Os eventos de educação física na imprensa periódica da Argentina, Brasil e Chile: pela constituição de projetos latino-americanos (1888-1957)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferreira Neto, Amarilio
dc.contributor.author: Pinheiro, Gabriel dos Santos
dc.contributor.referee1: Santos, Wagner dos
dc.contributor.referee2: Cassani, Juliana Martins
dc.date.issued: 2022-07-15
dc.description.abstract: It analyzes how the articles published in the periodical press were dedicated to the popularization of Physical Education events in Latin America, in order to favor an educational project based on different cultures (1888-1957). In particular, it is understood how the Latin American events contributed to the exchange between the writers of these countries, strengthening the construction of a program for Physical Education. It takes as a reference the theoretical-methodological assumptions of critical-documentary analysis (BLOCH, 2001), the struggle of representations (CHARTIER, 1990), the concept of strategies and tactics (2002) and materiality analysis (CHARTIER, 1990). The selection process of the documentary corpus focused on articles about Physical Education events in Latin America. The 135 articles mapped are distributed in: Revista Brasileira de Educação Física (90), El Monitor de la Educación Común (36), Ministerio de Educación y Justicia (2), La Educacion Nacional (2), Revista de Educación Física (2), Bulletin of Physical Education (1) and Humanities (1). The dissertation has three axes of analysis: a) to analyze the exchange between intellectuals participating in events held in Latin America, whose purpose was to develop training projects for Physical Education; b) evidence the holding of events held in Latin America between 1888 and 1957, evidencing their annual distribution in the midst of their dissemination in periodicals; c) investigate the exchange between Latin American countries in events, through the occupation of positions and participation in work discussion tables. The investigation process evidenced the exchange of ideas between intellectuals of Physical Education in Latin American events, a movement publicized in the publications that debate themes in this area. These meetings made it possible to provide scholarships, teacher training courses, participation in conferences, and visits by professors to different nations. In the networks formed by the authors, we identified a process of internationalization, which sought to promote the development of the area, through institutions from different nations, which sent their representatives to participate in the deliberations of the events. With this, they participated in the elaboration of teaching programs that would consolidate Physical Education in Latin America, constituting and sharing authority among the participating educational organizations.
dc.description.resumo: Analisa como as matérias publicadas na imprensa periódica, se dedicaram à vulgarização de eventos de Educação Física na América Latina, com o intuito de favorecer um projeto educacional pautado nas diferentes culturas (1888-1957). De forma particular, compreende-se o modo como os eventos latino-americanos contribuíram para o intercâmbio entre os articulistas desses países, fortalecendo a construção de um programa para a Educação Física. Assume como referência os pressupostos teórico-metodológicos da análise crítico-documental (BLOCH, 2001), da luta de representações (CHARTIER, 1990), o conceito de estratégias e táticas (2002) e a análise pela materialidade (CHARTIER, 1990). O processo de seleção do corpus documental centrou-se em matérias sobre os eventos de Educação Física na América Latina. Os 135 artigos mapeados se distribuem em: Revista Brasileira de Educação Física (90), El Monitor de la Educación Común (36), Ministerio de Educación y Justicia (2), La Educacion Nacional (2), Revista de Educación física (2), Boletín de Educación Física (1) e Humanidades (1). A dissertação possui três eixos de análise: a) analisar o intercâmbio entre intelectuais participantes de eventos realizados na América Latina, cuja finalidade era elaborar projetos formativos para a Educação Física; b) evidenciar a realização de eventos realizados na América Latina entre 1888 e 1957, evidenciando sua distribuição anual em meio a sua divulgação nos periódicos; c) investigar o intercâmbio entre os países latino-americanos em eventos, por meio da ocupação de cargos e a participação em mesas de discussões de trabalhos. O processo de investigação evidenciou o intercâmbio de ideias entre intelectuais da Educação Física nos eventos latino-americanos, movimento divulgado nos impressos que debatem temáticas dessa área. Esses encontros possibilitaram o fornecimento de bolsas de estudos, cursos de formação docente a participação em conferências, e a visita de professores a diferentes nações. Nas redes formadas pelos autores, identificamos um processo de internacionalização, que buscou promover o desenvolvimento da área, por meio de instituições de diversas nações, que enviavam seus representantes para participar das deliberações dos eventos. Com isso, participavam da elaboração de programas de ensino que consolidariam a Educação Física na América Latina, constituindo e compartilhando autoridade entre as organizações educacionais participantes.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Educação Física
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação Física e Desportos
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Física
dc.subject: América Latina
dc.subject: Periódicos
dc.subject: Educação física
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação Física
dc.title: Os eventos de educação física na imprensa periódica da Argentina, Brasil e Chile: pela constituição de projetos latino-americanos (1888-1957)
dc.typemaster: Thesis