Relações familiares no contexto da guarda compartilhada: a perspectiva dos filhos adolescentes
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Nascimento, Celia Regina Rangel | |
| dc.contributor.author | Fiorot, Larissa Alves | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Coutinho, Sabrine Mantuan dos Santos | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Ponciano, Edna Lucia Tinoco | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-09-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | It is understood that the shared custody modality was designed with the purpose of ensuring the children's right to coexistence with both caregivers, and reducing the impacts that divorce can have on the children's development. In this sense, it is important to reflect on family relationships in the context of shared custody, giving the subject a voice, considering how the children perceive this experience. In this way, this research aimed to understand the repercussions of divorce for teenage children and It is understood that the shared custody modality was concieved with the purpose of ensuring the children's right to coexistence with both caregivers, and of reducing the impacts that divorce can have on the children's development. In this sense, it is important to think about family relationships in the context of shared custody, giving the subject a voice, considering how the children understand this experience. Thus, this research aimed to understand the repercussions of divorce for teenage children and investigate family dynamics and relationships between parents and teenage children in shared custody. Seeking to meet the proposed objective, which encompasses the perceptions of adolescents regarding their family environment, this research used a qualitative methodology. Four adolescents who lived in shared custody participated in this study. For data collection, the following instruments were used: interview with a semi-structured script, affective map and diary technique. As a procedure for data analysis, thematic analysis was used. The research was substantiated and discussed based on the Bioecological Theory of Human Development (TBDH), proposed by Urie Bronfenbrenner. As main results, it was found that even under shared custody, the mother was recognized by the children as the main parental guardian. Cohabitation was found to be associated with the father's level of participation in the child's life, since only the teenager with a shared residence indicated the father figure exercising the same degree of responsibility as the mother figure. It was observed that, although parents did not carry out major responsibility activities, they were still present and cultivating relationships with their children. Thus, it is concluded that, when compared to other regimes, shared custody enables greater parental involvement of both caregivers in the lives of their adolescent children. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Compreende-se que a modalidade de guarda compartilhada foi concebida com a finalidade de assegurar o direito à convivência dos filhos com ambos os cuidadores, e diminuir os impactos que o divórcio pode causar no desenvolvimento dos filhos. Nesse sentido, é importante refletir as relações familiares no contexto da guarda compartilhada dando voz ao sujeito, ponderando como os filhos percebem essa vivência. Assim, essa pesquisa teve por objetivo conhecer as repercussões do divórcio para filhos adolescentes e investigar a dinâmica familiar e as relações entre pais e filhos adolescentes na guarda compartilhada. Buscando atender o objetivo proposto, que engloba as percepções dos adolescentes frente ao seu ambiente familiar, essa pesquisa utilizou uma metodologia qualitativa. Participaram deste estudo quatro adolescentes que viviam em guarda compartilhada. Para coleta de dados, foram utilizados os instrumentos: entrevista com roteiro semi-estruturado, mapa afetivo e técnica do diário. Como procedimento para análise de dados, utilizou-se da análise temática. A pesquisa foi fundamentada e discutida com base na Teoria Bioecológica do Desenvolvimento Humano (TBDH), proposta por Urie Bronfenbrenner. Como resultados principais, foi verificado que mesmo sob a vigência da guarda compartilhada, a mãe foi reconhecida pelos filhos como a principal responsável parental. Verificou-se a coabitação associada ao nível de participação do pai na vida do filho, uma vez que apenas o adolescente com a residência compartilhada indicou a figura paterna exercendo o mesmo grau de responsabilidade que a figura materna. Observou-se que, embora os pais não tenham desempenhado grandes atividades de responsabilidade, ainda assim foram presentes e cultivando o relacionamento com filhos. Assim, conclui-se que, quando comparado a outros regimes, a guarda compartilhada possibilita o maior envolvimento parental de ambos os cuidadores na vida dos filhos adolescentes. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Psicologia | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia | |
| dc.subject | Guarda compartilhada | |
| dc.subject | Parentalidade | |
| dc.subject | Adolescência | |
| dc.subject | Divórcio | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Psicologia | |
| dc.title | Relações familiares no contexto da guarda compartilhada: a perspectiva dos filhos adolescentes | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |