Adolescentes em "liberdade assistida" : narrativas de (re)encontros com a escola
dc.contributor.advisor1: Araújo, Vânia Carvalho de
dc.contributor.author: Siqueira, Luziane de Assis Ruela
dc.contributor.referee1: Gentili, Raquel de Mattos Lopes
dc.contributor.referee2: Carvalho, José Sérgio Fonseca de
dc.contributor.referee3: Tavares, Gilead Marchezi
dc.contributor.referee4: Pinel, Hiran
dc.contributor.referee5: Barros, Maria Elizabeth Barros de
dc.date.issued: 2016-02-25
dc.description.abstract: This research investigates the experiences of adolescents serving their socioeducational measures through assisted freedom and their relationship with their school in Vitória/ES. From the narratives of these adolescents, this research seeks to map the processes engendered by the school, its tensions, challenges, inconsistencies, impossibilities and potential. This research is the cartography of agreements and disagreements related to a complex reality woven by these teenagers, their school and the socio-educational measure itself. The narratives and dialogues carried out in the meetings with these adolescents unveil concepts that must be denatured, such as assisted freedom. The reflections evoked by the narrated experiences make the erroneous use of the term "assisted freedom" evident, since this term mirrors a socio-educational measure that produces supervisory practices, control and surveillance. From this analytical perspective, the socio-educational measure of assisted freedom has resulted in an experience of freedom that is centered in the individual himself, rather than in an experience of freedom that is shared by adolescents and adults. The current legislation, notably since the Child and Adolescent Statute, sees adolescents as the bearers of rights, but it does not guarantee the effective reception and integration of adolescents in the world, understood as the man-made home, in the concept of Arendt. The narratives of these adolescents point out to the duty our public policies have to reassess our schools and socio-educational measures from an ethic of responsibility, so that they can set up places and practices that enhance the practice of freedom as a shared experience, an ethic that requests every educator and every adult to think about what they have done in / of the world and that reaffirms the trust in the potential capacity of adolescents to act, rethink and renovate the world.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa investiga as experiências dos adolescentes em cumprimento de medida socioeducativa de liberdade assistida e suas relações com a escola, no município de Vitória/ES. A partir das narrativas dos adolescentes, busca cartografar os processos engendrados pela escola, seus tensionamentos, desafios, incoerências, impossibilidades e potencialidades. São cartografias de encontros e desencontros que apontam para uma complexa realidade tecida entre os adolescentes, a escola e a medida socieducativa. As narrativas e os diálogos estabelecidos nos encontros com os adolescentes desvelam conceitos que devem ser desnaturalizados, como o de liberdade assistida. Os questionamentos evocados pelas experiências narradas evidenciam o equívoco da utilização do termo liberdade assistida, uma vez que esse termo traduz uma medida socioducativa que produz práticas de tutela, controle e vigilância. Nessa perspectiva de análise, a medida socioeducativa de liberdade assistida tem-se traduzido em uma liberdade centrada no próprio indivíduo, em detrimento de potencializar uma experiência compartilhada entre adolescentes e adultos. A legislação atual, notadamente a partir do Estatuto da Criança e do Adolescente, institui esse adolescente como sujeito de direitos, mas não lhe garante o efetivo acolhimento e inserção no mundo, entendido como o lar construído pelos homens, na concepção de Arendt. As narrativas dos adolescentes remetem ao compromisso das políticas públicas de repensar a escola e as medidas socioeducativas a partir de uma ética da responsabilidade, a fim de que possam configurar espaços e práticas que potencializem uma liberdade vista como experiência compartilhada, uma ética que convoca cada educador e cada adulto a pensar no que têm feito no/do mundo e a reafirmar a aposta na potencial capacidade dos adolescentes de agir, repensar e renovar o mundo.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Education and assisted freedomeng
dc.subject: Adolescenceeng
dc.subject: School and adolescentseng
dc.subject: Educação e liberdade assistidapor
dc.subject: Medidas socioeducativaspor
dc.subject: Escola e adolescentespor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Educação
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Liberdade assistida - Educação
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Adolescência
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.subject.udc: 37
dc.title: Adolescentes em "liberdade assistida" : narrativas de (re)encontros com a escola
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis