O Haroldo de Campos transfinito: espírito, signo e matéria num possível (neo)romantismo em A máquina do mundo repensada
dc.contributor.advisor1: Azevedo Filho, Deneval Siqueira de
dc.contributor.author: Pachito, Ernesto de Souza
dc.contributor.referee1: Cunha, Betina Ribeiro Rodrigues da
dc.contributor.referee2: Delmaschio, Andreia Penha
dc.contributor.referee3: Paz, Gaspar Leal
dc.contributor.referee4: Machado, Lino
dc.date.issued: 2015-06-25
dc.description.abstract: Since Courbet times, many artists tried to suppress metaphysics from the language of arts in general, including poetry. Many of them made this wide and deep movement with a sense of struggle of classes, being marxists or not. In XXth century, many wings of modernism intensified the search for this goal. At the end of the same century, in the turning to XXIst century, Haroldo de Campos wrote his poem A Máquina do mundo repensada (2000) a work where the lyric subject finds himself caught between complementary oppositions that didn't go to a superior term, at the end of the writting. These dualities were not subsumed under any general term. Metaphysics or not? A world constituted only by matter or there would be something more beyond matter? In this work Haroldo de Campos made the historical and philosophical review of practically all cosmology since Ptolomeu to contemporary times. At the end of the poem he is still in a dilemma between an immanent and a transcendental God, or agnosticism. A Máquina do mundo repensada is a construction full of reverberations of sounds and images, these echoes make fields that project themselves and all signs beyond mere phonetic and imagetic matter, and they operate with symbols (in Wolfgang von Goethe's sense) whose semantic field vanishes into uncertainty and infinity. Peirce, his concept of quale-counsciousness, his monism and his sinechism. The possibility and/or the importance of a sense of ethics in arts after so called relativistic post-modernism.
dc.description.resumo: Após a grande operação de se conferir maior materialidade à linguagem das artes, iniciada com consciência de luta de classes em torno da época de Courbet, intensificada em várias alas do modernismo, inclusive literário, no fim do século XX e início do século XXI, Haroldo de Campos empreende um poema passadista, A Máquina do mundo repensada, de 2000, que faz a revisão das cosmovisões, científicas em maior ou menor grau, de Ptolomeu à física contemporânea, e se detém numa oposição complementar que não se subsume num termo superior. Pura materialidade ou não? O físico ou o além do físico? Um Deus imanente ou presença de alguma transcendência divina? Ou o agnosticismo? A construção de um poema, por parte de Haroldo de Campos, pleno de revérberos sonoros e imagéticos dotado igualmente de concreção e imponderabilidade nesses revérberos e em símbolos (no sentido do artista e pensador alemão Wolfgang von Goethe) de profundidade semântica no mínimo incerta. Peirce, seu conceito de quale-consciênscia, sua doutrina do sinequismo e sua concepção de monismo. A possível ou desejável reabilitação de um sentido ético para as artes, após os relativismos ditos pós-modernistas.
dc.identifier.citation: PACHITO, Ernesto de Souza. O Haroldo de Campos transfinito: espírito, signo e matéria num possível (neo)romantismo em A máquina do mundo repensada. 2015. 288 f. Tese (Doutorado em Letras) – Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2015.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras
dc.subject: Concretismeng
dc.subject: Onthology of Arteng
dc.subject: Concretismopor
dc.subject: Ontologia da obra de artepor
dc.subject: Haroldo de Campospor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Campos, Haroldo de, 1929-2003 - Crítica e interpretação
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Poesia concreta
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Ontologia
dc.subject.cnpq: Letras
dc.subject.udc: 82
dc.title: O Haroldo de Campos transfinito: espírito, signo e matéria num possível (neo)romantismo em A máquina do mundo repensada
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis