Juventude e participação política: motivações, trajetórias e representações
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Menandro, Maria Cristina Smith | |
| dc.contributor.author | Bertollo, Milena | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Camino, Leôncio | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Trindade, Zeidi Araújo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-08-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research attempted to identify and describe the trajectories of political participation of young affiliates of different political parties, as well as the associated meanings, motives, and representations. Eight young affiliates were interviewed, with ages ranging from 19 to 25 years, affiliated to a political party for at least one year. The data were collected by individual interviews, performed after a semi-structured script which included the topics: characterization of the participant, political engagement trajectory, reflections about youth and gender. The obtained information was submitted to the phenomenological method for psychological investigation and reorganized into narratives. The data pointed towards family, school, and church as important agents of political socialization. Personal disposition, the desire to make a difference in the world where they live, influence of the parents, and professional career were the main motivating factors for political insertion. With respect to reflections about youth and gender, the participants reproduce traditional social representation elements. The ambiguity with respect to representation of youth appears in the discourse of the interviewed youngsters. Albeit being represented as protesters and revolutionaries, youngsters are also seen as apathetic, hopeless, and alienated. A dynamics for identification and categorization was identified among the participants. On one hand, they share characteristics which identify themselves as a group (politically active youngsters), in opposition to the remaining youngsters (youngsters not interested in politics). On the other hand, there is also the internal dynamics of the group “politically active youngsters”, which happens in the differentiation between “right wing youngsters” and “left wing youngsters”. In this dynamics, the struggle between generations seem to unite youngsters, who point out the difficulty of occupation of spaces within the party, which is mainly led by adults. On gender relations, we find a certain mismatch between social representations and practices. Although the practice of political engagement is very similar among young men and women, the social representations indicate very conservative viewpoints. The generational condition, in this research, seems to be the most important basis where the young participants’ representations anchor. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa procurou identificar e descrever as trajetórias de participação política de jovens filiados a diferentes partidos, bem como os significados, motivos e representações associados. Foram entrevistados oito jovens, entre 19 e 25 anos filiados a partido político pelo tempo mínimo de um ano. Os dados foram coletados por entrevistas individuais, realizadas a partir de roteiro semi-estruturado abrangendo os tópicos: caracterização do participante, trajetória de militância, reflexões sobre juventude e gênero. As informações obtidas foram submetidas ao método fenomenológico para investigação psicológica e reorganizadas em narrativas. Os dados apontaram a família, a escola e a igreja como importantes agentes de socialização política. A disposição pessoal, o desejo de fazer diferença no mundo em que vivem, a influência dos pais e a carreira profissional foram os principais fatores motivadores da inserção política. Em relação às reflexões sobre juventude e gênero, os participantes reproduzem elementos tradicionais de representação social. A ambigüidade em relação à representação de juventude aparece no discurso dos jovens entrevistados. Ao mesmo tempo em que são representados como contestadores e revolucionários, os jovens também são vistos como apáticos, desesperançados e alienados. Certa dinâmica de identificação e categorização foi identificada entre os participantes. Por um lado, compartilham características que os identificam como grupo (jovens engajados politicamente), em contraposição aos demais jovens (jovens não interessados em política). Por outro lado, há também a dinâmica interna do grupo jovens engajados politicamente, que se dá na diferenciação entre jovens de direita e jovens de esquerda. Nessa dinâmica o embate entre gerações parece unir os jovens, que apontam a dificuldade de ocupar espaço dentro do partido, liderado principalmente por adultos. Quanto às relações de gênero, encontramos certo descompasso entre as representações e as práticas sociais. Apesar da prática de militância ser muito semelhante entre jovens de ambos os sexos, as representações sociais apontam para visões bastante conservadoras. A condição geracional, no caso desta pesquisa, parece ser a base mais importante sobre a qual se ancoram as representações dos jovens participantes. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | BERTOLLO, Milena. Juventude e participação política: motivações, trajetórias e representações. 2008. 175 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Psicologia) - Universidade Federal do Espirito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2008. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Psicologia | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia | |
| dc.subject | Gênero | eng |
| dc.subject | Youth | eng |
| dc.subject | Generations | eng |
| dc.subject | Gender; social representations | eng |
| dc.subject | Political participation | eng |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Representações sociais | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Participação política | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Juventude | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Gerações | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Psicologia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 159.9 | |
| dc.title | Juventude e participação política: motivações, trajetórias e representações | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |