Memórias de Sooretama : história, ensino e escola
dc.contributor.advisor1: Morila, Ailton Pereira
dc.contributor.author: Augusto, Verônica dos Santos Santiago
dc.contributor.referee1: Costa, Eliane Gonçalves da
dc.contributor.referee2: Cano, Márcio Rogério de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2017-01-01
dc.description.abstract: In order to do a historical survey on the city of Sooterama, in the state of Espírito Santo, Brazil, memories of the city’s old inhabitants were consulted as na attempt to favor and value the knowledge of local history as vital tool in the teaching of local history and constructing of cultural identity. Considering that local history facilitates understanding concepts and historical processes as the student aknowledges themself as active part of historical dynamics and that the legislations ruling basic education in Brazil such as the National Curricular Guidelines, the National Basis of Education and the Curricular Proposal of the city of Sooretama also priorize the teaching of local history justifies, therefore, the relevance of this work. In order to achieve this qualitative survey, mainly the memories of old inhabitants of the tows of Córrego Alegre and Córrego D’água were appealed to, since such towns gave rise to the city of Sooretama. As they told the stories of their lives in interviews, they reported importante facts about the place. Said stories were then put in context in national and state scenarios, for however significant the study of local history might be, it always has to be connected to historic dynamics, always emphasizing the relations between local, regional and general history. As a result of this historic investigation, an increasing use of oral history for construction of historical knowledge was observed, especially in surveys related to local history. Another confirmed results were the important role that local history teaching plays as a methodological strategy for history teaching and the significant influence of the educational policy implemented by the militaries at the educational practices developed in the 60s and 70s in the towns of Córrego Alegre and Córrego D’água, as well as in the memories of interviewed teachers.
dc.description.resumo: Para um levantamento histórico do Município de Sooretama/ES, recorreu-se às memórias de antigos moradores da localidade, na perspectiva de favorecer o conhecimento e a valorização da História Local como um elemento de construção de identidade e como um componente essencial para o ensino de História da região. Considerando que a história do Município facilita a compreensão de conceitos e processos históricos, na medida em que o aluno se compreende como parte integrante e ativa da dinâmica histórica; considerando que a legislação sobre a Educação Básica no Brasil, como os Parâmetros Curriculares Nacionais, as Diretrizes e Bases Nacionais da Educação, assim como a Proposta Curricular do Município de Sooretama, também prioriza o ensino de História Local, justifica-se a relevância deste trabalho. Para concretizar o caráter qualitativo desta pesquisa, buscaram-se principalmente as memórias de antigos moradores dos povoados de Córrego Alegre e Córrego D’Água — lugares que deram origem ao Município de Sooretama —, uma vez que, ao contarem suas histórias de vida por meio de entrevistas, fizeram importantes relatos sobre a localidade. Essas histórias integram o contexto estadual e nacional, principalmente porque, se o estudo da História Local é significativo, precisa sempre estar em sintonia com a dinâmica histórica em diferentes níveis, enfatizando-se continuamente as relações entre a História Local, Regional e Geral. Como resultado desta investigação, observa-se o crescente uso da história oral e das memórias na construção do conhecimento histórico, mormente em pesquisas sobre a História Local; constata-se o importante papel desse tipo de estudo histórico como estratégia metodológica para o ensino de História e verifica-se a expressiva influência da política educacional, implantada pelos militares nas práticas educacionais desenvolvidas nas décadas de 60 e 70, nos povoados de Córrego Alegre e Córrego D’Água, bem como nas memórias das professoras entrevistadas.
dc.identifier.citation: AUGUSTO, Verônica dos Santos Santiago. Memórias de Sooretama : história, ensino e escola. 2017. 134 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ensino na Educação Básica) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ensino na Educação Básica, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, São Mateus, 2017.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ensino na Educação Básica
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ensino na Educação Básica
dc.subject: History teachingeng
dc.subject: Local historyeng
dc.subject: Oral historyeng
dc.subject: Memorieseng
dc.subject: Ensino de históriapor
dc.subject: Memóriaspor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: História oral - Sooretama (ES)
dc.subject.br-rjbn: História local - Sooretama (ES)
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Ensino - Sooretama (ES)
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Sooretama (ES) - História
dc.subject.cnpq: Ensino
dc.subject.udc: 37
dc.title: Memórias de Sooretama : história, ensino e escola
dc.typemaster: Thesis