Características dos frutos e estudos nutricionais em órgãos vegetativos e produtivos de genótipos de Coffea canephora
dc.contributor.advisor1: Partelli, Fábio Luiz
dc.contributor.author: Rodrigues, Maria Juliete Lucindo
dc.contributor.referee1: Gontijo, Ivoney
dc.contributor.referee2: Vieira, Henrique Duarte
dc.date.issued: 2023-02-27
dc.description.abstract: The present study consists of two chapters that address the genetic diversity and nutritional characteristics in the productive organs, branches and leaves in Coffea canephora in the north of the state of Espírito Santo, Brazil. The first chapter to study the characteristics of the fruits (weight, percentage of straw/grain), the concentration and accumulation of nutrients in fruits, grains and straw was determined, as well as verify the existence of genetic diversity in 20 genotypes of C.canephora. Fruit collection was carried out manually on the 20 plants between May and June 2021, at the complete maturation of the genotypes. To determine the accumulation and concentration of nutrients, a 2,0 kg sample of fresh coffee was collected and sent to the laboratory, where it was placed in trays and dried in an oven with forced air ventilation at 50°C until mass constant temperature, followed by manual processing, separating the grains and straw and submitting them to chemical analyses. For the grain and straw ratio, a total of 120 fruits of each genotype were collected for processing, submitted to analysis of variance, Scott-Knott test for grouping the means. Genetic diversity was analyzed using the UPGMA hierarchical method, Tocher's method and the relative importance of nutrient accumulations, percentage of grain/straw for predicting genetic diversity. Genetic variability was observed between genotypes for the evaluated traits. The genotypes were divided into six groups, with genotypes 8, 2 and 13 remaining isolated. Genotypes 7, 8, 16 and 17 showed yields of 60% of grains compared to straw. Genotypes 8 and 1 stood out for obtaining greater weight of fruits and grains. Nutrients N-K-Ca and FeMn-B are accumulated in greater quantities in the fruits, making it necessary to adapt mineral fertilizer dosages and splitting. In the second chapter, the objective was to evaluate the distribution of nutrient concentrations in the productive organs, leaves and branches in five conilon coffee genotypes. The collection of pre-identified plagiotropic branches for each genotype was carried out in three phenological phases (flowering, graining and maturation). The branches were sent to the laboratory where the parts were separated (flowers, fruits, leaves and branches), later the fresh mass was determined, then the samples were sent to the forced air oven at 65 °C, until mass constant, to determine the dry mass and to chemical analysis. The concentrations and dry mass of reproductive organs, branches and leaves were submitted to analysis of variance by the F test (p<0.01 and p≤0.05). Statistical analyzes were processed using the SAS (Statistical Analysis System) computer program. For all organs studied, nutrient concentrations were high during the flowering period, and tended to decrease in the last evaluations. The highest concentrations were observed for the productive organs, considering the temporary drains of nutrients, varying according to the genotypes. N and K were the macronutrients found in higher concentrations for the three phenological stages and organs studied, with Fe being the most accumulated micronutrient under the same conditions. The genotypes presented an accumulation above 50% of dry mass for the leaves at flowering, and in the maturation phase, more than 70% of the plagiotropic branches were composed of fruits. The Verdim TA genotype showed lower dry mass values for the branches in the first two phenological stages.
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo é composto por dois capítulos que abordam a diversidade genética e características nutricionais nos órgãos produtivos, ramos e folhas em genótipos de Coffea canephora no norte do estado do Espírito Santo, Brasil. No primeiro capítulo teve como objetivo estudar as características dos frutos (peso, porcentagem de palha/grão), foi determinada a concentração e acúmulos de nutrientes em frutos, grãos e palha, bem como verificada a existência de diversidade genética em 20 genótipos de C. canephora. A coleta de frutos foi realizada de forma manual nas 20 plantas entre maio e junho de 2021, na maturação completa dos genótipos. Para determinar o acúmulo e concentração dos nutrientes, coletou-se uma amostra de 2,0 kg de café fresco, a qual foi encaminhada ao laboratório, onde foram acondicionadas em bandejas e seca em estufa de ventilação de ar forçada, a 50°C até massa constante, seguido do beneficiamento manual, separando os grãos, as palhas e submetido às análises químicas. Para a relação grãos/palha foram coletados um total de 120 frutos de cada genótipo para o beneficiamento, foram submetidos à análise de variância, teste de Scott-Knott para o agrupamento das médias. A diversidade genética foi analisada através do método hierárquico UPGMA, método de Tocher e a importância relativa dos acúmulos de nutrientes, porcentagem de grão/palha para predição a diversidade genética. A variação genética entre os genótipos para as características analisadas foi observada. Os genótipos foram divididos em seis grupos, com os genótipos 8, 2 e 13 permanecendo isolados. Os genótipos 7, 8, 16 e 17 apresentaram rendimentos de 60% de grãos em relação à palha. Os genótipos 8 e 1 destacaram por obter maior peso de frutos e grãos. Os nutrientes N- K- Ca e Fe- Mn- B são acumulados em maior quantidade nos frutos, havendo necessidade de adequar as dosagens de fertilizante mineral e os parcelamentos. Já no segundo capítulo, teve como objetivo avaliar a repartição das concentrações de nutrientes nos órgãos produtivos, folhas e ramos em cinco genótipos de café conilon. A coleta dos ramos plagiotrópicos pré-identificados para cada genótipo foi realizada em três fases fenológicas (floração, granação e maturação). Os ramos foram enviados para o laboratório onde foi realizada a separação das partes (flores, frutos, folhas e ramos), posteriormente determinou-se a massa fresca, em seguida as amostras seguiram para a estufa de ar forçada a 65° C, até a massa constante, para determinar a massa seca e análises químicas. As concentrações e massa seca dos órgãos produtivos, ramos e folhas foram submetidas à análise de variância pelo teste F (p<0,01 e p≤0,05). As análises estatísticas foram processadas no programa computacional SAS (Statistical Analysis System). Para todos os órgãos estudados, as concentrações dos nutrientes foram elevadas no período da floração, e apresentando tendência de redução nas últimas avaliações. As maiores concentrações foram observadas para os órgãos produtivos, considerados os drenos temporários de nutrientes, variando conforme os genótipos. O N e K foram os macronutrientes encontrados em maiores concentrações para as três fases fenológicas e órgãos estudados, sendo o Fe o micronutriente mais acumulado nas mesmas condições. Os genótipos apresentaram acúmulo acima de 50% de massa seca para as folhas na floração, e na fase de maturação mais de 70% dos ramos plagiotrópicos foram compostos por frutos. O genótipo Verdim TA apresentou menores valores de massa seca para os ramos nas duas primeiras fases fenológicas.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Agricultura Tropical
dc.publisher.department: Centro Universitário Norte do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agricultura Tropical
dc.subject: Variabilidade genética
dc.subject: Café conilon
dc.subject: Equilíbrio nutricional
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Agronomia
dc.title: Características dos frutos e estudos nutricionais em órgãos vegetativos e produtivos de genótipos de Coffea canephora
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis