Adubação potássica para o cultivo de yacon
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Fábio Luiz de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Vargas, Amanda Dutra de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Teixeira, Luciano José Quintão | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Diego Mathias Natal da | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Tomaz, Marcelo Antonio | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-02-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The yacon (Smallanthus sonchifolius) is a plant of the Asteraceae family and comes from the Andean region, which has many nutraceutical and medicinal properties. The interest in the plant aroused due to the high content of fructooligosaccharides (FOS) presented in its roots, making yacon a functional food. Like other crops, the study of the ideal conditions for their cultivation is essential and, thus, the importance of obtaining information about the mineral nutrition of yacon is observed. As potassium is a mineral nutrient considered essential for the growth and development of all plants and one of the most accumulated nutrients in this species, the objective of the present study was to evaluate different doses of potassium fertilization in the phytotechnical and physicochemical characteristics of yacon. The experimental design used was randomized blocks (DBC), with 4 replicates per treatment, which consist of 4 different doses of potassium fertilization: 178.7 kg.ha-1; 357.4 kg.ha-1; 536.1 kg.ha-1; 714.8 kg.ha-1 of potassium chloride (KCl); and the witness: soil without fertilization. Potassium fertilization improved the chemical characteristics (higher levels of soluble solids and less acidity) and physical characteristics (less hardness, chewability, cohesiveness and adhesiveness) of yacon's tuberous roots, bringing higher quality to the final product. Since the dose of 357.4 kg.ha-1 of KCl was the one that presented the highest agronomic efficiency for the cultivation of yacon, being able to provide the greatest economic efficiency by producing larger quantities of roots in the most valued classes in the market. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A yacon (Smallanthus sonchifolius) é uma planta da família Asteraceae e originária da região Andina, que apresenta muitas propriedades nutracêuticas e medicinais. O interesse pela planta surgiu devido ao alto teor de frutooligossacarídeos (FOS) que suas raízes possuem, tornando-a um alimento funcional. Igualmente às outras culturas, o estudo das condições ideais para seu cultivo é essencial e, desse modo, observa-se a importância de se obter informações sobre a nutrição mineral da yacon. Como o potássio é um nutriente mineral considerado essencial para o crescimento e desenvolvimento de todas as plantas e um dos nutrientes mais acumulados nessa espécie, o objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar diferentes doses de adubação potássica nas características fitotécnicas e físico-químicas da yacon. O delineamento experimental utilizado foi de blocos casualizados (DBC), com 4 repetições por tratamento, que constituem-se de 4 diferentes doses de adubação potássica: 178,7 kg.ha-1; 357,4 kg.ha-1; 536,1 kg.ha-1; 714,8 kg.ha-1 de cloreto de potássio (KCl); e uma testemunha: solo sem adubação. A adubação potássica conferiu melhorias nas características químicas (maiores teores de sólidos solúveis e menor acidez) e físicas (menor dureza, índice de mastigabilidade, coesividade e adesividade) das raízes tuberosas da yacon, trazendo maior qualidade ao produto final. A dose de 357,4 kg.ha-1 de KCl foi a que apresentou a maior eficiência agronômica para o cultivo de yacon, podendo proporcionar a maior eficiência econômica por produzir maiores quantidades de raízes nas classes mais valorizadas no mercado. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Agronomia | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | |
| dc.subject | Smallanthus sonchifolius | |
| dc.subject | fructooligosaccharides | |
| dc.subject | nutrição mineral | |
| dc.subject | potássio | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Agronomia | |
| dc.title | Adubação potássica para o cultivo de yacon | |
| dc.title.alternative | Potassium fertilization for the cultivation of yacon | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |