Estudos in vitro e in silico de chalconas com potencial anti-helicobacter pylori, anti-inflamatório e antitumoral
dc.contributor.advisor1: Kitagawa, Rodrigo Rezende
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Jessica Rodrigues Pereira de
dc.contributor.referee1: Kawano, Daniel Fabio
dc.contributor.referee2: Borges, Warley de Souza
dc.date.issued: 2020-08-31
dc.description.abstract: Helicobacter pylori is a Gram-negative bacterium that colonizes the gastric mucosa of 50% of the world population, being considered the main etiological agent of chronic gastritis and human peptic ulcer. H. pylori infection is also associated with gastric cancer, being associated with 75% of the cases. Considering the need for alternative treatments for H. pylori infection, in this study, the anti-H. pylori, anti-inflammatory, and antitumor activities were evaluated of a series of 14 chalcones obtained by organic synthesis. The anti H. pylori activity was evaluated by determining the minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC), minimum bactericide (CBM) and evaluating the inhibition of the urease enzyme. Evaluation of H. pylori’s morphology changes was performed using scanning electron microscopy (SEM). For anti-inflammatory activity, the inhibition of the nitric oxide (NO) production in LPS-stimulated macrophages was evaluated. The cytotoxic action on gastric adenocarcinoma (AGS) cells was also evaluated by MTT-tetrazolium method. In silico studies were carried out to evaluate the interaction potential of chalcones at urease and iNOS active sites and a search for antitumor target was performed. The most active chalcones showed MICs ranging from 8 to 64 µg/mL Regarding urease inhibition, no significant inhibitory activity of the samples and no favorable interactions in the active site of the enzyme were verified. Morphological changes in H. pylori were observed for the most active chalcones, suggesting a role in the Penicillin-Binding Proteins (PBPs). The samples inhibited the NO production in LPS-stimulated macrophages and demonstrated, in silico, the potential for interaction in the active site of the iNOS enzyme. In addition, chalcones have demonstrated significant cytotoxic activity on AGS cells (IC50 ranging from 1,07 to 47,95 µg/mL). The search for antitumor targets indicated a high probability of the evaluated chalcones to be active against caspase-3, specifically by Bcl-2 inhibition, being this activity evaluated by molecular docking. Thus, the results suggests that these chalcones have the potential to be used as candidates for new and effective drugs to control H. pylori and diseases associated to it.
dc.description.resumo: Helicobacter pylori é uma bactéria Gram-negativa que coloniza a mucosa gástrica de 50% da população mundial, sendo considerado o principal agente etiológico da gastrite crônica e úlcera péptica humana. A infecção por H. pylori também é associada ao câncer gástrico, representando 75% dos casos. Considerando a necessidade pela busca de tratamentos alternativos a infecção por H. pylori, avaliou-se, nesse estudo, as atividades anti-H. pylori, antiinflamatória e antitumoral de uma série de 14 chalconas obtidas por síntese orgânica. A atividade anti-H. pylori foi avaliada através da determinação da concentração inibitória mínima (CIM), bactericida mínima (CBM) e por meio da avaliação da inibição da enzima urease. Avaliação de alterações na morfologia de H. pylori foi realizada através de microscopia eletrônica de varredura (MEV). Para a atividade antiinflamatória, foi avaliada a inibição na produção de óxido nítrico (NO) em macrófagos estimulados por LPS. Avaliou-se também a ação citotóxica sobre células de adenocarcinoma gástrico (AGS) pelo método de MTT-tetrazólio. Estudos in silico foram conduzidos para avaliar o potencial de interação das chalconas sobre a urease e iNOS, além da busca por alvos antitumorais. As chalconas mais ativas mostraram CIM variando de 8 a 64 µg/mL. Em relação à enzima urease, não foi verificada atividade inibitória significativa das amostras e nem interações favoráveis no sítio ativo da enzima. Alterações morfológicas em H. pylori foram observadas para as chalconas mais ativas sugerindo a atuação em Proteínas de Ligação a Penicilina (PLPs). As amostras inibiram a produção de NO em macrófagos estimulados por LPS e demonstraram, in silico, potencial de interação no sítio ativo da enzima iNOS. Além disso, a maioria das chalconas avaliadas demonstraram significativa atividade citotóxica sobre células AGS (IC50 variando de 1,07 a 47,95 µg/mL), comparadas ao padrão cisplatina. A busca por alvos antitumorais indicou alta probabilidade das chalconas avaliadas de apresentarem atividade frente à caspase-3, especificamente inibindo Bcl-2, sendo esta atividade avaliada por docking molecular. Assim, os resultados sugerem que essas chalconas, apresentam potencial para serem utilizadas como candidatas a novos e efetivos fármacos no controle de H. pylori e das doenças a ele associadas.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ciências Farmacêuticas
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas
dc.subject: Chalconas
dc.subject: Câncer gástrico
dc.subject: Docking molecular
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Farmácia
dc.title: Estudos in vitro e in silico de chalconas com potencial anti-helicobacter pylori, anti-inflamatório e antitumoral
dc.title.alternative: In vitro and in silico studies of chalcones with anti-Helicobacter pylori potential, anti-inflammatory and anti-tumor
dc.typemaster: Thesis