Numerical simulations of installation effects caused by upstream elbows on single-path transit-time ultrasonic flare flow meters
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ramos, Rogério | |
| dc.contributor.author | Martins, Ramon Silva | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Martins, Márcio Ferreira | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Loureiro, Juliana Braga Rodrigues | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Reis Junior, Neyal Costa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-05-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Oil and gas industry requires accurate flow measurements since they are stated by law. Nev-ertheless, curves and other obstacles are commonly found in such industry field, which mayaffect the quality of flow measurement due to flow disturbances, such as swirl and velocity pro-file asymmetries. Single-path ultrasonic flow meters are often used in flare gas installations,despite being sensitive to such disturbances. The present work use commercial CFD codes toobtain disturbed flow fields downstream from single and double elbow pipe installations, aimingto investigate both magnitude and behaviour of such effects on ultrasonic flow measurement.Numerical integration is applied for several acoustic path arrangements, simulating single-pathultrasonic flow meters in different situations in order to evaluate its correction factor devia-tion under disturbed conditions. Reynolds numbers from1×104to2×106are considered.Transducers mounting angles from 0° to 180° are tested and axial positions up to 80D down-stream from the curve are evaluated. Results indicate that single-path ultrasonic flow meters aresensitive to installation effects. Correction factor deviations usually showed to be significantlyhigher than 2% for axial positions shorter than 20D, as recommended by several manufactur-ers or regulations. Nevertheless, deviations may reach 0.01% in some specific configurations,which suggests that ultrasonic flow measurement might be improved by rearranging flow meterdevice in favourable angular position and mainly by implementation of specific functions forcorrection factors under disturbed conditions | eng |
| dc.description.abstract | L'industrie pétrolière et gazière exige des mesures de débit précises car elles sont stipulées par la loi. Néanmoins, des courbes et d'autres obstacles sont couramment rencontrés dans ce domaine de l'industrie, ce qui peut affecter la qualité de la mesure du débit en raison de perturbations du débit, telles que les asymétries du profil de tourbillon et de vitesse. Les débitmètres à ultrasons monovoie sont souvent utilisés dans les installations de gaz de torche, en dépit d'être sensible à de telles perturbations. Le présent travail utilise des codes CFD commerciaux pour obtenir des champs d'écoulement perturbés en aval d'installations à simple et double coude, visant pour étudier à la fois l'ampleur et le comportement de ces effets sur la mesure du débit par ultrasons. L'intégration numérique est appliquée pour plusieurs arrangements de trajet acoustique, simulant un trajet unique débitmètres à ultrasons dans différentes situations afin d'évaluer son écart de facteur de correction dans des conditions perturbées. Nombres de Reynolds de 1 × 104 à 2 × 106 sont considérés. Les angles de montage des transducteurs de 0° à 180° sont testés et les positions axiales jusqu'à 80D en aval de la courbe sont évaluées. Les résultats indiquent que les débitmètres à ultrasons à trajet unique sont sensible aux effets de l'installation. Les écarts des facteurs de correction se sont généralement avérés significativement supérieur à 2% pour les positions axiales inférieures à 20D, comme recommandé par plusieurs constructeurs ou réglementations. Néanmoins, les écarts peuvent atteindre 0,01% dans certaines configurations spécifiques, ce qui suggère que la mesure du débit par ultrasons pourrait être améliorée en réorganisant le débitmètre dispositif en position angulaire favorable et principalement par la mise en œuvre de fonctions spécifiques pour facteurs de correction dans des conditions perturbées. | fre |
| dc.description.resumo | A indústria de petróleo e gás requer medições de vazão com baixa incerteza, uma vez que são estabelecidas por lei. Contudo, curvas e outros obstáculos são comumente encontrados nesse cenário, o que pode afetar a qualidade da medição de vazão em função de perturbações no escoamento, tais como swirl e assimetrias no peril de velocidades. Medidores de vazão por ultrassom de um canal são frequentemente utilizados em instalações de gás de queimadores, apesar de serem sensíveis a tais perturbações. O presente trabalho usa códigos comerciais de CFD para obter o escoamento à jusante de instalações com uma curva e duas curvas, visando a investigar a magnitude e o comportamento de tais efeitos na medição de vazão. Integração numérica é utilizada para diversos arranjos de caminho acústico, simulando medidores de vazão por ultrassom de um canal em várias condições para avaliar o desvio do fator de correção em escoamentos perturbados. Números de Reynolds de 1 x 104 a 2 x 106 são considerados. Ângulos de montagem dos transdutores de 0° a 180° são testados e posições axiais até 80D à jusante do obstáculo são avaliadas. Os resultados indicam que medidores de vazão por ultrassom são sensíveis aos efeitos de acidente de linha. O desvio do fator de correção mostra-se, em geral, consideravelmente maior que 2% em distâncias menores que 20D, conforme recomendado por alguns fabricantes e por leis. Não obstante, tais desvios podem atingir 0,01% em algumas configurações específicas, o que sugere que a medição de vazão por ultrassom pode ser melhorada pelo rearranjo do aparato em posição angular favorável e, principalmente, pela implementação de funções específicas para fatores de correção em condições perturbadas. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | MARTINS, Ramon Silva. Numerical simulations of installation effects caused by upstream elbows on single-path transit-time ultrasonic flare flow meters. 2012. 146 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Mecânica) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro Tecnológico, Vitória, 2012. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Engenharia Mecânica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Mecânica | |
| dc.subject | Ultrasonic flow meter | eng |
| dc.subject | Installation effects | eng |
| dc.subject | Correction factor | eng |
| dc.subject | Computational fluid dynamics | eng |
| dc.subject | Débitmètre à ultrasons | fre |
| dc.subject | Effets d'installation | fre |
| dc.subject | Facteur de correction | fre |
| dc.subject | Méchanique des fluides numérique | fre |
| dc.subject | Medidor de vazao por ultrassom | por |
| dc.subject | Efeitos de acidentes de linha | por |
| dc.subject | Fator de correção | por |
| dc.subject | Dinâmica dos fluidos computacional | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Medidores de fluxo | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Medidores de gás | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Ultrassom | |