Tambor dialético | o barro pensa, a forma, o tempo é quem dá
dc.contributor.advisor1: Paiva, Jair Miranda de
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira Junior, Eduardo de
dc.contributor.referee1: Salim, Maria Alayde Alcantara
dc.contributor.referee2: Givigi, Ana Cristina Nascimento
dc.date.issued: 2023-08-29
dc.description.abstract: This study investigates the African philosophies present in Sapê do Norte as an African and indigenous epistemological system present in the northern region of the State of Espírito Santo. To this end, we used authors such as Tiganá Santos (2019), Adilbênia Machado (2018), Leda Martins (2003), Olindina Serafim (2009; 2020), Shila Joaquim (2018; 2022), Vitor Trindade (2019), Paulo Freire (2021 ), Simone Ferreira (2010; 2018), Osvaldo Oliveira (2011; 2016), among others. It is based on the premise that, in contact with such knowledge, it is possible for educators and researchers to establish a philosophical dialogue closer to the students' reality, both from the practical perspective of the classroom and from the theoretical/methodological perspective of scientific research. To this end, experiments were created integrating the languages ​​of drum and clay, in order to highlight the philosophical dimension of the festivals in devotion to São Benedito, where games interact, the authorship of which belongs to the players and party-goers of the quilombola territory Sapê do Norte. The creative process resulted in ceramic pieces – cosmograms and masts – that base, in their constituent elements, a critical reflection, composed of texts and conceptual maps constructed together. The interaction between drums, games and parties follow self-organized methods, equivalent to participatory action research, and generate our theoretical basis coming, among other origins, from Bantu-Kongo cosmology. Artists, educators and students working in rural education, quilombola education and critical environmental education collaborate in its creation. We maintain that the African philosophies present in Sapê do Norte respond to the demand for a contemporary education – complex and transdisciplinary – in resonance with the discussion on laws 10.639/03 and 11.645/08, established in the guidelines and bases of national education, which deal, respectively , on the teaching of African and indigenous cultures, as well as article 58 of the Statute of Children and Adolescents, which seeks to guarantee them, in the educational process, freedom of creation, respect and access to their cultural and artistic values and historical, specific to their social context.
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo investiga as filosofias africanas presentes no Sapê do Norte como sistema epistemológico africano e indígena presente na região norte do Estado do Espírito Santo. Para tanto, utilizamos autores como Tiganá Santos (2019), Adilbênia Machado (2018), Leda Martins (2003), Olindina Serafim (2009; 2020), Shila Joaquim (2018; 2022), Vitor Trindade (2019), Paulo Freire (2021), Simone Ferreira (2010; 2018),Osvaldo Oliveira (2011; 2016), entre outros. Parte-se da premissa que, em contato com tal conhecimento, é possível a educadoras/es e pesquisadoras/es estabelecer uma interlocução filosófica mais próxima à realidade dos estudantes, tanto na perspectiva prática da sala de aula, quanto na perspectiva teórica/metodológica da pesquisa científica. Para tanto foram elaboradas experiências integrando as linguagens do tambor e do barro, de modo a evidenciar a dimensão filosófica das festas em devoção a São Benedito, onde interagem brincadeiras, cuja autoria pertencem aos brincantes e festeiros do território quilombola Sapê do Norte. O processo criativo resultou em peças em cerâmica – cosmogramas e mastros – que fundamentam, em seus elementos constitutivos, uma reflexão crítica, composta por textos e mapas conceituais construídos em conjunto. A interação entre tambor, brincadeiras e festas seguem métodos auto-organizados, equivalentes à pesquisaação participante, e geram a nossa base teórica advinda, dentre outras origens, da cosmologia bantu-kongo. Colaboram em sua realização artistas, educadoras/es e estudantes atuantes na educação do campo, na educação quilombola e na educação ambiental crítica. Sustentamos que as filosofias africanas presente no Sapê do Norte respondem à demanda por uma educação contemporânea – complexa e transdisciplinar – em ressonância à discussão sobre as leis 10.639/03 e 11.645/08, estabelecidas nas diretrizes e bases da educação nacional, que versam, respectivamente, sobre o ensino das culturas africanas e indígenas, bem como o artigo 58 do Estatuto da Criança e do Adolescente, o qual busca garantir a estes, no processo educacional, a liberdade de criação, o respeito e o acesso aos seus valores culturais, artísticos e históricos, próprios do seu contexto social.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ensino na Educação Básica
dc.publisher.department: Centro Universitário Norte do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ensino na Educação Básica
dc.subject: Sapê do Norte
dc.subject: Filosofia africana
dc.subject: Cosmograma bantu-kongo
dc.subject.cnpq: Ensino
dc.titleTambor dialético | o barro pensa, a forma, o tempo é quem dá
dc.typemaster: Thesis