Modelagem morfodinâmica do transporte de sedimento de fundo em ambientes costeiros
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Aquije Chacaltana, Julio Tomás | |
| dc.contributor.author | Passos, Rafael de Castro Scottá dos | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Pereira, Maxsuel Marcos Rocha | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Moreira, Roger Matsumoto | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-08-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The sediment transport in coastal aquatic environments depends heavily on the local hydrodynamics, which is forced by the astronomical and weather tide, waves, and the intensity and wind direction. Actions planned or unplanned in these environments can bring erosion problems affecting the buildings on the coastal shore, tourism, recreation, shipping operations in ports, among others. This work is carried out to study the morphodynamic changes induced by surface waves. The wave model is linear and of shallow water type, which considers the effect of friction with the bed. Without loss of generality, the transport of suspended sediment is not considered. For the morphodynamic changes in the bed, it is considered the conservation equation of sediment volume in the bed level. Initially, different finite difference schemes have been implemented to solve the equation for the transport of sediment (morphological variation of coastal bottom) subjected to a uni-directional flow. The obtained results showed that the Warming-Beam scheme, used to discretize the equation of sediment transport, was best represented the analytical solution. The morphodynamic model was coupled to the linear model of wave-type shallow water. In the analyzed results, there was a harmonic bank sediment increases with increasing wave period. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O transporte de sedimentos em ambientes aquáticos costeiros depende muito da hidrodinâmica local, que é forçada pela maré astronômica e meteorológica, pelas ondas, e pela intensidade e direção do vento. Ações planejadas ou não-planejadas nesses ambientes podem desencadear problemas erosivos comprometendo as construções na orla praial, turismo, lazer, operações de embarque em portos, dentre outros. Neste trabalho é realizado o estudo das mudanças morfodinâmicas induzidos por ondas de superfície. O modelo de ondas é linear e do tipo águas rasas, que considera o efeito de atrito com o leito. Sem perda de generalidade, o transporte de sedimento suspenso não é considerado. Para as mudanças morfodinâmicas do leito é considerada a equação de conservação volumétrica de sedimento de fundo | |
| dc.identifier.citation | PASSOS, Rafael de Castro Scottá dos. Modelagem morfodinâmica do transporte de sedimento de fundo em ambientes costeiros. 2010. 106 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Ambiental) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro Tecnológico, Vitória, 2010. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Engenharia Ambiental | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Ambiental | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Transporte de sedimentos | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Análise numérica | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Modelagem de dados | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Sanitária | |
| dc.subject.udc | 628 | |
| dc.title | Modelagem morfodinâmica do transporte de sedimento de fundo em ambientes costeiros | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |