Towards artificial intelligence in visible light communication systems
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Jair Adriano Lima | |
| dc.contributor.author | Costa, Wesley da Silva | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Pohl, Alexandre de Almeida Prado | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Rocha, Helder Roberto de Oliveira | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Ciarelli, Patrick Marques | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Segatto, Marcelo Eduardo Vieira | |
| dc.contributor.referee5 | Pontes, Maria José | |
| dc.contributor.referee6 | Nunes, Reginaldo Barbosa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-04-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In recent years, the increasing applications of Internet of Things (IoT) and smart devices have accelerated the demand for signal bandwidth. However, radiofrequency (RF) wireless systems cannot meet this upcoming need because of spectrum congestion in urban areas and insufficient bandwidth, mainly in indoor environments. These facts pave the way for alternatives to reduce the pressure of the RF spectrum in such conditions and also ensure high data rates, low latency, reliability, and low cost. The advance of Light-Emitting Diode (LED) technology provided high energy efficiency lighting with a high-speed light intensity switching. These facts, along with the possible spectrum crunch, have given rise to research interests in Visible Light Communication (VLC), through which data are transmitted using the existing lighting infrastructure. VLC offers a complementary alternative to radio-based systems, with an unlicensed optical spectrum (approximately 400 THz), security at the physical layer, low power, high speed, and immunity to RF electromagnetic interference. A high data rate can be achieved by combining the broadband VLC channel and multicarrier modulation schemes. Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing (OFDM) is largely studied because of its spectral efficiency promotion and capacity to deal with multipath fading. However, the nonlinearity introduced by the LED offers a challenge to the OFDM parameters settings, due to its high Peak-to-Average Power Ratio (PAPR). This work tackles the challenge of conveying OFDM signal considering the Intermodulation Distortion (IMD) produced by the LED nonlinearity. This Thesis addresses the nonlinear LED effects, VLC parameters, and its performance for conventional and constant-envelope OFDM. The VLC system is modeled and optimization algorithms are evaluated to achieve parameters that provide maximum power and spectral efficiencies, constrained by modulation figure of metrics: bit error rate and error vector magnitude. This work also presents the application of artificial neural networks in the physical layer of VLC systems. The Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) neural network is applied to predict future positions, as well as channel gain, and also forecast optimized parameters. Additionally, an investigation of the OFDM equalization using deep learning architectures for a multipath single-input single-output VLC channel is proposed. Convolutional Neural Network (CNN) architectures are applied in a direct OFDM mapped symbols equalization, without channel estimation, interpolation, nor element-wised division, denominated Convolutional Neural Network Direct-Equalizer (CNN-DE). Results show that the optimization based on meta-heuristics was capable to determine the VLC parameters in order to satisfy the communication constraints. Additionally, they emphasize the trade-off between power and spectral efficiency in VLC: higher spectral efficiency is achieved with the increase of offset current (power) to deal with the IMD; in contrast, to achieve higher power efficiency, a lower spectral efficiency is obtained. The optimization results using constant-envelope outperforms the conventional OFDM with the proper choice of the phase modulation index. The LSTM showed as a powerful tool for routing forecasting and assessing the optimized parameters. The CNN-DE equalizer (regression) was capable of detecting the correct symbol for lower SNR (≤ 10 dB). Additionally, the classification version of the CNNDE was able to predict and classify the mapped symbols similarly to the least-square-based equalization. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Nos últimos anos, o uso crescente de dispositivos inteligentes e aplicações em Internet das Coisas (IoT) acelerou a demanda por largura de banda. No entanto, os sistemas sem fio de radiofrequência (RF) não podem atender a essas necessidades futuras devido ao congestionamento do espectro em áreas urbanas e largura de banda insuficiente, principalmente em ambientes internos. Esses fatos abrem caminho para alternativas para reduzir a pressão do espectro de RF, em tais condições, e também garantir altas taxas de dados, baixa latência, confiabilidade e baixo custo. O avanço da tecnologia em diodos emissores de luz (LED, do inglês Light Emitting Diode) proporcionou iluminação de alta eficiência energética com comutação de intensidade de luz de alta velocidade. Estes fatos, juntamente com a possível crise de espectro, deram origem a interesses de pesquisa em Comunicação via Luz Visível, em que os dados são transmitidos usando a infraestrutura de iluminação existente. O VLC oferece uma alternativa complementar a RF, com espectro óptico não licenciado (aproximadamente 400 THz), segurança na camada física, baixa potência, alta velocidade e imunidade a interferência eletromagnética. Alta taxa de dados pode ser alcançada com a combinação do canal VLC de banda larga e esquemas de modulação multiportadoras. A modulação ortogonal por divisão de frequência (OFDM) e amplamente estudada devido à sua promoção de eficiência espectral e capacidade de lidar com multipercursos. No entanto, a não linearidade introduzida pela fonte de luz luminosa representa um desafio para a parametrização do OFDM, devido a sua alta relação de potência pico-media (PAPR). Este trabalho aborda o desafio de transmitir o sinal OFDM considerando a distorção de intermodulação (IMD) produzida pelos efeitos não lineares do LED. Esta Tese aborda os efeitos não lineares do LED, parâmetros VLC e seu desempenho para OFDM convencional e de envoltória constante (CE-OFDM). O sistema VLC é modelado e algoritmos de otimização são usados para atingir parâmetros que garantem eficiências de potência e espectral, limitadas pelas figuras de mérito de comunicação: taxa de erro de bit e magnitude do vetor de erro. Este trabalho também apresenta a aplicação de redes neurais artificiais na camada física de sistemas VLC. A rede neural de memória longa de curto prazo (LSTM) é aplicada para prever posições, bem como ganho de canal, e também prever parâmetros otimizados. Além disso, é proposta uma investigação sobre a equalização OFDM usando arquiteturas de aprendizado profundo para um canal VLC multicaminhos de única entrada e única saída (SISO). As arquiteturas de redes neurais convolucionais (CNN) são aplicadas em equalização direta de símbolos mapeados OFDM, sem estimativa de canal, interpolação, nem divisão elementar, denominada CNN-Direct Equalization (CNN-DE). Resultados mostram que a otimização baseada em meta-heurísticas foi capaz de determinar os parâmetros do VLC para atender as restrições de comunicação. Além disso, enfatizam o compromisso entre a potência e a eficiência espectral no VLC: maior eficiência espectral é alcançada com o aumento da corrente de polarização, i.e., aumento da potência, para lidar com o IMD, em contraste, para obter maior eficiência de potência, uma menor eficiência espectral é obtida. Os resultados das otimizações usando CE-OFDM superam o OFDM convencional, com a escolha adequada do índice de modulação de fase. O LSTM mostrou-se poderoso para a previsão de roteamento e avaliação dos parâmetros otimizados. O CNN-DE (regressão) foi capaz de detectar os símbolos corretos para valores baixos de SNR (≤ 10 dB). No entanto, a equalização CNN-DE baseada na classificação foi capaz de detectar os símbolos mapeados de forma semelhante a equalização baseada em mínimos quadrados. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Espírito Santo (FAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.subject | Eficiência de potência | |
| dc.subject | Eficiência espectral | |
| dc.subject | Equalização OFDM | |
| dc.subject | Inteligência Artificial | |
| dc.subject | Metaheuristicas | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.title | Towards artificial intelligence in visible light communication systems | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |