Conflitos enfrentados pela população de gambás-de-orelha-preta, Didelphis aurita (Wied-Neuwied, 1826), em áreas urbanizadas
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Aureo Banhos dos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Macedo, Iasmin | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Chiquito, Elisandra de Almeida | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Nobrega, Yhuri Cardoso | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-11-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Native wildlife animals are suffering due to habitat loss and need to seek new areas to survive. Cities have become an option for the survival of these animals, with abundant food and shelter available. Some species have adapted very well to the point where their population density is higher in urban areas than in natural ones, referred to as 'urban exploiters.' The interaction between humans and wildlife increases, leading to both benefits and conflicts. This study aimed to identify and characterize conflicts affecting the well-being and health status of the population of the Black-Eared Opossums, Didelphis aurita (Wied-Neuwied, 1826), in an urban area in the state of Espírito Santo. Initially, an analysis of data from rescues in 2022 was conducted through a systematic study implemented at the Wildlife Rehabilitation Center in the state of Espírito Santo (CETAS/IBAMA/ES). The inspection of the rescued individuals was carried out or handed over for the detection of mites and ticks. Finally, the outcomes of the animals attended to were reported, showing the success rate in rehabilitating these animals. In the year 2022, 144 cases of rescues were recorded, which included 421 individuals of D. aurita at CETAS/IBAMA/ES. Only 19 could be released immediately, while the rest required care. The conflict with the highest number of occurrences was orphaned pups (N = 78), which resulted in more effort in caring for the individuals (N = 339). Moreover, many individuals (N = 209) were received in a short period, between September and October 2022, which was corresponds to the species' reproductive period. No mites or ticks were detected in the evaluated D. aurita individuals (16 adults, 14 juveniles, 102 medium-sized offspring, and 32 small offspring). Despite efforts, only 131 individuals could be released, and the other 290 died or were euthanized. The arrival of orphaned individuals as the most frequent conflict, intensified in the months of September and October, causing an overload of interventions, raises an alert regarding the impact on adult females and the need to invest resources and attention in the survival of offspring. Environmental education within the community in regions where these conflicts occur and/or in proximity to the months preceding the species' reproductive period, is crucial for reducing these conflicts and, consequently, decreasing the admissions to rehabilitation centers. The results shed light on the dynamics of these conflicts and can be explored to investigate aspects of the interaction between humans and native wildlife, as well as the community's perception of the importance of these animals. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Animais da fauna nativa estão sofrendo com a perda de habitat e necessitam buscar novas áreas para sobreviver. As cidades se tornam uma opção para a sobrevivência desses animais, tendo farta disponibilidade de alimentos e abrigos. Algumas espécies se adaptaram muito bem ao ponto de terem sua densidade populacional maior em áreas urbanas do que em áreas naturais, denominadas “exploradoras urbanas”. A interação homem e fauna aumenta e com ela surgem os benefícios e os conflitos. O presente estudo buscou identificar e caracterizar os conflitos que afetam o bem-estar e o estado de saúde da população de gambás-deorelha-preta, Didelphis aurita (Wied-Neuwied, 1826), em área urbana no estado do Espírito Santo. Inicialmente foi feita uma análise dos dados dos resgates no ano de 2022 por meio de um estudo sistematizado implementado no Centro de Triagem de Animais Silvestres do estado do Espírito Santo (CETAS/IBAMA-ES). Foi realizada a inspeção dos indivíduos regatados ou entregue para a detecção de ácaros e carrapatos. Ao final, foi relatado a destinação dos animais atendidos, mostrando o percentual de sucesso na reabilitação destes animais. No ano de 2022 foram registrados 144 casos de resgates, que incluíram 421 indivíduos de D. aurita no CETAS/IBAMA-ES. Apenas 19 puderam ser soltos imediatamente, o restante precisou de cuidados. O conflito com o maior número de ocorrência foi o de filhotes-órfãos (N = 78), que acarreta um maior esforço para os cuidados com os indivíduos (N = 339). Além disso, muitos indivíduos (N = 209) foram recebidos num período curto, entre setembro e outubro de 2022, que corresponde ao período reprodutivo da espécie. Não foram encontrados ácaros e carrapatos nos 35 indivíduos de D. aurita avaliados. Apesar dos esforços, apenas 131 indivíduos puderam ser soltos, os outros 290 vieram a óbito ou foram eutanasiados. A chegada de indivíduos órfãos como o conflito mais frequente, intensificado nos meses de setembro e outubro, causando a sobrecarga dos atendimentos, suscita um alerta quanto ao impacto causado em fêmeas adultas e a necessidade de investir recursos e atenção na sobrevivência dos filhotes. A educação ambiental da comunidade em regiões onde os conflitos ocorrem e/ou próximos aos meses que antecedem o período reprodutivo da espécie, é crucial para a redução desses conflitos e consequentemente redução do recebimento nos centros de reabilitação. Os resultados elucidam sobre a dinâmica desses conflitos e podem ser explorados para investigar aspectos da interação entre seres humanos e a fauna nativa, bem como a percepção da comunidade acerca da importância desses animais. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Biologia Animal | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas (Biologia Animal) | |
| dc.subject | Resgate | |
| dc.subject | Cidade | |
| dc.subject | Reabilitação | |
| dc.subject | Ectoparasita | |
| dc.subject | Educação ambiental | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Zoologia | |
| dc.title | Conflitos enfrentados pela população de gambás-de-orelha-preta, Didelphis aurita (Wied-Neuwied, 1826), em áreas urbanizadas | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |