Atividade antioxidante, oxidação lipídica e aceitação sensorial em salsichas de frango adicionadas de extrato de Juçara
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Silva, Pollyanna Ibrahim
dc.contributor.advisor1: Roberto, Consuelo Domenici
dc.contributor.author: Flores, Rafaela Venancio
dc.contributor.referee1: Della Lucia, Suzana Maria
dc.contributor.referee2: Giannotti, Juliana Di Giorgio
dc.date.issued: 2017-02-17
dc.description.abstract: The lipid oxidation is promoted physicochemical and sensory undesirable in meat products. Chicken sausages presented levels of unsaturated fatty acids and, therefore, are more susceptible to lipid oxidation reactions. In order to evaluate the antioxidant activity of phenolic compounds extracted from natural sources for application in meat products and evaluating their influence on chemical, physical and sensorial properties, a concentrated extract of the fruit Jussara was used in chicken sausages. Four formulations were evaluated: ES (standard formulation); ESEJ50 and ESEJ60: (standard formulation added of 50 ppm and 60 ppm of total phenolic compounds of Jussara concentrate extract, respectively); And ESBHT (standard formula added with 0.01% butylhydroxytoluene). Centesimal composition (ash, protein, lipid and moisture content), emulsion stability and sensorial acceptance of sausages were evaluated soon after processing. The instrumental color, pH, residual nitrite content, antioxidant activity, lipid oxidation index (TBARS), texture profile and total phenolic compounds content were evaluated during 45 days in sausages stored at 4 oC. The addition of concentrated Jussara extract did not alter the ash, lipid, protein and moisture contents of the chicken sausages that presented mean values (%) of: 2,13 ± 0,10 (ES), 2,13 ± 0,11 (ESEJ50), 2,06 ± 0,14 (ESEJ60) and 2,23 ± 0,18 (ESBHT) for ash content; 12,80 ± 0,32 (ES), 12,03 ± 0,75 (ESEJ50), 12,99 ± 0,45 (ESEJ60) and 12,62 ± 1,16 (ESBHT) for lipid content; 15,34 ± 0,54 (ES), 15,63 ± 0,56 (ESEJ50), 15,90 ± 1,07(ESEJ60) and 15,70 ± 0,80 (ESBHT) for protein content; and 65,91 ± 2,37 (ES), 66,96 ± 1,82 (ESEJ50), 65,37 ± 1,64 (ESEJ60) and 66,06 ± 2,98 (ESBHT) for moisture. It was observed a decrease in the emulsion stability of sausages added with extract in relation to ES and ESBHT, attributed mainly to the low pH value of the extract (3,0 ± 0,0) incorporated during the crushing of the meat batter. In relation to the texture profile, it were decrease only ESEJ50 hardness (4,97 ± 2,02 N at 7,17 ± 3,02 N) and ESEJ60 (4,38 ± 1,94 N at 6,12 ± 2,98 N) in relation to the ES formulation (7,79 ± 2,81 N at 9,81 ± 2,66 N) and ESBHT formulation (6,68 ± 0,51 N at 10,70 ± 1,06 N), and reduction of chewability of ESEJ50 formulations (38,29 ± 19,16 N.cm at 65,36 ± 26,70 N.cm) and ESEJ60 (24,98 ± 18,28 N.cm at 43,13 ± 35,08 N.cm) in relation to the ES formulations (66,20 ± 28,55 N.cm at 78,22 ± 42,93 N.cm) and ESBHT (58,90 ± 5,46 N.cm at 85,19 ± 10,71 N.cm). The residual nitrite content of sausages added with Jussara concentrate extract (ESEJ50 = 35,33 ± 12,01 mg of sodium nitrite.kg-1 sausage; ESEJ60 = 30,79 ± 12,81 mg of sodium nitrite.kg -1 sausage) decreased when compared to ES formulations (43,83 ± 11,73 to 50,49 ± 14,29 mg of sodium nitrite.kg1 sausage) and ESBHT (48,36 ± 6,67 to 58,26 ± 4,57 mg of sodium nitrite.kg-1 sausage). As for the storage time, the residual nitrite content decreased significantly during the shelf life of the sausages. The color coordinates improved with the addition of the Jussara concentrate extract, and a* was stable for up to 20 days of storage at 4 °C. The b* coordinate presented lower values for samples containing concentrated extract of Jussara, indicating less pale samples and C* coordinate showed a linear increase during the storage at 4 °C, evidencing the increase in the saturation of the red color of the sausages. The value of L * was higher in sausages added with extract, indicating a darker coloration in relation to ES and ESBHT. There was an increase in the phenolic compound content of ESEJ50 (191,74 ± 13,45 mg gallic acid equivalent.100 g-1 dry sausage) and ESEJ60 (190,95 ± 15,96 mg gallic acid equivalent.100 g -1 Dry sausage) relative to ES (169,90 ± 20,66 mg gallic acid equivalent.100g-1 dry sausage) during storage. Among the formulations ESEJ50 and ESEJ60 there was no significant difference (P=0,05), as well as with the ESBHT formulation (183,92 ± 17,76 mg gallic acid equivalent.100 g-1 sausage). In relation to antioxidant activity by means of the DPPH radical assay, the ESEJ60 formulation, with inhibition percentage between 55,09 ± 1,36 and 60,60 ± 4,73%, was superior to the ES formulation (49,61 ± 5,81% and 52,98 ± 1,32%) and as efficient as the ESBHT formulation (54,70 ± 3,39% at 60,63 ± 5,76%). In relation to the lipid oxidation index, the addition of 60 ppm of phenolic compounds from Jussara concentrate extract was shown to be as effective (0.3 ± 0.18 mg malonaldehyde.kg-1 sausage) as BHT addition (0, 18 ± 0.07 mg malonaldehyde kg-1 sausage). In the sensory acceptance test, all formulations showed good sensory acceptance for color, appearance, texture, taste and overall impression attributes, with hedonic grades between 6 ("slightly liked") and 7.0 ("moderately liked") for color And appearance and between 6 ("I liked it slightly") and 8.0 ("I liked it a lot") for texture, flavor and overall impression. In this context, considering that incorporation of Jussara concentrate extract was effective for reduce the lipid oxidation index and the good acceptability of chicken sausages, it is concluded that, technologically, it is feasible to apply the phenolic compounds extracted from the Jussara fruit under concentrated extract form in meat products as a natural antioxidant.
dc.description.resumo: A oxidação lipídica promove alterações físico-químicas e sensoriais indesejáveis em produtos cárneos. Salsichas de frango apresentam elevados teores de ácidos graxos insaturados e, portanto, são mais susceptíveis às reações de oxidação lipídica. Com o objetivo de avaliar a atividade antioxidante de compostos fenólicos extraídos de fontes naturais para aplicação em produtos cárneos e possíveis alterações físico-químicas e sensoriais, utilizou-se extrato concentrado do fruto Juçara em salsichas de frango. Foram avaliadas quatro formulações sendo ES (formulação padrão); ESEJ50 e ESEJ60: (formulação padrão adicionada de 50 ppm e 60 ppm de compostos fenólicos totais do extrato concentrado de Juçara, respectivamente); e ESBHT (formulação padrão adicionada de 0,01% de Butilhidroxitolueno). Avaliaram-se composição centesimal (teor de cinzas, proteínas, lipídios e umidade), estabilidade da emulsão e aceitação sensorial das salsichas logo após processamento. A cor instrumental, pH, teor de nitrito residual, atividade antioxidante, índice de oxidação lipídica (TBARS), perfil de textura e teor de compostos fenólicos totais foram avaliados durante 45 dias nas salsichas armazenadas a 4 oC. A adição de extrato concentrado de Juçara não alterou os teores de cinzas, lipídios, proteínas e umidade das salsichas de frango que apresentaram valores médios (%) de : 2,13 ± 0,10 (ES), 2,13± 0,11 (ESEJ50), 2,06± 0,14 (ESEJ60) e 2,23 ± 0,18 (ESBHT) para teor de cinzas; 12,80 ± 0,32 (ES), 12,03 ± 0,75 (ESEJ50), 12,99 ± 0,45 (ESEJ60) e 12,62 ± 1,16 (ESBHT) para teor de lipídios; 15,34 ± 0,54 (ES), 15,63 ± 0,56 (ESEJ50), 15,90 ± (ESEJ60) e 15,70 ± 0,80 (ESBHT) para teor de proteínas; e 65,91 ± 2,37 (ES), 66,96 ± 1,82 (ESEJ50), 65,37 ± 1,64 (ESEJ60) e 66,06 ± 2,98 (ESBHT) para umidade. Observou-se diminuição da estabilidade da emulsão das salsichas adicionadas de extrato em relação à ES e ESBHT, atribuída principalmente ao baixo valor de pH do extrato (3,0 ± 0,0) incorporado durante a trituração da massa cárnea. Em relação ao perfil de textura, houve diminuição apenas da dureza de ESEJ50 (4,97 ± 2,02 N a 7,17 ± 3,02 N) e ESEJ60 (4,38 ± 1,94 N a 6,12 ± 2,98 N) tanto em relação à formulação ES (7,79 ± 2,81 N a 9,81 ± 2,66 N) quanto à formulação ESBHT (6,68 ± 0,51 N a 10,70 ± 1,06 N) e redução da mastigabilidade das formulações ESEJ50 (38,29 ± 19,16 N.cm a 65,36 ± 26,70 N.cm) e ESEJ60 (24,98 ± 18,28 N.cm a 43,13 ± 35,08 N.cm) em relação às formulações ES (66,20 ± 28,55 N.cm a 78,22 ± 42,93 N.cm) e ESBHT (58,90 ± 5,46 N.cm a 85,19 ± 10,71 N.cm). O teor de nitrito residual das salsichas adicionadas de extrato concentrado de Juçara (ESEJ50= 35,33 ± 12,01 mg de nitrito de sódio.kg-1 salsicha; ESEJ60= 30,79 ± 12,81 mg de nitrito de sódio.kg-1 salsicha) diminuiu quando comparado às formulações ES (43,83 ± 11,73 a 50,49 ± 14,29 mg de nitrito de sódio.kg-1 salsicha) e ESBHT (48,36 ± 6,67 a 58,26 ± 4,57 mg de nitrito de sódio.kg-1 salsicha). Quanto ao tempo de armazenamento, o teor de nitrito residual diminuiu significativamente durante a vida de prateleira das salsichas. As coordenadas de cor melhoraram com a adição do extrato concentrado de Juçara, sendo que a* foi estável até 20 dias de armazenamento a 4ºC. A coordenada b* apresentou valores menores para amostras contendo extrato concentrado de Juçara, indicando amostras menos pálidas e a coordenada C* apresentou aumento linear durante o armazenamento a 4ºC, evidenciando o aumento na saturação da cor vermelha das salsichas. O valor de L* foi maior nas salsichas adicionadas de extrato, indicando uma coloração mais escura em relação à ES e ESBHT. Houve aumento no teor de compostos fenólicos de ESEJ50 (191,74 ± 13,45 mg equivalente de ácido gálico.100 g-1 salsicha seca) e ESEJ60 (190,95 ± 15,96 mg equivalente de ácido gálico.100 g-1 salsicha seca) em relação à ES (169,90 ± 20,66 mg equivalentes de ácido gálico.100g-1 salsicha seca) durante o armazenamento. Entre as formulações ESEJ50 e ESEJ60 não houve diferença significativa (P≥0,05), assim como em relação à formulação ESBHT (183,92 ± 17,76 mg equivalentes de ácido gálico.100 g-1 de salsicha). Quanto a atividade antioxidante por meio do ensaio do radical DPPH, a formulação ESEJ60, com porcentagem de inibição variando entre 55,09 ± 1,36 e 60,60 ± 4,73%, mostrou-se superior à formulação ES (49,61 ± 5,81% e 52,98 ± 1,32%) e tão eficiente quanto a formulação ESBHT (54,70 ± 3,39% a 60,63 ± 5,76%). Em relação ao índice de oxidação lipídica, a adição de 60 ppm de compostos fenólicos do extrato concentrado de Juçara mostrou-se tão efetiva (0,3 ± 0,18 mg malonaldeído.kg-1 salsicha) quanto a adição do BHT (0,18 ± 0,07 mg malonaldeído. kg-1 salsicha). No teste de aceitação sensorial, todas as formulações apresentaram boa aceitação sensorial quanto aos atributos cor, aparência, textura, sabor e impressão global, apresentando notas hedônicas entre 6 (gostei ligeiramente) e 7,0 (gostei moderadamente) para cor e aparência e entre 6 (gostei ligeiramente) e 8,0 (gostei muito) para textura, sabor e impressão global. Nesse contexto, considerando que a incorporação do extrato concentrado de Juçara foi efetiva na redução do índice de oxidação lipídica e na boa aceitabilidade das salsichas de frango, conclui-se que, tecnologicamente, é viável a aplicação dos compostos fenólicos extraídos do fruto de Juçara sob a forma de extrato concentrado em produtos cárneos como antioxidante natural.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos
dc.subject: Salsicha de frangopor
dc.subject: Extrato de Juçarapor
dc.subject: Antioxidantespor
dc.subject: Ácido tiobarbitúricopor
dc.subject: Chicken sausageeng
dc.subject: Aceitação sensorialpor
dc.subject: Jussara concentrate extracteng
dc.subject: Compostos fenólicos totaispor
dc.subject: Antioxidant activityeng
dc.subject: Atividade antioxidantepor
dc.subject: Sensory acceptanceeng
dc.subject: TBARSpor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Salsichas
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Antioxidantes
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Alimentos - Avaliação sensorial
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos
dc.subject.udc: 664
dc.title: Atividade antioxidante, oxidação lipídica e aceitação sensorial em salsichas de frango adicionadas de extrato de Juçara
dc.title.alternative: Antioxidant activity, lipid oxidation and sensorial acceptance in chicken sausages added with Jussara extract
dc.typemaster: Thesis