A mulher no romance machadiano
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Salgueiro, Wilberth Claython Ferreira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Vieira, Andressa dos Santos | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Dalvi, Camila David | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Santos, Vitor Cei | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Caser, Maria Mirtis | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Cardoso, Marilia Rothier | |
| dc.contributor.referee5 | Vermes, Viviana Monica | |
| dc.contributor.referee6 | Peruchi, Camila Hespanhol | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-11-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The female characters in Machado de Assis' work have aroused fascination in many of his readers over several generations, especially because of the singular way their profiles were constructed in his writings. Facing the growing, and urgent, need to place women in a prominent position, selected for analysis some female characters that compose the novels Resurrection (1872), The Hand and the Glove (1874), Helena (1876), Iaiá Garcia (1878), The Posthumous Memoirs of Brás Cubas (1881), Quincas Borba (1891), Dom Casmurro (1899), Esau and Jacob (1904) and Counselor Ayres' Memorial (1908), seeking to highlight both the characters who occupy a position of protagonism in the plots and those who occupy a secondary position and that, due to this, ended up neglected or put aside by a critique made up mostly of men. The analysis aims to identify how patriarchy, so rooted in 19th-century Brazilian society, especially within the wealthier classes, interferes in the way of life of these women, of distinct ages and social positions, through the power relations that will dictate the rules about the family, social and loving relationships maintained by them and that cross these narratives as a theme while shedding light over the scenario which the writer used to live, and on his vision of the female universe, transported to the literary texts produced by him in the course of almost four decades of intense novelistic production. | |
| dc.description.resumo | As personagens femininas da obra de Machado de Assis têm despertado fascínio em grande parte de seus leitores ao longo de várias gerações, especialmente pela maneira singular que seus perfis foram construídos em seus escritos. Diante da necessidade crescente, e urgente, de colocar a mulher em lugar de destaque, foram selecionadas para análise algumas personagens femininas que compõem os romances Ressurreição (1872), A mão e a luva (1874), Helena (1876), Iaiá Garcia (1878), Memórias póstumas de Brás Cubas (1881), Quincas Borba (1891), Dom Casmurro (1899), Esaú e Jacó (1904) e Memorial de Aires (1908), buscando destacar tanto as personagens que ocupam uma posição de protagonismo nas tramas quanto aquelas que ocupam uma posição secundária e que, devido a isto, acabaram preteridas ou postas à margem por uma crítica composta majoritariamente por homens. As análises visam identificar como o patriarcado, tão arraigado na sociedade brasileira oitocentista, sobretudo no seio das classes mais abastadas, interfere no modo de vida dessas mulheres, de idades e posições sociais distintas, através das relações de poder que ditam as regras sobre as relações familiares, sociais e amorosas mantidas por elas e que atravessam essas narrativas enquanto temática, ao passo que lançam luz sobre o cenário no qual vivia o escritor e na sua visão do universo feminino, transportados para os textos literários produzidos por ele no decorrer de quase quatro décadas de intensa produção romanesca. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Letras | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | |
| dc.subject | Mulher | |
| dc.subject | Patriarcado | |
| dc.subject | Personagem feminina | |
| dc.subject | Machado de Assis | |
| dc.subject | Romance | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Letras | |
| dc.title | A mulher no romance machadiano | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |