Dynamic of Dry Matter and Nutrients Accumulation in Berry, Bean and Husk of Six Coffea Canephora Genotypes During Fruit Maturation
bibo.pageEnd112
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Rakocevic, Miroslava
dc.contributor.advisor1: Partelli, Fábio Luiz
dc.contributor.author: Salvador, Henzo Pezzin
dc.contributor.referee1: Vieira, Henrique Duarte
dc.contributor.referee2: Gontijo, Ivoney
dc.contributor.referee3: Ramalho, José Domingos Cochicho
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-21
dc.description.abstract: Knowledge about dry matter (DM) accumulation in berry and its main parts (bean and husk) is crucial to understand the dynamics of the fruit throughout the maturation process and to adjust the harvesting time to achieve a higher grain yield, while knowledge related to nutrient accumulation provides important information for better fertilizer management. Therefore, the aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of the maturation process on the accumulation of dry matter, macro, and micronutrients in fruit, bean, and husk of six genotypes of Coffea canephora. The study was conducted in an experimental plantation at the UFES campus, São Mateus. Fruit samples were collected every two weeks, starting at 33 weeks after flowering, until the complete maturation of the six genotypes, totaling nine collection dates (periods), with the last at 49 WAF. The rate of DM accumulation was initially higher for the fruit and bean, and later for the husk. Second order polynomial regressions were fitted for DM accumulation in the fruit, bean, and husk over time. DM accumulation in the fruit, bean, and husk increased as fruit maturation progressed, reaching the highest values in the final stages of red berries. The nutrient accumulation data were subjected to two-way analysis of variance (ANOVA). It was found that maturation influences the concentration and accumulation of nutrients in the beans, husk, and fruits. In general, the highest concentrations were observed in fully ripe fruits.
dc.description.resumo: O conhecimento sobre o acúmulo de matéria seca (MS) no fruto e suas partes principais (grão e casca) é fundamental para compreender as dinâmicas do fruto ao longo do processo de maturação e ajustar o momento de colheita para obter um maior rendimento de grãos, enquanto o conhecimento relacionado ao acúmulo de nutrientes proporciona informações importantes para um melhor manejo de adubação. Diante disto, o objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar o efeito do processo de maturação no acúmulo de matéria seca, macro e micronutrientes em fruto, grão e palha de seis genótipos de Coffea canephora. O trabalho foi conduzido em lavoura experimental do campus da UFES, São Mateus. Amostras de frutos foram coletadas a cada duas semanas, começando às 33 semanas após a floração, até a maturação completa dos seis genótipos, totalizando nove datas de coleta (períodos), sendo a última aos 49 WAF. A taxa de acúmulo de MS foi inicialmente mais alta para o fruto e grão, e posteriormente para palha. Foram ajustadas regressões polinomiais de segundo grau para a acúmulo de MS no fruto, grão e palha ao longo do tempo. O acúmulo de MS no fruto, grão e palha aumentou conforme avanço da maturação dos frutos, atingindo os valores mais altos nos estágios finais de frutos vermelhos. Os dados de acúmulo foram submetidos à análise de variância (ANOVA) two-way. Constatou-se que a maturação influencia na concentração e acúmulo dos nutrientes nos grãos, palha e frutos. Em geral, as maiores concentrações foram observadas com os frutos completamente maduros.
dc.description.sponsorship: Agência de fomento
dc.languageeng
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Agricultura Tropical
dc.publisher.department: Centro Universitário Norte do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agricultura Tropical
dc.subject: Café conilon
dc.subjectmatéria seca
dc.subjectrendimento de grãos
dc.subjectacúmulo de nutrientes
dc.subjectdinâmica de acúmulo
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Área(s) do conhecimento do documento (Tabela CNPq)
dc.title: Dynamic of Dry Matter and Nutrients Accumulation in Berry, Bean and Husk of Six Coffea Canephora Genotypes During Fruit Maturation
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis
foaf.mboxemail@ufes.br