O CME no sistema municipal de ensino: um estudo sobre a atuação do conselho municipal de educação de Cachoeiro de Itapemirim-ES
dc.contributor.advisor1: Weiss, Andreia
dc.contributor.author: Portinho, Diego Buffolo
dc.contributor.referee1: Franca, Marileide Goncalves
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Eduardo Augusto Moscon
dc.date.issued: 2019-09-11
dc.description.abstract: This study integrates the research line School Practice, Teaching, Society and Teacher Training of the Graduate Program in Teaching, Basic Education and Teacher Training of the Federal University of Espírito Santo and aims to discuss the performance of the Municipal Council of Education of Cachoeiro de Itapemirim-ES (CME / CI) as an advisory body and deliberative educational policy within the Municipal Education System (SME). In this sense, it’s based on references of some theorists of the field of educational policy (ARAÚJO, 2012, 2016, 2017, 2018; CURY, 1978, 2002, 2006, 2008, 2010; GOHN, 1992, 2011, 2019; SAVIANI, 1999 , 2017) and of the counselor practice (BORDALO, 2016; BORDIGNON, 2009; BATISTA 2009, 2010, 2018; MARCELINO, 2013) in dialogue with some Freirean concepts (FREIRE 1995, 1996, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2016). From a methodological perspective, it’s a qualitative research that develops through a case study. The research subjects are the counselors of the CME / CI. Regarding the procedures employed in the composition of the study, we highlight the use of bibliographic consultation, documentary consultation and semi-structured interview. During the semi-structured interview, the data were collected through an audio recorder, with subsequent transcription of the dialogues and with the help of a field diary produced by the researcher. The organization, analysis and discussion of the data were based on the triangulation technique assumed by Triviños (1987). In this context, we chose to construct three categories named: autonomy, dialogicity and politics that emerged during the research, in the interface of theoretical references in interaction with empirical data. The study's considerations point to the need to institutionally strengthen the CME / CI through dialogue channels that facilitate communication and integrated work between the Council, the Education Secretariat, and other institutions that make up the SME structure, giving it more autonomy and capacity for political action, in order to comply with the legal frameworks that establish the purposes and attributions for which the CME / CI was established. In the field of consultative action and political deliberation, countless actions were registered in order to de-legitimize the protagonism of the council, evidenced by the reduction of its autonomy, capacity for dialogue and political action, even in the face of all the mobilization and commitment of the councilors, act to promote a democratizing space. We understand that the council has done little to advise and deliberate on educational policy, whereas most of the normative acts practiced demonstrate that the CME / CI acts to regulate and legitimize decision-making practices that have already been established by the municipal government, within other instances of the SME without their participation. In this sense, the object of educational policy, understood as the guarantee of the right to education, is being reduced to the discretionary interests of the public power and its meaning as a state policy is being emptied
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo integra a linha de pesquisa Prática Escolar, Ensino, Sociedade e Formação de Professores do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ensino, Educação Básica e Formação de Professores da Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo e tem por objetivo, problematizar a atuação do Conselho Municipal de Educação de Cachoeiro de Itapemirim-ES (CME/CI) como órgão consultivo e de deliberação política educacional, no âmbito do Sistema Municipal de Ensino (SME). Nesse sentido, fundamenta-se em referenciais de alguns teóricos do campo da política educacional (ARAÚJO, 2012, 2016, 2017, 2018; CURY, 1978, 2002, 2006, 2008, 2010; GOHN, 1992, 2011, 2019; SAVIANI,1999, 2017) e da prática conselhista (BORDALO, 2016; BORDIGNON, 2009; BATISTA 2009, 2010, 2018; MARCELINO, 2013) em diálogo com alguns conceitos freirianos (FREIRE 1995, 1996, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2016). Numa perspectiva metodológica, trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa que se desenvolve por meio de um estudo de caso. Os sujeitos da pesquisa são os conselheiros do CME/CI. No que tange aos procedimentos empregados na composição do estudo, destaca-se a utilização da consulta bibliográfica, da consulta documental e da entrevista semiestruturada. Durante a realização da entrevista semiestruturada, os dados foram coletados por meio de um gravador de áudio, com posterior transcrição dos diálogos e com o auxílio de um diário de campo produzido pelo pesquisador. A organização, análise e discussão dos dados fundamentou-se na técnica da triangulação assumida por Triviños (1987). Nesse contexto, optou-se pela construção de três categorias denominadas: autonomia, dialogicidade e política que emergiram durante a pesquisa, na interface dos referenciais teóricos em interação com os dados empíricos. As considerações do estudo sinalizam para a necessidade de fortalecer institucionalmente o CME/CI, a fim de que se cumpram os marcos legais que estabelecem as finalidades e atribuições para os quais o CME/CI foi instituído. No campo da atuação consultiva e de deliberação política, foram registradas inúmeras ações, no sentido de deslegitimar o protagonismo do conselho, evidenciadas pela diminuição da sua autonomia, capacidade de diálogo e atuação política. Depreendemos que o conselho pouco tem atuado no sentido da atribuição consultiva e de deliberação da política educacional, considerando que a maioria dos atos normativos praticados demonstram que o CME/CI atua para regulamentar e legitimar práticas de decisões que já foram estabelecidas pelo governo municipal, no âmbito de outras instâncias do SME sem a sua participação
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ensino, Educação Básica e Formação de Professores
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Exatas, Naturais e da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação Ensino, Educação Básica e Formação de Professores
dc.subject: Conselho municipal de educação
dc.subject: Gestão democrática
dc.subject: Política educacional
dc.subject: Sistema municipal de ensino
dc.subject: Municipal council of education
dc.subject: Democratic management
dc.subject: Municipal education system
dc.subject: Educational politics
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Ensino
dc.title: O CME no sistema municipal de ensino: um estudo sobre a atuação do conselho municipal de educação de Cachoeiro de Itapemirim-ES
dc.title.alternative: The CME in the municipal education system: a study on the activity of the municipal council of education of Cachoeiro de Itapemirim-ES
dc.typemaster: Thesis