Perfil metabólico e emissão de metano em vacas leiteiras submetidas a sistemas de pastejo extensivo e intensivo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Barioni, Graziela
dc.contributor.author: Almeida, Leonardo Campos
dc.contributor.referee1: Moreira, Gisele Rodrigues
dc.contributor.referee2: Madureira, Ana Paula
dc.date.issued: 2015-07-31
dc.description.abstract: The objective was to assess the feasibility of inte nsification of grassland in milk production systems, on productivity, metabolic status of animals, mitigation capacity in the emission of methane and the chemical composition of the forage. For this purpose we used 15 cows of Holstein and Holstein x Jersey , submitted at random to two treatments: intensive Panicum maximum cultivate Tanzania and extensive grazing of Brachiaria decumbens, Cynodon cultivate nlenfuensis. The average milk production was compared between treatments throughout lactation. The measur ement of methane was performed using the technique of internal tracer gas sulfur hexafluoride (SF6). In assessing the metabolic profile were determined components: energy, protein and minerals. And the emission of methane was correlated with the components of the energy profile. The components of the pastures were analyzed and quantified in chemical analysis. Comparing the average milk production, there were no statistical differences between the systems, contundo milk production per hectare was found value s of 46.6 and 228 liters / ha in extensive and intensive grazing, respectively. In analyzing the components of the metabolic profile was observed significant difference in cholesterol concentration between treatments, with higher values in animals irri gated system. The mineral components: magnesium, potassium, copper, iron and manganese forage, were statistically higher in the intensive system. The correlation between the emission of methane and the concentration of the components of the energy metaboli c profile of the animals was found a positive correlation between the values of ß - hydroxybutyrate and methane emission rate. It was found in chemical analysis statistically higher values in intensive system of variables: MS, MM (magnesium, potassium, c opper, iron and manganese) and NDIN. NDF and C were significantly higher in the extensive system. Higher serum levels of cholesterol and lower urea were found in animals of intensive grazing. Contacted negative correlation between calcium forage and serum magnesium animals. The correlation energy profile and methane emission (g / cow / day), positive correlation was found of ß - hydroxybutyrate with the emission. It completed this study that the intensification of the milk system was not able to influence sta tistically in the production of milk (cow / day) and methane emissions from animals. However the intensive system was competent to increase mineral concentrations of the herbage and the milk yield per hectare used. The intensive system also promoted increa sed plasma cholesterol concentrations.
dc.description.resumo: O sistema de produção brasileiro se baseia em 97% em sistema extensivo de produção de ruminantes, com produção a pasto. Este tipo de criação resulta em significativa maximização da emissão de Gases do Efeito Estufa (GEE), principalmente metano, devido a ingestão de alimentos com menor valor nutricional que resultam em menor eficiência alimentar e menor desempenho animal. GEE possuem propriedades físicas de reterem a radiação infravermelha próximo a superfície terrestre, aumentando assim a temperatura média da terra, resultando em eventos climáticos extremos. O uso de sistemas de produção mais eficientes, com utilização de forragens com melhores digestibilidade, tem sido uma das perspectivas mais promissoras na redução GEE pelo setor Agropecuário. A utilização da análise do perfil metabólico (PM) como indicador de produção no ganho de peso e produção de leite, torna-se cada vez utilizado, mas ainda hoje uma correlação entre os padrões de concentração de componentes do sangue com a utilização de energia pelo animal não foi determinada. Perante isto objetiva-se com o presente estudo, correlacionar as concentrações dos componentes bioquímicos do sangue, com a produção de leite e emissão de metano de vacas em lactação. Serão utilizadas 15 vacas (Holandês x Zebu) que terão o seu PM aferido, correlacionados com a emissão individual de metano, composição bromatológica do volumoso consumido e análise dos dados zootécnicos de produção. Espera-se determinar uma correlação entre os padrões de concentração de componentes do sangue com a utilização de energia pelo animal e a emissão de metano pelo mesmo.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ciências Veterinárias
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterinárias
dc.subject: Chemical Analysiseng
dc.subject: Metabolic profileeng
dc.subject: Methaneeng
dc.subject: Análise Bromatológicapor
dc.subject: Metanopor
dc.subject: Perfil metabólicopor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Leite - Produção
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Pastejo
dc.subject.cnpq: Medicina veterinária
dc.subject.udc: 619
dc.title: Perfil metabólico e emissão de metano em vacas leiteiras submetidas a sistemas de pastejo extensivo e intensivo
dc.typemaster: Thesis