Estudo de mucilagem e fibra naturais (quiabo) como redutores de arrasto em escoamentos com altos números de Reynolds
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Soares, Edson José | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Siqueira, Renato do Nascimento | |
| dc.contributor.author | Coelho, Eduardo Calegario | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Cruz, Daniel Onofre de Almeida | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-11-04 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Drag reduction by injection of high molecular weight polymers into a turbulent flow is an important phenomenon that has been extensively studied by many researchers since it was reported by Toms (1948). The application of this phenomenon represents a great benefit for many industrial processes. However, most polymers commonly used as drag reducing agents are synthetic, have low resistance against the turbulent flow forces and are generally toxic to humans. These facts encourage researchers on the search of natural, more biodegradable and more resistant polymers to replace the artificial ones. In the present work, the drag reduction efficiency of dilute aqueous solutions of a mixture of fibers and polymers extracted from okra pods is investigated. For suchinvestigation, it is used an experimental apparatus, consisting of a system of pipes in series, in which the main section of the test is made of stainless steel with an internal burnishing treatment. This apparatus has a magnetic flow meter and three pressure transducers for acquisition of experimental data and a centrifugal pump, with fixed rotation, promotes the flow. To obtain the test material in this work, a processing methodology for the fruit, which is initially in its natural state, is developed. The results are focused on the analysis of the drag reduction capability of the material at different concentrations. Analyses such as pressure drop and flow increase are also performed, in order to evaluate the efficiency of the solution to degradation. An analysis, in which the absolute ܴܦ values are reorganized, is made and presented as relative drag reduction, ܴܦ′. Considering the fact that it is a natural polymer, which is highly susceptible to biological degradation, a test to evaluate the effect of degradation in the drag reduction capability of the solution is also realized. Since this is a new reduction agent being studied, the material was compared, based on drag reduction capability, with two other materials already widely used, which are, Xanthan Gum, a natural and rigid polysaccharide, and Polyethylene Oxide, a synthetic flexible polymer. Finally, solutions of mixtures of okra fibers and polymers and Polyethylene Oxide are made and tested, which exhibit interesting results associated with synergetic effects. The results confirm the efficiency and applicability of okra polymers and fibers as good drag reduction agents | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Neste trabalho, é investigado a eficiência de redução de arrasto de soluções aquosas da mistura de polímeros e fibras de quiabo. Para tal, é utilizado um aparato experimental composto de um sistema de tubulações em série, em que a seção principal de teste é feita de aço inoxidável com um tratamento interno de brunimento. Esse aparato possui um medidor de fluxo magnético e três transdutores de pressão para a aquisição dos dados experimentais e o escoamento é impulsionado por uma bomba centrífuga com rotação fixa. Para a obtenção do material de teste deste trabalho, uma metodologia de processamento da fruta, inicialmente em seu estado íntegro, é desenvolvido. Os resultados são focados na análise da capacidade de redução de arrasto do material em diferentes concentrações. Análises como, queda de pressão e ganho de vazão, também são realizadas, com o objetivo de se avaliar a eficiência das soluções perante a degradação. Uma análise, na qual são reorganizados os valores de DR absoluto, é feita e apresentada como função da redução de arrasto relativa, DR'. Por se tratar de um polímero natural, o qual é fortemente suscetível à degradação biológica, um teste avaliando o efeito dessa degradação sob a capacidade de redução de arrasto da solução também é realizado. Como se trata de um novo agente redutor, o material foi comparado, em função da capacidade de redução de arrasto, com outros dois materiais já difundidos e largamente utilizados: a Goma Xantana, um polissacarídeo natural e rígido, e o Óxido de Polietileno, um polímero sintético e flexível. Por fim, são preparadas e testadas misturas de fibras e polímeros de quiabo com óxido de polietileno, mostrando interessantes efeitos sinergéticos. Os resultados confirmam a eficiência e aplicabilidade dos polímeros e fibras do quiabo como bons agentes redutores de arrasto. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | COELHO, Eduardo Calegario. Estudo de mucilagem e fibra naturais (quiabo) como redutores de arrasto em escoamentos com altos números de Reynolds. 2016. 80 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Mecânica) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro Tecnológico, Vitória, 2016. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Engenharia Mecânica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Mecânica | |
| dc.subject | Redução de arraste | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Biopolímeros | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Escoamento turbulento | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Reynolds, Número de | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Mucilagem | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Mecânica | |
| dc.subject.udc | 621 | |
| dc.title | Estudo de mucilagem e fibra naturais (quiabo) como redutores de arrasto em escoamentos com altos números de Reynolds | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |