Muscle-Computer interface based on pattern recognition of myoelectric signals for control of dexterous hand and finger movements of prostheses for forearm amputees
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Frizera Neto, Anselmo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bastos Filho, Teodiano Freire
dc.contributor.author: Villarejo Mayor, John Jairo
dc.contributor.referee1: Bó, Antônio Padilha Lanari
dc.contributor.referee2: Ferreira, André
dc.contributor.referee3: Côco, Klaus Fabian
dc.contributor.referee4: Cunha, Fransérgio Leite da
dc.date.issued: 2017-03-03
dc.description.abstract: Intuitive prosthesis control is one of the most important challenges to reduce the user effort in learning how to use an artificial hand. This work presents the analysis of pattern recognition techniques for low-level myoelectric signals able to discriminate dexterous hand and fingers movements using a reduced number of electrodes in amputees. Ten amputees and ten able-bodied subjects were evaluated and the performance of the techniques was evaluated in both groups of subjects. The techniques here proposed were analyzed to classify individual finger flexion, hand movements and different grasps using four electrodes and taking into account the low level of muscle contraction in these movements. Seventeen features of myoelectric signals were also analyzed considering both traditional magnitude-based features and more recent techniques based on fractal analysis. A comparison was computed for all the techniques using different set of features, for both groups of subjects (able-bodied and amputees) with significant level of 95%. The results with a selected set of features showed average accuracy up to 92.7% of recognition for amputees using support vector machine (SVM), followed very closely by K-nearest neighbors (KNN). The results with the best combination of the analyzed techniques show that the techniques here proposed are suitable for accurately controlling dexterous prosthetic hand/fingers, providing more functionality and better acceptance for amputees.eng
dc.description.resumo: O controle intuitivo de uma prótese é um dos desafios mais importantes para reduzir o esforço do usuário em aprender a usar uma mão artificial. Este trabalho apresenta a análise de técnicas de reconhecimento de padrões para sinais mioelétricos de baixo nível para classificar movimentos de destreza dos dedos e da mão em sujeitos com amputação do antebraço. Dez indivíduos com amputação e dez indivíduos sem amputação foram analisados e o desempenho das técnicas propostas no presente estudo foi comparado levando em consideração ambos os grupos. A classificação foi realizada para a flexão de cada um dos dedos, movimentos da mão e diferentes tipos de preensão palmar utilizando quatro eletrodos e considerando a baixa contração muscular durante estes movimentos. Dezessete características dos sinais mioelétricos baseadas na magnitude do sinal e em análise de fractais foram comparadas para os dois grupos de sujeitos (com e sem amputação) com nível de significância de 95%. Os resultados, usando um conjunto de características mostraram uma exatidão máxima das médias de 92,7% de reconhecimento de padrão do movimento para o grupo de indivíduos amputados utilizando máquinas de vetores de suporte (SVM). A segunda melhor exatidão foi obtida utilizando o método de k vizinhos mais próximos (KNN). A melhor combinação das técnicas analisadas mostrou-se adequada para realizar o controle da próstese com precisão e destreza dos dedos e da mão, proporcionando maior funcionalidade e melhor aceitação para os sujeitos com amputação.
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Membros-superiores
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Prótese
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Interação homem-máquina
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Mãos - Movimentos
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Dedos - Movimentos
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Capacidade motora
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Eletromiografia
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Reconhecimento de padrões
dc.subject.cnpq: Engenharia Elétrica
dc.subject.udc: 621.3
dc.title: Muscle-Computer interface based on pattern recognition of myoelectric signals for control of dexterous hand and finger movements of prostheses for forearm amputees
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis