Os-As professores-as de educação física e sua condição docente : aprendizagens e sentidos da profissão
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Figueiredo, Zenólia Christina Campos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Fraga, Rosana Dias | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Bracht, Valter | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Ferreira Neto, Amarílio | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Molina Neto, Vicente | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-05-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Taking the narratives of twelve physical education teachers from the Municipal School District of Vitória, ES as a starting point, this study seeks to understand how educators construct their teaching practices and personas. Teachers are protagonists, authors of their own practices, who, throughout their journeys and in the social contexts in which they live/have lived, construct and reconstruct the knowledge which they utilize in their daily lives, going beyond their formal, academic preparation. In this way, teacher preparation is understood as dynamic and never as complete. The study seeks to understand the processes experienced by physical education teachers as they construct themselves as educators -- the situations in which one becomes a teacher. These experiences transverse their social and personal contexts, their initial and continuing educational processes and the pedagogical practices developed in their schools. It is presupposed that in-service teachers working in a school are installed in a privileged locus, thus justifying the choice of using acting teachers as the subject of this study. The choosing of research subjects and the collection of information happened in stages, with each stage utilizing a different research instrument: questionnaires, memorials and interviews. Based on analysis of the data collected with each one, and remaining attentive to the need to deepen or amplify the information obtained, other data collection techniques were selected throughout the course of the research. A dialogue between theory and empiricism was created throughout the text as the theory being studied was articulated through the information collected from the research subjects, highlights of which include: the construction of professional identity, teacher education and learning to be a teacher, teaching practice and motives for remaining in the profession. Data analysis shows the unique and individual ways in which each professional perceives himself/herself in this process of constructing oneself as a teacher, each profile reconfigured in accordance with the roles and social situations in which that professional lives/lived. The research will be able to collaborate with the creation of a better understanding of the profession of physical education teacher as well as contributing to the elaboration of new policies for teacher education and teaching practice. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Trata-se de um estudo que busca compreender a constituição da docência a partir das narrativas de 12 professores/as de Educação Física do sistema Municipal de Ensino de Vitória/ES. São sujeitos, autores de suas práticas, os quais, ao longo de suas trajetórias e contextos sociais em que vivem/viveram, constroem e reconstroem conhecimentos que se instauram em seus cotidianos, para além das aprendizagens advindas dos seus processos acadêmicos de formação. Dessa maneira, a formação é entendida em seu caráter dinâmico e, sempre, inacabado. O objeto central do estudo foi delimitado a partir da seguinte questão: como nos constituimos professores/as de Educação Física? Nessa questão, perpassam as vivências nos contextos sociais/pessoais, nos processos de formação (inicial e continuada) e nas práticas pedagógicas desenvolvidas na escola. Parte do pressuposto de que a escola é locus privilegiado em que a docência se instaura, o que justifica a opção de pesquisa com professores/as atuantes na regência de classe. A escolha dos sujeitos e a coleta de informações aconteceram em etapas e, em cada uma delas, foram utilizados diferentes instrumentos: o questionário, o memorial e a entrevista. Partia da análise das informações levantadas por um instrumento e, ao atentar para a necessidade de ampliação ou aprofundamento das informações obtidas, outro recurso de coleta era utilizado no transcurso da pesquisa. O diálogo teoria/empiria foi feito ao longo do texto numa articulação entre a teoria estudada e os dados levantados com os sujeitos, em que mereceram destaque: a constituição da identidade profissional, a formação e a aprendizagem da docência, a docência praticada e os motivos que levam à permanência na profissão. A análise dos dados mostra os modos singulares de professores/as se perceberem nesse processo de constituição docente, reconfigurados de acordo com os papéis e lugares sociais em que vivem/viveram. A pesquisa pode colaborar para um melhor entendimento da profissão professor/a de Educação Física, bem como contribuir na elaboração de novas políticas e propostas de formação de professores/as e prática docente. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Educação Física | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação Física e Desportos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Física | |
| dc.subject | Physical Education | eng |
| dc.subject | School | eng |
| dc.subject | Teaching | eng |
| dc.subject | Teacher Education | eng |
| dc.subject | Escola | por |
| dc.subject | Docência | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Professores de educação física - Formação | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Professores de educação física - Vitória (ES) | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação Física | |
| dc.subject.udc | 796 | |
| dc.title | Os-As professores-as de educação física e sua condição docente : aprendizagens e sentidos da profissão | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |