A não associação entre adesão medicamentosa e o controle glicêmico em participantes diabéticos do ELSA-Brasil
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cade, Nágela Valadão | |
| dc.contributor.author | Moraes, Helaine Aparecida Bonatto de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Mengue, Sotero Serrate | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Molina, Maria del Carmen Bisi | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-04-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Drug adherence has been identified as a relevant problem for clinical practice, since it has been attributed to the failure of metabolic control in diabetics. Objective: To investigate the adherence to medication and its relation with the glycemic control of diabetics of the Longitudinal Study of Adult Health (ELSA-Brazil). Method: Sectional study with ELSA-Brazil baseline data, 2008-2010. Sample with 1242 self-reported diabetics, with data obtained through interview and biochemical tests. The variables consisted of glycated hemoglobin as an outcome, adherence to the drug as exposure and socioeconomic, demographic covariables, as to life, food and nutritional habits, and type of medication. For the analysis, ANOVA or KruskalWallis and multinomial logistic regression were used, with glycemic control as standard and p<5%. Results: Overweight and obesity were present in 82.8%, 56.2% consumed alcoholic beverages, 96.6% were inactive, almost one third with a diet of over 3,000 calories, 54.2% with glycated hemoglobin > 6.5%, and almost 70% had fasting blood glucose ≥ 126 mg / dl and only 40% had high drug compliance. Increased chance of elevated glycated hemoglobin in males (OR: 1.393; CI: 1.051- 1.846); race / color black (OR: 1,739; CI: 1,219-2,481) and brown (OR: 1,569; CI: 1,137-2,165); mean occupation level (OR: 1.627; CI: 1.024-2.584); not having a health plan (OR: 1.467; CI: 1.096 - 1.965); use of insulin alone (OR: 7.341; CI: 3.556- 15.154) or associated with oral hypoglycemic (OR: 7.579; CI: 3.956-14.520); altered WHR (OR: 1.867; CI: 1.191-2.928); smoking habit (OR: 1.730; CI: 1.093-2.738) and poor / very poor health self-assessment (OR: 2.374; CI: 1.167-4.827). Conclusion: The variables associated with metabolic control were related to the social determinants of health, lifestyle and especially those related to health condition such as insulin use and health self-assessment. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: A adesão medicamentosa tem sido apontada como um problema relevante para a prática clínica, pois tem sido atribuída ao insucesso do controle metabólico em diabéticos. Objetivo: Investigar a adesão à medicação e sua relação com o controle glicêmico de diabéticos do Estudo Longitudinal de Saúde do Adulto (ELSA-Brasil). Método: Estudo seccional com dados da linha de base do ELSA-Brasil, 2008-2010. Amostra com 1242 diabéticos autorreferidos, com dados obtidos mediante entrevista e exames bioquímicos. As variáveis constituíram a hemoglobina glicada como desfecho, a adesão ao medicamento como exposição e covariáveis socioeconômicas, demográficas, quanto aos hábitos de vida, alimentar e nutricional, e tipo de medicação. Para a análise foi utilizada ANOVA ou Kruskal-Wallis e regressão logística multinomial tendo como padrão o controle glicêmico e p < 5%. Resultados: Apresentavam sobrepeso e obesidade 82,8%, 56,2% consumiam bebida alcoólica, 96,6% eram inativos, quase um terço com dieta acima de 3.000 calorias, 54,2% com hemoglobina glicada ≥ 6,5%, e quase 70% estavam com glicemia de jejum ≥ 126 mg/dl e somente 40% apresentaram adesão medicamentosa elevada. Aumentou a chance de hemoglobina glicada elevada no sexo masculino (OR: 1,393; IC: 1,051-1,846); raça/cor preta (OR: 1,739; IC: 1,219-2,481) e parda (OR: 1,569; IC: 1,137-2,165); nível médio de ocupação (OR: 1,627; IC: 1,024-2,584); não ter plano de saúde (OR: 1,467; IC: 1,096- 1,965); uso de insulina isolada (OR: 7,341; IC: 3,556-15,154) ou associada com hipoglicemiante oral (OR: 7,579; IC: 3,956-14,520); RCQ alterado (OR: 1,867; IC: 1,191-2,928); hábito de fumar (OR: 1,730; IC: 1,093-2,738) e autoavaliação de saúde ruim/muito ruim (OR: 2,374; IC: 1,167-4,827). Conclusão: As variáveis associadas ao controle metabólico foram relacionadas aos determinantes sociais da saúde, ao estilo de vida e principalmente aquelas relacionadas à condição de saúde como o uso de insulina e a autoavaliação da saúde. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.subject | Medication adherence | eng |
| dc.subject | Glycemic control | eng |
| dc.subject | Diabetes Mellitus | por |
| dc.subject | Adesão à medicação | por |
| dc.subject | Controle glicêmico | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | ELSA Brasil | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Diabetes - Brasil | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Glicemia - Controle | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.subject.udc | 614 | |
| dc.title | A não associação entre adesão medicamentosa e o controle glicêmico em participantes diabéticos do ELSA-Brasil | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |