Materialização e (re)interpretação do debate epistemológico em um currículo de formação em Educação Física
dc.contributor.advisor1: Figueiredo, Zenólia Christina Campos
dc.contributor.author: Alves, Cláudia Aleixo
dc.contributor.referee1: Borges, Carlos Nazareno Ferreira
dc.contributor.referee2: Almeida, Felipe Quintão de
dc.contributor.referee3: Santos, Lucíola Licínio de Castro Paixão
dc.date.issued: 2014-04-04
dc.date.submitted: 2014-04-04
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to investigate how the epistemological debate of Physical Education, composed mainly from the 1980s, is embodied in a formal curriculum of training of teachers, as well as understanding the interpretations and reinterpretations that the curriculum makes of this debate over time. The prescribed curriculum comprises the examined undergraduate pedagogical project, full degree in Physical Education of the Federal University of Minas Gerais. As a methodological procedure, the documentary analysis of the pedagogical project in question and documents that helped its preparation was utilized, as well as interviews with some of the teachers who participated in the organization of the curriculum in an attempt to grasp the context that also involved its preparation. Given the polarities present in the epistemological debate of the area, the elaboration of a curriculum document, which involves the participation of teachers with different interpretations of this debate, ultimately generates tensions and conflicts that, in turn, may materialize in the curriculum. Given the understanding of the curriculum as a document that expresses a field of struggles and power, we are left with the question of a curriculum of training of teachers. This research aims to investigate how the epistemological debate of Physical in Physical Education that expresses a single epistemological identity, since the polarities and divergences of the area, not only epistemological, but also politics make themselves present at the time of preparing this document.
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo tem por objetivo investigar de que forma o debate epistemológico da Educação Física, constituído, principalmente, a partir da década de 1980, se materializa em um currículo prescrito de formação de professores, bem como compreender as interpretações e reinterpretações que o currículo faz desse debate ao longo do tempo. O currículo prescrito analisado compreende o Projeto Pedagógico de Licenciatura, Graduação Plena em Educação Física da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais. Como procedimento metodológico, foi utilizada a análise documental do projeto pedagógico em questão e de documentos que auxiliaram a sua elaboração, além de entrevistas com alguns dos professores que participaram da organização do currículo na tentativa de também compreender o contexto que envolveu a sua elaboração. Perante as polaridades presentes no debate epistemológico da área, a elaboração de um documento curricular, que envolve a participação de professores com diferentes interpretações desse debate, acaba por gerar tensões e conflitos que, por sua vez, podem se materializar no currículo. Diante do entendimento do currículo como um documento que expressa um campo de lutas e de poder, resta-nos, então, a dúvida de um currículo de formação de professores em Educação Física que expresse uma única identidade epistemológica, já que as polaridades e divergências da área, não só epistemológicas, mas também políticas se fazem presentes no momento de elaboração desse documento.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de amparo à pesquisa do Espírito Santo (Fapes)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Educação Física
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação Física e Desportos
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Física
dc.subject: Curriculumeng
dc.subject: Epistemologyeng
dc.subject: Physical educationeng
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Currículos
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Epistemologia
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Educação física
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação Física
dc.subject.udc: 796
dc.title: Materialização e (re)interpretação do debate epistemológico em um currículo de formação em Educação Física
dc.typemaster: Thesis
frapo.hasFundingAgencyFundação de amparo à pesquisa do Espírito Santo (Fapes)