Da arquitetura à não-arquitetura: Gordon Matta-Clark e Rachel Whiteread
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bezerra, Angela Maria Grando | |
| dc.contributor.author | Goncalves, Simone Neiva Loures | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Barreto Filho, Waldir de Mello | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Torres, David Ruiz | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-03-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The research is based on the hypothesis that in the recent encounter between art and architecture, termed "complex" by Hal Foster, a field of more positive relations arises than those pointed out by Rosalind Krauss in 1979. The goal of the research is to understand how the works of artists Gordon Matta-Clark and Rachel Whiteread situated in the category “axiomatic structures” (architecture / non-architecture) – have resulted in more positive relations. The proposed study on the dialogue between art and architecture is limited by the notion of extended field proposed by Krauss in 1979 in the article Sculpture in the Expanded Field and the complexity of the relation between both disciplines, observed by the critic Foster in his book The Art Architecture Complex, published in 2011. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A pesquisa parte da hipótese de que no recente encontro entre a arte e a arquitetura, denominado de “complexo” por Hal Foster, surge um campo de relações mais positivas que aquelas apontadas por Rosalind Krauss em 1979. O objetivo da pesquisa é compreender em que medida as obras dos artistas Gordon Matta-Clark e Rachel Whiteread – situadas na categoria “estruturas axiomáticas” (arquitetura/não- arquitetura) – resultaram em relações positivas. O recorte proposto para o estudo do diálogo entre arte e arquitetura tem como limites a noção de campo ampliado proposto por Krauss em 1979 no artigo Sculpture in the Expanded Field e a complexidade da relação entre ambas as disciplinas, observada por Foster em seu livro The Art-Architecture Complex, publicado em 2011. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Artes | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Artes | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Artes | |
| dc.subject | Arte | |
| dc.subject | Arquitetura | |
| dc.subject | Não-arquitetura | |
| dc.subject | Campo ampliado e complexo. | |
| dc.subject | Art | |
| dc.subject | Architecture | |
| dc.subject | Non-architecture | |
| dc.subject | Extended and complex field | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Artes | |
| dc.title | Da arquitetura à não-arquitetura: Gordon Matta-Clark e Rachel Whiteread | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |