Emendas parlamentares e o financiamento da política de assistência social no Estado do Espírito Santo (2012-2019)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Jeane Andreia Ferraz | |
| dc.contributor.author | Araujo, Diva Aparecida Curbani | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Sampaio, Daniel Pereira | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Pereira, Jordeana Davi | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-04-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this research was to analyze the configuration of the resources of parliamentary amendments intended for social assistance in the state of Espirito Santo in the period from 2012 to 2019, aiming to problematize the direction of spending money and its implications for the organization, management and financing of this policy. The methodological path groups the literature review, documentary research, quantitative-qualitative approach and content analysis. The foundations of literature dialogue with the aspects of history, legislation and data collection for a critical reflection that points to another arena of dispute of the public fund. The results show that the financing of social assistance has been following a trajectory of decrease in the contribution of resources in relation to the state social security budget, while there is an increase in the participation of parliamentary amendments within the budget and to a greater extent from the new Regulatory Framework for Civil Society Organizations, which favored the expansion of the performance of these institutions in the execution of social policies. As a part of the financing of the state social assistance, the parliamentary amendments executed play a clientelist relationship with the Brazilian Civil Society Organization (CSO) by determining a representativity of 96% as beneficiaries in the budget law of which there is a group that stands out regarding the volume of resources and recurrence of access to the public fund. The path of budgetary resources reveals the clientelist convergence characteristic of parliamentary amendments, which exercise a functionality that interests the neoliberal project reverberated in impacts on the forms of control, regulation and financing of social assistance. | |
| dc.description.resumo | O objetivo da pesquisa consistiu em analisar a configuração dos recursos de emendas parlamentares destinadas à assistência social no estado do Espírito Santo no período de 2012 a 2019, visando problematizar a direção dos gastos e suas implicações para a organização, gestão e financiamento desta política. O percurso metodológico agrupa a revisão de literatura, pesquisa documental, abordagem quantitativo-qualitativo e análise de conteúdo. Os fundamentos da literatura dialogam com os aspectos da história, da legislação e do levantamento de dados para uma reflexão crítica que aponta a mais uma arena de disputa do fundo público. Os resultados demonstram que o financiamento da assistência social vem seguindo uma trajetória de decréscimo no aporte de recursos em relação ao orçamento da seguridade social estadual, ao passo que há um crescimento da participação das emendas parlamentares no interior do orçamento, e em maior medida a partir do novo Marco Regulatório das Organizações da Sociedade Civil, que favoreceu a ampliação da atuação destas instituições na execução das políticas sociais. Como parte do financiamento da assistência social estadual, as emendas parlamentares executadas desempenham uma relação clientelista com as Organizações da Sociedade Civil - OSC ao apurar uma representatividade de 96% como beneficiárias na lei orçamentária, das quais há um grupo que se destaca quanto ao volume de recursos e recorrência de acesso ao fundo público. O caminho dos recursos orçamentários revela a convergência clientelista característica das emendas parlamentares, que exercem uma funcionalidade que interessa ao projeto neoliberal reverberado em impactos nas formas de controle, regulação e financiamento da assistência social. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Política Social | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Política Social | |
| dc.subject | Assistência social | |
| dc.subject | Clientelismo | |
| dc.subject | Emenda parlamentar | |
| dc.subject | Financiamento | |
| dc.subject | Organização da Sociedade Civil (OSC) | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Serviço Social | |
| dc.title | Emendas parlamentares e o financiamento da política de assistência social no Estado do Espírito Santo (2012-2019) | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |