to analyze how female university professors in university president positions can favor the modification processes of the condition of value's production and the reproduction of life in Venezuelan public universities, and therefore, in society. This is a social investigation with a qualitative approach carried out through Marx's historical dialectic method and the feminist theory of social reproduction based on the trajectory of women in university teaching and their experience facing university president positions in Venezuela. Through six chapters, the university landscape and higher education policies in Venezuela are addressed with a gender perspective, the theory of social reproduction and the processes of production and reproduction of subjectivities of women in university, Venezuelan universities and the processes of democratization/universalization and professionalization of women, female university professors between the production of value and social reproduction, and the challenges of university transformation in Venezuela. We conclude that since women entered universities, significant changes began in the conditions of value’s production and reproduction of life, through the multiple subjectivities that accompany them as they make their way into capitalist society. The latter, thanks to the need to expand the workforce, grants women particular forms of work that are directly or indirectly related or combined with the work of social reproduction, which have the power to humanize certain spaces and, in part, escape the logic of the capitalist system as well as state power .For this reason, we are committed to the formation of new subjectivities, beyond capital, proposing to female university professors in university president positions, to join in the fight for the social reproduction of the working class through solidarity as part of the paths for the transformation of society | |
| dc.description.resumo | O objetivo desta tese é analisar como as professoras universitárias em cargos de reitoria podem favorecer os processos de modificação das condições de produção de valor e de reprodução da vida nas universidades públicas venezuelanas e, portanto, na sociedade. Trata-se de uma investigação social com abordagem qualitativa realizada através do Método Histórico-Dialético de Marx e da teoria feminista da reprodução social a partir da trajetória das mulheres no ensino superior e sua experiência frente aos cargos de reitoria na Venezuela. Através de seis capítulos, o panorama universitário e as políticas de ensino superior na Venezuela são abordados com uma perspectiva de género; a teoria da reprodução social e dos processos de produção e reprodução das subjetividades das mulheres universitárias; As universidades venezuelanas e os processos de democratização/universalização e profissionalização das mulheres; professoras universitárias entre a produção de valor e a reprodução social e os desafios da transformação universitária na Venezuela. Concluímos que desde o ingresso das mulheres nas universidades, iniciaram-se mudanças significativas nas condições de produção de valores e reprodução da vida, por meio das múltiplas subjetividades que as acompanham em seu percurso na sociedade capitalista. Este último, graças à necessidade de expansão da força de trabalho, concede às mulheres formas particulares de trabalho que estão direta ou indiretamente relacionadas ou combinadas com o trabalho de reprodução social, que tem o poder de humanizar determinados espaços e, em parte, escapam à lógica do sistema capitalista, bem como do poder estatal. Por isso, apostamos à formação de novas subjetividades, para além do capital, propondo às professoras universitárias em cargos de reitoras, que se juntem à luta pela reprodução social da classe trabalhadora através da solidariedade como parte dos caminhos para a transformação da sociedade | |