PLANEJAMENTO DOS RECURSOS HÍDRICOS: ANÁLISE DA QUALIDADE DEMOCRÁTICA COM FOCO NA DIVERSIDADE DOS PARTICIPANTES
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rabelo, Desiree Cipriano | |
| dc.contributor.author | Barbosa, Adriane Oliveira Santos | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Goncalves, Monica Amorim | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Lacerda, Fatima Kzam Damaceno de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-01-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study begins from one of the great challenges of the National System of Water Resources Management (Sistema Nacional de Gerenciamento de Recursos Hídricos - SINGREH), to promote social participation, especially of the civil society and of the users of the SINGREH, in the elaboration of basin plans. The general objective of this work was to analyze the democratic quality of the water resources planning processes in relation to the participating actors and segments. The object of analysis was the elaboration process of the Framing of Water Bodies and the Water Resources Plan in the water basins of the “Jucu” and “Santa Maria da Vitória” rivers in Espírito Santo state, Brazil. The analysis of the democratic quality of this participatory process focused on the criterion "diversity of participants". In addition to the authors who approach participatory democracy in Brazil in the perspective of power sharing, this study was also based on the foundations of Law 9.433/1997, which instituted the Water Resources National Policy; the resolutions of the Water Resources National Council, which deals with Framing of Water Bodies and Water Resources Plan; the recommendations of international organizations; and the elements of the democratic quality of participatory processes. This is a qualitative research developed through bibliographical studies and analysis of documents related to the process in perspective, and also through interviews with strategic actors that followed the process. The research concluded that the participatory mapping of basin strategic actors and the social mobilization plan did not guarantee the expected attendances, not even the members of the committees attended the various events. As a result, emptying of public meetings, as well as low representation, especially of users and communities, were observed. In general, there was the dispersion of the participants and the lack of interest of the population. The absences and the lack of representativeness of the strategic actors of the basin call into question the very essence of a water resources plan: the construction of a collective pact on water management. The need to intensify processes of social mobilization and of social and technical learning for managers, technicians, basin committees, and for society itself is thus verified, so that everyone feels properly responsible for the water resources management. We hope to contribute to the improvement of the democratic quality of the participatory processes of water resources planning through this work. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo parte de um dos grandes desafios do Sistema Nacional de Gerenciamento de Recursos Hídricos (SINGREH): promover a participação social, em especial da sociedade civil e dos usuários do SINGREH, na elaboração de planos de bacias. O objetivo geral foi analisar a qualidade democrática dos processos de planejamento de recursos hídricos em relação aos atores e segmentos participantes. Tomamos como objeto de análise o processo de elaboração do Enquadramento dos Corpos de Água e do Plano de Recursos Hídricos (PRH) das bacias dos rios Jucu e Santa Maria da Vitória (SMV), no Estado do Espírito Santo (Brasil). A análise da qualidade democrática desse processo participativo centrou-se no critério “diversidade dos participantes”. Como base, além dos autores que abordam a democracia participativa no Brasil, na perspectiva da partilha do poder, o estudo também se baseou nos fundamentos da lei nº 9.433/1997, que instituiu a Política Nacional dos Recursos Hídricos (PNRH); as resoluções do Conselho Nacional de Recursos Hídricos (CNRH), que tratam de Enquadramento e PRH; as recomendações dos organismos internacionais; e os elementos da qualidade democrática dos processos participativos. Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa desenvolvida por meio de estudos bibliográficos e análises de documentos relativos ao processo em perspectiva, além de entrevistas com atores estratégicos que acompanharam o processo. A pesquisa concluiu que o mapeamento participativo dos atores estratégicos das bacias e o plano de mobilização social não garantiram as presenças esperadas, nem sequer os membros dos comitês foram assíduos nos vários eventos. Como resultado, observou-se esvaziamento nas reuniões públicas, além da baixa representatividade – especialmente nos segmentos dos usuários e das comunidades. No geral, houve a dispersão dos participantes e desinteresse da população. As ausências e a pouca representatividade dos atores estratégicos da bacia colocam em questão a própria essência de um plano de recursos hídricos: a construção de um pacto coletivo em torno da gestão da água. Verifica-se a necessidade de intensificar os processos de mobilização social e de aprendizagem técnico-social para os gestores, técnicos e comitês de bacia, e também para a própria sociedade, para que todos se sintam devidamente responsáveis pela gestão dos recursos hídricos. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Regulação de Recursos Hídricos | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão Regulação Recursos Hídricos | |
| dc.subject | Planos e Enquadramentos de Recursos Hídricos | |
| dc.subject | Bacia do Rio SMV | |
| dc.subject | Bacia do Rio Jucu | |
| dc.subject | Qualidade democrática dos processos participativos | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ciências Ambientais | |
| dc.title | PLANEJAMENTO DOS RECURSOS HÍDRICOS: ANÁLISE DA QUALIDADE DEMOCRÁTICA COM FOCO NA DIVERSIDADE DOS PARTICIPANTES | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |