Influência do potencial da Estruvita (MgNH4PO4.6H2O) sintetizada em reator air-lift no cultivo de microalga Nannochloropsis Oculata
| bibo.pageEnd | 112 | |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Cotta, Aloísio José Bueno | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Porto, Paulo Sérgio da Silva | |
| dc.contributor.author | Bento, Nícholas Alexandre Berger | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Pinotti, Laura Marina | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Duarte Filho, Paulo Fernando Marques | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-12-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study investigated the nutritional potential of struvite (MgNH4PO4·6H2O), a fertilizer composed of magnesium, ammonium, and phosphate, obtained synthetically and from an industrial effluent. In addition to contributing to the recovery of water bodies by reducing concentrations of ammonium and phosphate, and preventing eutrophication, this precipitation technique results in a commercially valuable product due to the growing demand for fertilizers. The objective of the study was to evaluate the nutritional potential of struvite synthesized in an air-lift reactor in the cultivation of microalgae, based on determining the most efficient and economically viable struvite precipitation condition using synthetic effluent. Variations in molar ratios (without excess Mg; 25% and 50% excess Mg) and air agitation velocities (3, 4.5, and 6 L.min1 ) in the fluidized bed, as well as reaction supersaturation based on ammonium concentration (125, 250, and 375 mg.mL -1 ), were analyzed. The evaluated responses included the removal of ammonium, phosphate, and magnesium, as well as struvite precipitation and the content of precipitate formation. He results indicate a 95% precipitate yield, highlighting the influence of ammonium concentration on the removals of Mg2+, NH4 + , and PO4 3- . In Nannochloropsis oculata cultures, conducted with 'Guillard medium,' 'Guillard enriched with synthetic struvite,' 'Guillard enriched with industrial struvite,' and 'only struvite,' cultivation with only struvite demonstrated potential as a nutritional source, achieving a cell density of 2.57x107 cells.mL-1 . The comparison between synthetically produced struvite and struvite from an industrial effluent revealed similar cellular growth behavior, suggesting equivalence in nutritional potential. It is concluded that, under the studied experimental conditions, the results are satisfactory, allowing to production of a fertilizer by the used air-lift reactor and effective application of struvite as a nutritional source in the cultivation of the microalga Nannochloropsis oculata. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo investigou a potencialidade nutricional da estruvita (MgNH4PO4.6H2O), um fertilizante composto por magnésio, amônio e fosfato, obtido sinteticamente e a partir de um efluente industrial. Além de contribuir para recuperação de corpos d’água ao reduzir concentrações de amônio e fosfato, prevenindo a eutrofização, essa técnica de precipitação resulta em um produto comercialmente valioso devido à crescente demanda por fertilizantes. O objeto de estudo foi avaliar o potencial nutricional da estruvita sintetizada em reator air-lift no cultivo de microalgas, a partir da determinação da condição de precipitação de estruvita mais eficiente e economicamente viável, utilizando-se efluente sintético. Foram analisadas variações nas razões molares (sem; 25% e 50% de excesso de Mg) e velocidades de ar de agitação (3, 4,5 e 6 L.min-1 ) do leito fluidizado, assim como a supersaturação da reação, como base na concentração de amônio (125, 250 e 375 mg.L -1) e as respostas avaliadas incluíram a remoção de amônio, fosfato e magnésio, além da precipitação de estruvita e o teor de formação de precipitados. Os resultados indicam 95% de rendimento de precipitados, destacando a influência da concentração de amônio nas remoções de Mg2+ , NH4 + e PO4 3- . Nos cultivos da Nannochloropsis oculata, realizados com ‘meio de Guillard’, ‘Guillard enriquecido com estruvita sintética’, ‘Guillard enriquecido com estruvita industrial’ e ‘apenas estruvita’, o cultivo apenas com estruvita demonstrou potencial como fonte nutricional, alcançando densidade celular de 2,57x107 cel.mL-1 . A comparação entre a estruvita produzida sinteticamente e a partir de um efluente industrial revelou comportamento de crescimento celular similar, sugerindo equivalência no potencial nutricional. Conclui-se que, sob as condições experimentais estudadas, os resultados são satisfatórios, permitindo a produção de um fertilizante pelo reator air-lift utilizado e a aplicação eficaz da estruvita como fonte nutricional no cultivo da microalga Nannochloropsis oculata. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Agência de fomento | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Energia | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Universitário Norte do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Energia | |
| dc.subject | Recuperação de nutrientes | |
| dc.subject | fertilizante | |
| dc.subject | potencial nutricional | |
| dc.subject | cultivo | |
| dc.subject | Nannochloropsis oculata | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia/Tecnologia/Gestão | |
| dc.title | Influência do potencial da Estruvita (MgNH4PO4.6H2O) sintetizada em reator air-lift no cultivo de microalga Nannochloropsis Oculata | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | email@ufes.br |