Extreme climate impacts over benthic assemblages and carbon dynamics on tropical mangrove ecosystems : extreme climate impacts on the dynamics of a tropical mangrove ecosystems
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bernardino, Angelo Fraga
dc.contributor.author: Gomes, Luiz Eduardo de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee1: Ferreira, Tiago Osório
dc.contributor.referee2: Nóbrega, Gabriel Nuto
dc.contributor.referee3: Netto, Sergio Antonio
dc.contributor.referee4: Barcellos, Roberto Lima
dc.date.issued: 2022-03-28
dc.description.abstract: The period 2014-2016 was extremely dry in Southeast Brazil, being the historical record, since 1950, for many areas in the region. In parallel, in June 2016, 500 hectares of mangroves in the Piraquê Açú-Mirím estuary were impacted by a hailstorm with wind gusts of more than 100 km/h. Such impact is a snapshot of the climate changes events that are impairing the world. In this sense, this thesis evaluated the effects of climate change on the dynamics of tropical mangroves; highlighting the impacts of extreme climate events on mangrove ecosystem and their functions. The first chapter highlights the reduction of litterfall production of the mangrove forest impacted by the extreme climate events to less than 1/3 compared to unimpacted mangroves. The second chapter evidence the mangrove ecosystem carbon loss related to the damages to forest structure associated to the erosion and/or degradation of soil first meter. In addition, by compiling other studies, this chapter updated the mangrove carbon stock potential to 0.52 Petagram of carbon along their 940,000 hectares distributed along the Brazilian coast, over 2-folds of previously estimated. The third chapter proposes an support carbon service to the traditional carbon stock already considered in nature-based solutions such as ecosystems conservation and restoration. By this, we estimated the annual gain of organic carbon on the soil surface by Brazilian mangroves and compared among pristine mangroves, under effluent pollution, deforested, impacted by drought or flood extreme events. The analyses evidence the potential of the applied proposal to climate mitigation in local-regional scales. Finally, the monitoring of the impacted regions are recommended to assess the effects of climate events on biodiversity and carbon stocks degradation, as well as the development of more efficient mitigation actions
dc.description.resumo: O período de 2014-2016 foi extremamente seco no Sudeste Brasileiro, sendo o recorde histórico desde 1950 para muitos dos locais da região. Em paralelo, em junho de 2016, 500 hectares dos manguezais do estuário Piraquê Açú-Mirím foram impactados por uma chuva de granizo com ventos de mais de 100 km/h. Tal impacto é um reflexo da intensificação das mudanças climáticas, que estão impactando todo o mundo. Neste sentido, esta tese avaliou os efeitos das mudanças climáticas na dinâmica de manguezais tropicais; evidenciando os impactos no ecossistema manguezal e serviços relacionados. O primeiro capítulo comprova que pode haver uma redução da produção de serrapilheira em manguezais impactados por múltiplos eventos climáticos para menos de 1/3, quando comparados a manguezais não impactados. Já o segundo capítulo, evidencia a perda de estoque de carbono do manguezal decorrente de danos à estrutura florestal associado a erosão e/ou degradação do primeiro metro do solo. Além de atualizar, pelo compilamento de dados de outros estudos, o potencial de estoque de carbono dos manguezais ao longo dos 940 mil hectares de costa brasileira para 0,52 Petagramas de carbono, o dobro do que era previamente estimado. O terceiro capítulo propõe a utilização de um serviço de carbono acessório ao estoque de carbono, este já considerado em soluções baseadas em natureza como a restauração e conservação ecossistêmica. Para tal, foi estimado o ganho anual de carbono orgânico na superfície do solo comparando manguezais Brasileiros pristinos, diretamente sob ação de efluentes, desmatamento e eventos climáticos extremos, como secas e tempestades. As análises evidenciam o potencial da abordagem proposta para mitigação climática em escala local-regional, o que poderá potencializar as ações de conservação de manguezais tropicais. Por fim, é recomendado o monitoramento das regiões impactadas visando avaliar os efeitos duradouros destes eventos climáticos extremos na biodiversidade e degradação dos estoques de carbono, possibilitando assim ações de mitigação mais eficientes
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.description.sponsorship: National Geographic Society
dc.languageen
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Biologia Animal
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas
dc.subject: Mudanças climáticas
dc.subject: Ecologia marinha
dc.subject: Carbono
dc.subject: Biogeoquímica
dc.subject: Climate change
dc.subject: Marine ecology
dc.subject: Carbon
dc.subject: Biogeochemistry
dc.subject.cnpq: Zoologia
dc.title: Extreme climate impacts over benthic assemblages and carbon dynamics on tropical mangrove ecosystems : extreme climate impacts on the dynamics of a tropical mangrove ecosystems
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
foaf.mboxluiz.e.o.gomes@gmail.com