Osteoporose em menopausa experimental: papel do exercício físico ou do tratamento com Telmisartana
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bissoli, Nazare Souza
dc.contributor.author: Birocale, Antonio Marcos
dc.contributor.referee1: Andrade, Tadeu Uggere de
dc.contributor.referee2: Sartorio, Carmem Luiza
dc.contributor.referee3: Padilha, Alessandra Simao
dc.contributor.referee4: Nogueira, Breno Valentim
dc.date.issued: 2019-11-19
dc.description.abstract: Telmisartan is a type I angiotensin receptor blocker and a partial PPARγ agonist that have been used to treat hypertension. PPARγ activation is known to act inducing boné loss. The aim of the present study was to evaluate two distinct interventions: use of telmisartan or treadmill running, under bone mineral density, bone microarchitecture, and the mechanical properties in the femur of spontaneously hypertensive rats. Threemonth-old rats were ovariectomized (OVX) or SHAM operated were distributed into 06 groups: 1) sedentary SHAM (SS); 2) SHAM using telmisartana (ST); 3) SHAM exercised (SE); 4) sedentary castrated (CS); 5) OVX using telmisartana (CT) and; 6) OVX exercised (EC). Treatment with telmisartan or vehicle substance were performed by oral gavage for 8 weeks. Blood pressure measures were taken and, after euthanasia, bones (femur and a fifth lumbar vertebra) were analyzed by dual energy X-ray and/or computed microtomography. Protein expression levels of PPARγ were measured in the femur by western blotting. Results showed that blood pressure was reduced in both groups of animals using telmisartan, with a greater reduction in values in the CT group compared to the ST group. Final body weight, heart weight, and ratio of heart weight to tibial length were also reduced by 8-week drug use when compared to their respective controls. Regarding biometric and biomechanical parameters there were reduction in femur size, reduction in maximum load, stiffness and reduction in resilience and fracture load. Bone mineral density decreased in both total femur and fifth lumbar vertebra in animals treated with telmisartan. Bone parameters related to the integrity of trabecular microarchitecture by microtomography also deteriorated by the use of telmisartan in OVX rats groups. Protein expression levels of PPARγ were increased by ovariectomy alone and by treatment with telmisartana. Considering the effects of exercise practice, main results indicated a reduction in blood pressure in both groups of exercised animals. Final body weight was increased while uterus weight was reduced by ovariectomy per se, and exercise did not have influenced this result. Heart weight, tibial length and ratio heart weight were increased by physical activity. As for biometric and biomechanical modifications, there was an increase in maximum strength, and a reduction in stiffness and resilience. There was also an increase in femur size in castrated and exercised rats when compared to SHAM rats. Few changes in physical parameters of femur and tibia were affected by exercise. Regarding mineral density on femur and fifth lumbar vertebra, exercise was able to restore losses caused by castration itself. Microarchitectural parameters in general were also improved by physical activity. Results showed that the use of telmisartan in ovariectomized rats negatively impairs microarchitecture due to a reduction in bone mass and deterioration of trabecular structure. The treadmill physical activity had a positive impact to modify the organization of the evaluated bones. Thus, our findings suggested caution in the possible therapeutic applications of telmisartan in clinical practice, in order to protect bone health under hypertensive conditions. Moreover, running-type physical exercise seems to be an effective way to stimulate the maintenance of bone health. Further studies are needed to clarify the mechanisms by which telmisartan favors bone loss in these models
dc.description.resumo: Telmisartana, um bloqueador do receptor do tipo I de angiotensina II e um agonista parcial de PPARγ tem sido usada para tratamento da hipertensão. É conhecido que a ativação do PPARγ induz perda óssea. O objetivo do presente trabalho foi avaliar duas intervenções distintas por um período de 8 semanas: o uso da telmisartana ou a corrida em esteira elétrica, sobre a densidade mineral óssea, microarquitetura óssea e sobre as propriedades mecânicas do fêmur de ratas espontaneamente hipertensas. As ratas com três meses de idade foram ovariectomizadas (OVX) ou SHAM operadas e distribuídas em 04 grupos para cada estudo, sendo que as ratas dos grupos SS e CS foram comuns aos estudos: 1) SHAM sedentárias (SS), SHAM com uso de telmisartana (ST), OVX sedentárias (CS) e OVX com uso de telmisartana (CT) e, 2) SHAM sedentárias (SS), SHAM realizando exercício (SE), OVX sedentárias (CS) e OVX realizando exercício (CE). Os tratamentos com telmisartana e com a substância veículo foram feitos por gavagem oral. Foram avaliados parâmetros de pressão sanguínea e, após a eutanásia, os ossos (fêmur e a quinta vértebra lombar) foram analisados por DEXA e/ou, MicroCT. Foi mensurado o nível de expressão proteíca de PPARγ no fêmur por meio de western blotting nas ratas do estudo com telmisartana. A pressão sanguínea foi reduzida tanto nos animais que fizeram uso da telmisartana quanto naqueles que foram exercitados. Os dados ponderais indicaram que a OVX foi realizada com sucesso e o peso corporal final, peso do coração e a razão entre o peso do coração e o comprimento da tíbia também foram reduzidos pelo uso da droga, enquanto o exercício aumentou os parâmetros reduzidos com a droga no estudo 1. Em relação aos parâmetros ósseos propriamente ditos, houve redução no tamanho do fêmur, carga máxima, rigidez e resiliência e carga de fratura com a terlmisartana. A DMO diminuiu no fêmur e na quinta vértebra lombar com a telmisartana. A integridade da microarquitetura trabecular por MicroCT também sofreu comprometimento pela droga nas ratas OVX. Os níveis de expressão de PPARγ aumentaram pela OVX e pela OVX associada a telmisartana. O exercício também reduziu a força máxima, a rigidez e a resiliência, e aumentou o tamanho do fêmur nas ratas OVX. Os parâmetros físicos do fêmur e da tíbia foram pouco alterados pelo exercício. A DMO reduzida pela OVX no fêmur e vértebra foi restaurada pelo exercício. Os parâmetros microarquiteturais no geral também foram altrados pela atividade física. Os resultados demonstraram que o uso da telmisartana em ratas OVX, reduziu a massa óssea e desestruturou as trabéculas e demonstraram que a atividade física modificou positivamente a organização dos ossos avaliados. Em perspectiva clínica sugere-se acompanhamento de mulheres hipertensas em uso de telmisartana a fim de se avaliar os efeitos desta droga no osso e deve-se indicar exercício tipo corrida para se estimular a manutenção dos osso
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Ciências Fisiológicas
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Fisiológicas
dc.subject: Telmisartana
dc.subject: Exercício
dc.subject: Perda óssea
dc.subject: PPARγ
dc.subject: Hipertensão arterial
dc.subject: Ovariectomia
dc.subject: Telmisartan
dc.subject: Exercise
dc.subject: Bone loss
dc.subject: Arterial hypertension
dc.subject: Ovariectomy
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Fisiologia
dc.title: Osteoporose em menopausa experimental: papel do exercício físico ou do tratamento com Telmisartana
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis