Astrophysical tests of strong-field gravity: pulse profile modeling and boundary conditions in neutron stars
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Rueda Hernández, Jorge Armando
dc.contributor.advisor1: Coelho, Jaziel Goulart
dc.contributor.author: Costa, Tulio Ottoni Ferreira da
dc.contributor.referee1: Araújo, José Carlos Neves de
dc.contributor.referee2: Arbañil, José
dc.contributor.referee3: Velten, Hermano Endlich Schneider
dc.date.issued: 2025-03-14
dc.description.abstract: We live in a golden age to explore gravity in the strong field regime of compact objects. Present and future multimessenger experiments will allow precision tests with high-energy electromagnetic radiation and gravitational waves, probing the relativistic environment of compact objects. This thesis comprises two main parts and explores the strong gravity of neutron stars (NS). In the first part, we compute bolometric light curves from emitting hot spots on the surface of pulsars in the context of the Scalar-Tensor theory of gravity. This calculation considers several relativistic ingredients that affect the observed flux, such as Doppler shift, light bending, and time delay. We show that highly compact NSs, with compactness close to GM/Rc2 ∼ 0.284, are ideal astrophysical laboratories to seek deviations of General Relativity (GR) because of the light curve’s sensitivity to the gravity theory. In the second part, we explore the possibility of non-rigid rotation of NSs, studying a toy model that captures the main idea of a stratified rotation. We show the impact of different parts of the NS rotating with different angular velocities on the moment of inertia, exploring some of its astrophysical consequences. Our study aims to call attention to possible systematics when performing inference of NS parameters by techniques such as the timing of radio pulses or pulse profile modeling when assuming that the star rotates rigidly.
dc.description.resumo: Vivemos em uma época de ouro para explorar a gravidade no regime de campos intensos de objetos compactos. Os experimentos multimensageiros atuais e futuros permitirão testes de precisão com radiação eletromagnética de alta energia e ondas gravitacionais, permitindo a investigação do ambiente relativístico de objetos compactos. Esta tese compreende duas partes principais e explora a gravidade intensa das estrelas de nêutrons. Na primeira parte, calculamos curvas de luz bolométrica a partir da emissão de pontos quentes (hot spots) na superfície de pulsares no contexto da teoria tensor-escalar da gravitação. Esse cálculo considera vários ingredientes relativísticos que afetam o fluxo observado, como o Doppler shift, o light bending e time delay. Mostramos que estrelas de nêutrons altamente compactas, com compactação próxima a GM/Re²~0,284, são laboratórios astrofísicos ideais para buscar desvios da Relatividade Geral (GR) devido à sensibilidade da curva de luz à teoria da gravidade. Na segunda parte, exploramos a possibilidade de uma rotação não rígida das estrelas de nêutrons, estudando um toy model que captura a ideia principal de uma rotação estratificada. Mostramos o impacto de diferentes partes da estrela girando com diferentes velocidades angulares no momento de inércia, explorando algumas de suas consequências astrofísicas. Nosso estudo tem como objetivo chamar a atenção para possíveis sistemáticos ao realizar a inferência dos parâmetros da estrela de nêutrons por meio de técnicas como o pulsar timing em sinais de rádio ou a modelagem do perfil de pulsos, ao presumir que a estrela gira rigidamente.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Astrofísica, Cosmologia e Gravitação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Exatas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Astrofísica, Cosmologia e Gravitação
dc.subject: Astrofísica
dc.subject: Relatividade geral
dc.subject: Teoria de campos
dc.subject.cnpq: Astronomia
dc.title: Astrophysical tests of strong-field gravity: pulse profile modeling and boundary conditions in neutron stars
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis