O femirracídio em notícias: um estudo discursivo e sociocognitivo
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Tomazi, Micheline Mattedi | |
| dc.contributor.author | Natale, Raquelli | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Figueira, Luis Fernando Bulhoes | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Ferraz, Daniel de Mello | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Resende, Viviane de Melo | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Nader, Maria Beatriz | |
| dc.contributor.referee5 | Dijk, Teunis Adrianus Van | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-04-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Despite all efforts and advances in the creation of laws that precede the prevention, combat and punishment of crimes against women in Brazil, until the last few years the rate of feminicide continues to grow, which show one of the serious problems that Brazilian society needs to face. However, this problem is even more complex when we verify that some women, such as black women, die three times more than not black women in some states of the country, as in Espírito Santo (ES), the locus of our study. Given this scenario, these crimes have been part of the daily agenda of ES newspapers, through news, representations about the violence that causes (re)production of crimes that cause and perpetuate inequalities between social groups. Within this context, and through a discursive and sociocognitive study, this thesis aims at verifying how murderers of black women, who are here named as femirracidio, are represented in news reports carried by Espírito Santo newspapers. Given the multidisciplinary nature of the problem, which mobilizes questions from linguistic, social, cognitive, historical, cultural and political areas, this investigation uses theoretical bases such as the sociocognitive and discourse approach by van Dijk (1999, 2010, 2011a, 2012, 2014); the semiotic studies by Leeuwen (2008) and Machin (2007); the feminist contributions by Gonzalez (2011), Carneiro (2003a), Crenshaw (2002a; 2002b), Meyers (1997; 2013), Collins (2000; 2004) and Tomazi (2014a; 2014b; 2019; be in press). The results of the analyzes showed that the news discourse does not represent violence against black women as gender crime of public responsibility, instead, they describe it as a problem inherent to a social group, marked by gender prejudices, "race" and also social class. Furthermore, it attributes violence to individual behaviors of the victim and the aggressor, such as jealousy, betrayal, involvement with alcohol and drugs, which contribute to the (re)production of social stereotypes and to the promotion of the belief that “race”, gender and class determine behaviors | |
| dc.description.resumo | Apesar de todos os esforços e avanços na criação de legislações que prezam pela prevenção, pelo combate e pela punição de crimes contra mulheres no Brasil ao longo dos últimos anos, o índice de feminicídios continua a crescer, representando um dos graves problemas que a sociedade brasileira precisa enfrentar. Contudo, essa problemática é ainda mais complexa quando observamos que algumas mulheres, como as negras, morrem três vezes mais do que as não negras em alguns estados do país, como no Espírito Santo (ES), lócus de nosso estudo. Diante desse cenário, esses crimes têm sido parte da agenda diária dos jornais do ES que constroem, por meio de notícias, representações acerca dessa violência as quais ajudam na (re)produção de crenças que acentuam e perpetuam as desigualdades entre grupos sociais. É, pois, a partir desse contexto, que esta tese objetiva analisar, por meio de um estudo Discursivo e Sociocognitivo, como os assassinatos de mulheres negras, que aqui são nomeados como femirracídios, são representados em notícias jornalísticas veiculadas por jornais capixabas. Dada a natureza multidisciplinar da problemática, a qual mobiliza questões de ordem linguística, social, cognitiva, histórica, cultural e política, a investigação lança mão de trabalhos como a abordagem Sociocognitiva do Discurso, de van Dijk (1999, 2010, 2011a, 2012, 2014), dos estudos semióticos de van Leeuwen (2008) e Machin (2007) e das contribuições feministas de Gonzalez (2011), Carneiro (2003a), Crenshaw (2002a; 2002b), Meyers (1997; 2013), Collins (2000; 2004) e Tomazi (2014a; 2014b; 2019; no prelo). Os resultados das análises mostraram que o discurso noticioso não representa a violência contra mulheres negras como crime de gênero, de responsabilidade pública, mas descrevem-na como um problema inerente a um grupo social, marcado por preconceitos de gênero, raça e também classe social. Além disso, atribui a violência a comportamentos individuais da vítima e do agressor, como ciúmes, traição, envolvimento com álcool e drogas, que contribuem para a (re)produção de estereótipos sociais e na promoção da crença de que raça, gênero e classe determinam comportamentos | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Estudos Linguísticos | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística | |
| dc.subject | Violência de gênero | |
| dc.subject | Femirracídio | |
| dc.subject | Mídia | |
| dc.subject | Abordagem sociocognitiva | |
| dc.subject | Abordagem discursiva | |
| dc.subject | Interserccionalidade | |
| dc.subject | Gender violence | |
| dc.subject | Media | |
| dc.subject | Sociocognitive approach | |
| dc.subject | Discursive approach | |
| dc.subject | Intersectionality | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Linguística | |
| dc.title | O femirracídio em notícias: um estudo discursivo e sociocognitivo | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |